Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club (at Nowra) Monday, 15 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 800m-350m, then cutaway
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 17-Jan-18 3:16PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 2:15PM SHOALHAVEN ZOO CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:26.54 Last 600m: 0:37.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Griddlebone). Deductions in $: Win 22c & Place 26c for 1st, 22c for 2nd, 26c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 DUCHESS ROYALE Carl Poidevin Ms Winona Costin 5 54kg $11
2 6 MARZENA Matthew Dale Simon Miller 0.4L 7 54.5kg $6.50
3 5 OLD MAN’S ANGEL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.7L 4 55kg $7
4 10 HER HIGHNESS John Steinmetz Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 4.7L 1 54kg $26
5 1 ENTERPRISE MOUNT Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 6L 3 59.5kg $3.40
6 9 BREATHING FIRE Geoff Hall Jeff Penza 6.8L 2 54kg $16
7 2 RED NOTICE Jamie Thomsen Blake Spriggs 12.1L 6 57.5kg $2.50F
SB 3 GRIDDLEBONE Donna Grisedale Scott Pollard 0 57kg $3.70
4 VEUX WINKLE (NZ) Matthew Smith Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 0
7 SATIN SILKS Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
Race 2 - 2:50PM TAPSTAR AND DRIPETTE BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:23.57 Last 600m: 0:39.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 PIRELLONE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 7 54kg $14
2 1 KADOMA MAN Matthew Smith Simon Miller 3.5L 2 61kg $3.40F
3 6 DRIPPING CARATS Mick J Smith Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 5.8L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $4.40
4 5 I’M BULLETPROOF Gregory Hickman Ms Jess Taylor 5.9L 4 58.5kg $5.50
5 7 SWORN IN Dale Wagstaff Grant Buckley 7.2L 8 56.5kg $12
6 9 YULONG BAOHU Allan Kehoe Ms Winona Costin 7.7L 9 54.5kg $14
7 8 ARDIMENTO Bernie Connell Jeff Penza 8.7L 6 56kg $61
8 4 FROM PENTRIDGE John Steinmetz Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 17L 3 58.5kg $6.50
9 3 BRAMWELL Emma & Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 31.3L 5 59kg $12
2 SULIEN Mitch Newman Chad Lever 0
Race 3 - 3:25PM SHOALHAVEN WATER MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.95 Last 600m: 0:36.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 THE GREATEST Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 6 59kg $5
2 7 CLOUDLESS SKY Gregory Hickman Ms Jess Taylor 0.8L 8 57kg $4.80
3 5 CAPTAIN RYDER Danny Williams Jeff Penza 4.1L 5 57.5kg $19
4 13 TAKE TIME TO CHILL BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.4L 2 55.5kg $3.30F
5 14e MISS ALLSPICE Matthew Smith Jay Ford 4.5L 7 57kg $14
6 16e MORE THAN A SAMBA BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Keagan Latham 4.6L 4 57.5kg $17
7 8 GOLDYLUX Matthew Smith Grant Buckley 5.6L 1 57kg $31
8 1 EMISSIONS Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 7.6L 9 59kg $51
9 10 FOXY QUEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.9L 3 55.5kg $4
15e STAGGERING BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton 0
17e MAUDY Scott Singleton 0
12 JAKE’S PURSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Graeme Murray Ms Winona Costin 0
4 BOLD DAPPER Gregory Hickman 0
2 O’SO TEMPTING Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 0
6 EURO GOLD Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 0
11 HELLYERS ROAD Danny Williams Jay Ford 0
9 STRIP TEASE Marc Conners Mitchell Bell 0
Race 4 - 4:00PM SHOALHAVEN SUPERHEROES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.39 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LADY MOOCHI (NZ) Jason Coyle Jeff Penza 2 56.5kg $20
2 4 MAD FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 1.3L 6 58.5kg $1.80F
3 1 HE’S BLESSED Jarrod Austin Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 2.3L 9 61kg (cd 58kg) $7
4 3 EVONNE’S MAGIC Gary Nickson Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 3.5L 8 58.5kg $12
5 2 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.5L 5 59.5kg $4.40
6 8 FANTASY BELLE Graeme Murray Ms Winona Costin 4.7L 4 56kg $9
7 10 CANNY PALANCE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 13.5L 1 54kg $41
8 9 DREAM FAITH Gregory Hickman Ms Jess Taylor 17.3L 7 54kg $151
9 11 INCUBATE Scott Riley Andrew Banks 19.3L 3 54kg $201
6 MAGIC DUST Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0
5 COLOANE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0
Race 5 - 4:40PM HUSKY CARNIVAL BENCHMARK 52 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 52, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:42.52 Last 600m: 0:38.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HELLO CHINA Mick J Smith Shaun Guymer 5 56.5kg $18
2 9 RAPTURE MISS Matthew Dale Simon Miller 0.2L 1 56.5kg $3.10F
2 2 MOHICAN Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.2L 8 60kg $3.90
4 12 ELEMENT OF LUCK Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.4L 9 54kg $9.50
5 11 BAROQUE (NZ) Brooke Somers Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 0.6L 3 54.5kg $12
6 6 TREASURED ART Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 7.1L 7 58.5kg $8
7 4 STARS AND STRIPES Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 7.9L 6 60kg $16
8 5 ADMISSION Brian Adams Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 8.7L 10 59.5kg $19
9 1 PROSPECTORS HELMET Peter D Green Robbie Brewer 9.1L 4 60.5kg $31
10 13 GOLD DRAGONESS Carl Poidevin Jeff Penza 19.9L 2 54kg $11
7 COLORADO RIVER Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 0
3 SPARE TICKET Todd Smart Nick Heywood 0
10 PLEA BARGAIN Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
Race 6 - 5:20PM SHOALHAVEN CITY COUNCIL BENCHMARK 59 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 59, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.58 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 YOU MAKE ME SMILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 58kg $1.95F
2 1 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Scott Pollard 1.5L 8 60kg $13
3 11 VELLA LONCHICK Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 1.8L 2 54kg $13
4 9 WHERE’S SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 3.4L 6 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9.50
5 12 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Jess Taylor 3.7L 5 54kg $26
6 7 LAYO LAYO Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 5L 7 58kg $17
7 3 RADETZKY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Grant Buckley 9.3L 4 60kg $3.60
8 13 CAPTAIN HADDOCK Sammy Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 14.6L 1 54kg $51
6 MAD FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 0
2 NICOCHET Jason Coyle 0
5 SKYWAY Geoff Hall Jeff Penza 0
4 IL DOMINATORE Matthew Smith 0
10 TRUE LADY’S MAN Keith Horobin Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0
Race 7 - 6:00PM MCDONALD'S SHOALHAVEN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:27.51 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16e ZARIZ ALWYNS Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 10 56.5kg $4.80
2 6 GARROS BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 3L 4 58.5kg $6.50
3 13 ARLINGTON MAGIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 3.4L 6 56.5kg $14
4 15e ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 3.6L 8 57kg $21
5 9 EASY MOVER Matthew Smith Grant Buckley 3.7L 12 57.5kg $8.50
6 14e PLUS BELLE LA VIE Lauri Wray Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 4.7L 11 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
7 7 PLATINUM SPIRIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.7L 1 58kg $31
8 11 KARLU DREAMING (NZ) Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 8.7L 5 57kg $21
9 5 A HARD DAYS NIGHT Lauri Wray Jeff Penza 10.5L 9 58.5kg $12
10 3 TRUST WHO Jason Coyle Ms Winona Costin 10.6L 3 59kg $9.50
11 8 THISTLES Mark Gee Richard Bensley 22.8L 7 58kg $51
LR 4 TYPHOON CHARLIE Matthew Smith Simon Miller 2 59kg $3.80F
17e STREET PRINCE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 0
1 ALL MAN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Jay Ford 0
2 ART OF MORE BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 0
12 MISS BOWJANGLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Grant Buckley 0
10 BEAUTY KANAS David Payne Keagan Latham 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.