Hobart: Tasmanian Racing Club Friday, 12 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m entire circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.71
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 16-Jan-18 4:08PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Finalised 12/1 - 7:30am
Race 1 - 2:41PM Schweppes 2YO Maiden (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.91 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GEE GEE PENGALA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 4 57kg $5
2 6 CALL ME ROYAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Daniel Ganderton 0.75L 7 55kg $1.50F
3 4 HIGHVELD tasBonus Bonus Scheme Royston Carr Troy Baker 2.25L 5 57kg $51
4 3 GEE GEE RUNAWAY tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Bulent Muhcu 2.45L 2 57kg $31
5 1 GEE GEE MR PAUL tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 2.95L 3 57kg $21
6 7 GEE GEES DOUBLEYOU Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 4.45L 1 55kg $6.50
7 5 A PORTRAIT Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 13.7L 6 55kg $51
8 MOONLIGHT ESCAPADE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ismail Toker 0
Race 2 - 3:16PM trchobart.com.au Maiden (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.50 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ILFRACOMBE Aiden Nunn Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $8.50
2 11 MISS SMITH tasBonus Bonus Scheme Rhonda Mangan Anthony Darmanin 0.75L 9 55kg $3.50
3 7 THE DECIDER Scott Brunton David Pires 1.75L 5 57kg $4.20
4 8 LEVISSI Ray Worbey Chris Graham (a2) 1.85L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
5 9 I’M A LUCKY GIRL John Luttrell Craig Luttrell 3.6L 3 55kg $18
6 5 KENT STREET tasBonus Bonus Scheme Christie Burt Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 4.35L 8 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $91
7 6 ROGUE ONE Max Cowen Ismail Toker 6.85L 7 57kg $21
8 2 CASCADE CITY Sarah Cotton Ms Sigrid Carr 12.6L 4 58.5kg $2.60F
9 12 TRIXIE DIXIE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 19.6L 1 55kg $31
1 ARCHERTEIN Dylan Clark Yassy Nishitani 0
3 HIS NIBS Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Paterson Brendon McCoull 0
4 SHORTY KNOX John Hill Troy Baker 0
Race 3 - 3:51PM CUB Class 1 Hcp (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.74 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 POMPON Gary White Craig Newitt 8 55.5kg $3.60F
2 12 RUTHLESS LOVER John Luttrell Craig Luttrell 0.4L 9 54kg $101
3 6 MODERN DANE Adrian Duggan Ms Hayley McCarthy 2.15L 6 56kg $31
4 11 FOREEVA Terence Evans Troy Baker 2.55L 10 54kg $41
5 1 SIDESTREET LAD Scott Brunton David Pires 2.65L 3 59kg $4.20
6 4 ODESSA LAD Stephen Shaw Bulent Muhcu 3.15L 5 57kg $8.50
7 8 O’LOUGHLIN John Hill Chris Graham (a2) 3.35L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
8 10 SUNSET PARTY Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 3.45L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $14
9 5 A CHOICE SCOTCH Scott Brunton Mehmet Ulucinar 6.45L 4 56.5kg $11
10 7 GEE GEE CATS Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 6.65L 7 55.5kg $4.80
2 UBER ED Scott Brunton Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0
3 MANSPLAINING Scott Brunton Anthony Darmanin 0
Race 4 - 4:26PM Glenorchy Cricket Club Benchmark 72 Hcp (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.90 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GALEOCERDO Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 3 58kg $4.80
2 1 THE CAPTAIN Scott Brunton Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 4.75L 6 61kg (cd 59kg) $4.20
3 7 MATIANO Ray Worbey Ismail Toker 4.85L 2 54kg $13
4 5 WINSTON WOLFE Scott Brunton David Pires 4.95L 5 56kg $3.80F
5 4 JACQUES Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Brendon McCoull 5.45L 7 56.5kg $4.40
6 3 RED SPYDER Gary White Troy Baker 5.95L 4 57.5kg $9.50
7 8 BOART John Luttrell Craig Luttrell 7.7L 1 54kg $21
6 APRIANO John Luttrell Anthony Darmanin 0
Race 5 - 5:04PM Feb 11 Hobart Cup Benchmark 68 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.01 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SPEEDONOVA Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 4 57kg $7.50
2 1 GEE GEE LANETT Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 1L 6 60.5kg $2.70F
3 2 CATALYST FIRE Scott Brunton Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 1.75L 9 59kg $8.50
4 3 LADY JANE Royston Carr Troy Baker 3L 5 59kg $12
5 5 TARA’S GEM Graeme Mcculloch Jason Maskiell 3.75L 8 58kg $21
6 10 LITTLE ELSA Terence Evans Ismail Toker 4.05L 1 54kg $101
7 7 IL REGALO John Blacker Craig Newitt 4.35L 3 57.5kg $4.60
8 9 LADY WYNETTE Terence Evans Craig Luttrell 6.85L 7 54kg $101
9 6 TOUGH MISSILE Ray Worbey Anthony Darmanin 7.05L 2 58kg $5
4 JO ANCONI Scott Brunton Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 6 - 5:44PM Wolf Blass Brighton Cup (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,150, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,350, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:11.37 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EASTENDER Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 8 54kg $1.85F
2 2 HUGO Brendan Mcshane Stan Tsaikos 0.5L 11 54kg $14
3 8 EARL DA VINCI (NZ) Scott Brunton David Pires 3.75L 3 54kg $3.80
4 1 UP CUPS Rhonda Mangan Ms Rhonda Mangan 5.25L 5 58.5kg $71
5 6 FLASH MISSILE Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a) 5.75L 2 54kg $31
6 9 WYUNA Scott Brunton Troy Baker 6.75L 4 54kg $21
7 5 SMOKE ’N’ WHISKY John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 8.5L 7 54kg $31
8 4 ALSA DOLL Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 9.75L 12 54kg $101
9 12 DATUK ZADRAGON Rhonda Mangan Anthony Darmanin 10.75L 10 54kg $101
10 11 SUPER LEANE John Luttrell Craig Luttrell 12L 6 54kg $101
11 7 WEEKEND WHISKY Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 13.5L 1 54kg $9.50
12 10 BARJEEL Marion Dalco Chris Graham (a) 14L 9 54kg $13
Race 7 - 6:22PM Crown Lager Tasmanian Guineas (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000LISTED
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:40.47 Last 600m: 0:37.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 5) after Race 6.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OVERPLAY David A Miller Chris Graham (a) 1 57kg $26
2 6 DOUBLE YOU TEE John Blacker Jason Maskiell 0.1L 7 57kg $31
3 9 PATEENA ARENA Bill Ryan David Pires 2.6L 2 55kg $7
4 10 CHAIN OF FOOLS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Daniel Ganderton 2.7L 6 55kg $7
5 1 MISTER SONGMAN Royston Carr Troy Baker 2.8L 4 57kg $1.80F
6 3 BOSPORUS Stephen Shaw Bulent Muhcu 3.55L 9 57kg $19
7 8 THEWORDSOUT Tammy Mollross Ismail Toker 4.05L 10 57kg $71
8 7 TALE OF THE FOX Aiden Nunn Anthony Darmanin 4.25L 3 57kg $31
9 11 CLEAN ACHEEVA Mick Burles Ms Sigrid Carr 5L 11 55kg $31
10 2 PENNSTOCK Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 5.1L 8 57kg $7.50
11 4 THE GREATNESS Royston Carr Brendon McCoull 7.6L 5 57kg $61
Race 8 - 6:53PM Schweppes Tasmanian Derby Day Feb 9 Benchmark 62 Hcp (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:41.15 Last 600m: 0:38.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SENTRY DUTY Adrian Duggan Ms Sigrid Carr 4 61kg $7.50
2 8 COL’S HERO Yassy Nishitani Brendon McCoull 1.25L 2 57kg $9.50
3 10 KRYPTONIAN Marion Dalco Anthony Darmanin 1.75L 3 56kg $9
4 6 MULLEY’S IDOL John Blacker Jason Maskiell 1.95L 12 59kg $7.50
5 7 TURTLES NEST Terence Evans Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 2.25L 8 57.5kg $14
6 1 PLAYER ONE Max Cowen Troy Baker 2.45L 1 61.5kg $9.50
7 9 TIME COMMANDS Graeme Mcculloch Chris Graham (a2) 2.65L 5 57kg $19
8 4 TRUSTED WARRIOR Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 2.75L 6 60.5kg $10
9 5 CENTURY ARROW Angela Brakey Craig Newitt 3.05L 10 59.5kg $4.40F
10 11 MANILENYA Julie Richards David Pires 4.3L 7 56kg $10
11 12 LITTLE SUZIE Scott Brunton Bulent Muhcu 5.55L 11 55.5kg $51
12 2 LIVERMORE Brendan Mcshane Ms Hayley McCarthy 14.55L 9 61kg $16
13 PATERANGI Rhonda Mangan Ms Rhonda Mangan 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.