Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 13 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 14-Jan-18 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:51PM TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.37 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FRIAR AWAY Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 7 58kg $3.50F
2 4 FREO Daniel O'Connor Daniel Staeck 2.25L 5 58kg $4.40
3 9 SPIN ON COMMAND Kieran McDonagh William Pike 2.25L 6 56kg $4.80
4 7 JERAFT Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4.75L 1 58kg $15
5 2 SMOKE ’N’ MIRRORS Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 6L 9 58kg $31
6 1 WARBO N’GRATO Trevor Towie Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a3/51kg) 6.25L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $19
7 8 QUIET WHISPER Kieran McDonagh Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 6.25L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $6.50
8 3 CRIMSON’S ROCKET Kerryn Parsons Alan Kennedy 14.25L 3 58kg $8
9 10 LARKING Garry Hampson Mr Craig Staples 19.25L 8 56kg $151
5 REBOW Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 3
Race 2 - 1:31PM SEACORP PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.83 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 NGAWI Tony Ward Shaun O'Donnell 4 54kg $6.50
2 6 MOUTH KARATE Simon A Miller Ms Kate Witten (a3/51kg) 0.2L 11 56kg (cd 53kg) $14
3 11 SHE’S A GALAH Martin Allan Peter Knuckey 0.75L 5 54kg $16
4 8 ANGELIC RULER Alan Kennedy 0.75L 6 54kg $51
5 13 VENA SCHNITZEL David Harrison Patrick Carbery 0.75L 3 54kg $7.50
6 2 ALLURING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.5L 7 56kg $101
7 7 PRINCE ANDREI Dion Luciani Jarrad Noske 1.75L 13 56kg $12
8 5 KELLY’S CALLISTO Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 3.5L 14 56kg $5F
9 4 KAKADU Vernon Brockman Ryan Hill 3.5L 10 56kg $61
10 9 GALIBA Bob McPherson Clint Johnston-Porter 3.75L 9 54kg $91
11 3 CINNAMON RUN Daniel Morton William Pike 4L 2 56kg $7.50
12 12 SHIP CREEK Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4L 1 54kg $41
13 1 CAROLINA REAPER Paul Jordan Mr Craig Staples 4L 8 58kg $9
14 14 WILLOW RIVER Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 7.25L 12 54kg $7.50
Race 3 - 2:15PM IRON JACK PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.30 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STREET FURY Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 1 55kg $2.30F
2 1 COGNAC Paul Jordan Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a3/51kg) 0.75L 3 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.60
3 8 YOU AM I Michael Lane Brad Parnham 1.75L 6 55kg $15
4 4 PEARL TRADE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.75L 8 55kg $10
5 3 GO CRYING Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 3.75L 5 55kg $31
6 10 WEE CENT David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 2 54kg $7
7 2 FLASH OF THUNDER Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 6.25L 4 55kg $6.50
8 7 VIGNETO Trevor Andrews Daniel Staeck 6.75L 7 55kg $71
6 SUPREME FORCE Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 4
9 THUNDERSTRUT Lindsey Smith Alan Kennedy 1
Race 4 - 2:50PM MISS ANDRETTI STAKES (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.15 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 CAIPIRINHA Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 2 55kg $2.30F
2 2 DAINTY TESS Daniel Morton Shaun O'Donnell 0.5L 4 57.5kg $3.20
3 1 VOLKOFF Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 2.5L 5 58kg $11
4 5 ZUCCHEROS Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 2.75L 3 55.5kg $41
5 4 METEOROID Simon A Miller William Pike 3L 6 56.5kg $4.60
6 3 PROPERANTES Colin Webster Troy Turner 3.75L 1 57kg $18
Race 5 - 3:30PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.69 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 OLIVER’S TRAVELS Simon A Miller Jarrad Noske 6 57kg $3.50
2 10 PERSIAN PRINCESS Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 1.75L 5 54kg $61
3 7 ACTION Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.75L 9 54kg $2.30F
4 5 KIMBO’S GIRL Simon A Miller Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 1.75L 10 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $10
5 3 VEUVE DE VEGA Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 2L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $17
5 4 CHECKERS Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2L 11 55kg $151
7 1 RIVER DANCE Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 2.25L 3 58kg $6.50
8 8 FORSEEN (NZ) Colin Webster Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 5L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
9 9 MEDOM Ted Martinovich Alan Kennedy 5.75L 7 54kg $151
10 11 THE ESCORT Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 9.75L 2 54kg $41
11 6 NELSON’S FLIGHT Michael Morton Peter Knuckey 51.5L 4 54.5kg $19
Race 6 - 4:10PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.90 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Alan Kennedy 1 54kg $41
2 2 BELTER Sean Casey Steven Parnham 0.75L 5 58kg $4.20
3 5 MANTIME Simon A Miller Jarrad Noske 1.25L 7 57kg $3.80F
4 11 ANGELISA Dion Luciani Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1.5L 11 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $51
5 6 VANDEMONIAN Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 1.75L 6 57kg $26
6 4 SECRET ASSAULT Kevin Buswell Ms Kate Witten (a3/51kg) 1.75L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $20
7 12 BOUNCE DOWN Trevor Andrews William Pike 2L 3 54kg $8
8 1 MIGHTY BLONDE Rocco Dagostino Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 2.25L 4 61kg (cd 58kg) $61
9 9 SANTIAGO GAL Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 2.5L 14 55.5kg $6.50
10 3 HOSTWIN PEGASUS Peter Western Jason Whiting 2.75L 9 58kg $26
11 13 COPPER FURY James Grieve Joseph Azzopardi 4L 12 54kg $101
12 8 IMPERIAL VENUS Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a2/55.5kg) 4L 13 55.5kg $21
13 10 HOBOKEN Neville Parnham Jason Brown 8.75L 8 55kg $31
14 7 SCALPEL Simon A Miller Brad Parnham 9.75L 10 56kg $8.50
Race 7 - 4:50PM CROWN TOWERS HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.78 Last 600m: 0:35.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HELMS GATE Vaughn Sigley Alan Kennedy 6 54.5kg $14
2 2 MAX ALMIGHTY Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 0.5L 12 58kg $51
3 7 CUANZO Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1L 4 54.5kg $9.50
4 6 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 2L 3 55kg $21
5 1 MAJINIKA Adam Durrant Andrew Castle (a2/55.5kg) 2.25L 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
6 10 TOP OF THE CLASS Michael Lane William Pike 2.25L 11 54.5kg $3.50F
7 3 KEY TO FAME Simon A Miller Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 2.5L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $5.50
8 4 SHADY GRAY David Caruana Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3.5L 7 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.80
9 5 SEEKER Lou Luciani Daniel Staeck 4L 5 55.5kg $16
10 9 NEXT GENERATION Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.5L 9 54.5kg $41
11 11 FATHNOXIOUS Jody Mclaughlin Peter Knuckey 4.5L 10 54kg $151
12 12 SLIK SAM Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 7.75L 8 54kg $14
Race 8 - 5:30PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.95 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 CRUACHAN Simon A Miller William Pike 8 55kg $6
2 5 FRIARESQUE Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 0.3L 6 56.5kg $8
3 3 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Alan Kennedy 1.5L 3 58kg $5F
4 8 NO SAY IN IT Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2.5L 4 55.5kg $9
5 1 TOUCH OF SILVER Adam Durrant Andrew Castle (a2/55.5kg) 2.75L 12 59kg (cd 57kg) $11
6 10 COULEUR BIZARRE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 3L 11 55kg $31
7 9 CAPPO D’ORO Fred Kersley Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 3L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $13
8 2 WOODSVILLE Brian Kersley Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 3.5L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $15
9 13 OUR MATE AL Graeme Ballantyne Brad Parnham 5.75L 10 55kg $81
10 7 RAGAZZO D’ORO David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 9.25L 1 56kg EF
11 6 LUKE’S GOLD Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 13L 9 56.5kg $11
12 12 FRANGIPANI MONSTER Jessica Valas Ms Ellie Cockram 14.75L 2 55kg $101
4 GLORYLAND Sean Casey Ms Simone Altieri 2

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.