Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday, 12 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 13-Jan-18 1:10AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 105

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.90 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BALMAIN BOY Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 0  
2 3 HAN XIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2L 0  
3 5 REGAL CANNON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.8L 0  
4 4 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.2L 0  
5 6 TENNESSEE TANGO John P Thompson Joshua Parr 8.9L 0  
6 1 AAVAARA John O'Shea Glyn Schofield 26.6L 0  
Race 2 - 8:25AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.80 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WINDS OF CHANGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 0  
2 5 LADY SANSA Craig Carmody Joshua Parr 0.1L 0  
3 4 FOLLOW ON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.6L 0  
4 2 EQUIPPED John Sargent Glyn Schofield 4.9L 0  
5 3 EXCELEBRATION GOLD David Pfieffer Ms Rachel King 5.5L 0  
6 1 ARNAULT John P Thompson Jason Collett 6L 0  
Race 3 - 8:35AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.40 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 COMMANDING WITNESS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0  
2 2 BULLET SHOT Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 0.1L 0  
3 9 WORD GAMES Anthony & Edward Cummings Declan McDonogh 1.4L 0  
4 7 STAMPEDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2.8L 0  
5 6 MADONNICA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 3.6L 0  
6 1 BERDIBEK (FR) John O'Shea Jay Ford 3.9L 0  
7 5 GRACIOUS GREY John O'Shea Jason Collett 4.2L 0  
8 4 GOOD WEATHER Richard Butler Adam Hyeronimus 4.5L 0  
10 GEORGE PATTON (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden 0
8 TIP TOP Les Bridge 0
Race 4 - 8:45AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.70 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SIEGE OF QUEBEC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0  
2 2 GAYTIME GIRL Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 1.4L 0  
3 1 FARAWAY TOWN Matthew Smith Jason Collett 2.1L 0  
4 5 PANDEMONIUM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.8L 0  
5 4 LANGLEY John O'Shea Tye Angland 3.7L 0  
6 3 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.5L 0  
7 8 THE PINNACLE Peter & Paul Snowden Koby Jennings 5L 0  
8 6 RUNAWAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 6.8L 0  
Race 5 - 8:55AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.00 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DE VALERA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0  
2 2 BUCKLE UP John O'Shea James Innes Jnr 0.5L 0  
3 5 KEY TO GLORY Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 1L 0  
4 10 USURP James Cummings Tye Angland 2.8L 0  
5 8 SOUTHERN LAD John O'Shea Jason Collett 3.2L 0  
6 9 TRANSACT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.8L 0  
7 6 MAKE ’EM CRY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 5.1L 0  
8 4 JOPHIEL (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 5.6L 0  
9 7 PHARISEE Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 7.3L 0  
10 1 BIZZY LIZZY Craig Carmody Ms Rachel King 7.5L 0  
Race 6 - 9:05AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.50 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ANGEL’S BOY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0  
2 7 NAI’A James Cummings Tye Angland 0.8L 0  
3 5 ECHO STAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0.9L 0  
4 8 PULANG PULA Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 1.6L 0  
5 9 SAINT BARTS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 1.7L 0  
6 6 I AM FURIOUS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 2.8L 0  
7 1 AMERICAN HONOR John O'Shea Adam Hyeronimus 5.4L 0  
8 4 DASHTON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 5.6L 0  
9 10 SNIPPETSLINE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 6L 0  
10 3 BAY OF SILENCE (NZ) John O'Shea James Innes Jnr 8.2L 0  
Race 7 - 9:15AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.50 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 WEDGIE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0  
2 9 THE ENZO Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 0.2L 0  
3 4 INDIAN STAR Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.2L 0  
4 5 JUST GORGEOUS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.3L 0  
5 3 FOXTROT TANGO Les Bridge Tim Clark 2.7L 0  
6 6 SEE ME ROCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 2.9L 0  
7 7 SO STRONG (NZ) John O'Shea Tye Angland 5.2L 0  
8 1 AGUA CALIENTE Anthony & Edward Cummings Glyn Schofield 5.4L 0  
9 2 BATTLE FURY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 5.8L 0  
8 SUPEREGO Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 0
Race 8 - 9:25AM OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.50 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ADDICTIVE NATURE Bjorn Baker Noel Callow 0  
2 3 DEPRIVE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.2L 0  
3 7 MOLTEN Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0.4L 0  
4 8 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.3L 0  
5 9 SELITA Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 1.5L 0  
6 4 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 1.7L 0  
7 2 CONNOISSEUR James Cummings Tye Angland 2.9L 0  
8 6 MADAME MARKIEVICZ (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 3.6L 0  
9 5 EXCEEDS John O'Shea Jay Ford 4.9L 0  
Race 9 - 9:35AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ROMANTIC WHISPER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0  
2 9 VEGA ONE John P Thompson Declan McDonogh 0.2L 0  
3 8 ULUSABA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.5L 0  
4 3 FANTASTIC DESTINY John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 2.8L 0  
5 4 MIMI James Cummings Joshua Parr 3.4L 0  
6 1 ARAMAYO James Cummings Tye Angland 4L 0  
7 7 TAKING CHARGE Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 4.1L 0  
8 2 CALIFORNIA SPELL Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 4.9L 0  
9 5 OVERWHELMING Edward O'Rourke Jason Collett 6.1L 0  
Race 10 - 9:45AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SANTOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0  
2 7 REPUBLIC John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 1.3L 0  
3 4 JEN RULES Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 1.5L 0  
4 3 FOXPACK John O'Shea Koby Jennings 2.6L 0  
5 2 COUVRE LIT James Cummings Tye Angland 2.7L 0  
6 5 LE LUDE John P Thompson Jason Collett 4L 0  
7 6 PACIFIC CREST James Cummings Glyn Schofield 9.6L 0  
8 1 ATHENS James Cummings Declan McDonogh 13L 0  
9 9 SPARKLINGSELECTION Peter Robl Jay Ford 14.5L 0  
Race 11 - 9:55AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.70 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Churning)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BOBBIO John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0  
2 5 LADY LEGEND Les Bridge Jason Collett 0.5L 0  
3 8 SKAGERRAK James Cummings Tye Angland 0.9L 0  
4 6 MONACO AVENUE Peter Robl Jay Ford 1L 0  
5 7 RIO DE JANEIRO Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 2.5L 0  
6 4 CONSTANZIA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 3L 0  
7 3 CLOAK James Cummings Joshua Parr 4.1L 0  
SB 2 CHURNING Edward O'Rourke Declan McDonogh 0  
Race 12 - 10:05AM MAIDEN TRIAL (730 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CRIMSON TICKET Jim & Greg Lee Ms Wendy Peel 0  
2 7 ROLL OF THUNDER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.3L 0  
3 1 ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 5.6L 0  
4 5 LAMPLIGHT LILI John P Thompson Jay Ford 5.8L 0  
5 6 PRACTICAL John Sargent Glyn Schofield 6L 0  
6 3 CLAWS ARE OUT Patrick Webster Robbie Dolan 6.8L 0  
7 8 TRIPLICATE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 34.1L 0  
9 UNIMAGINEABLE Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 0
2 BARDOR Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 0
Race 13 - 10:15AM MAIDEN TRIAL (730 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:42.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HEMINGWAYS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0  
2 2 DECROUX Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.3L 0  
3 6 MY WISEMAN Les Bridge Tim Clark 3.6L 0  
4 5 MAHAL Jim & Greg Lee Ms Wendy Peel 4.1L 0  
5 8 TO YOUR HEALTH Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 6.3L 0  
6 3 END OF THE ROAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 7.4L 0  
7 7 PICK OF THE DAY Patrick Webster Robbie Dolan 8.7L 0  
1 CRIES AND WHISKERS Ron Quinton 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.