Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 10 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8.5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 11-Jan-18 2:15PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Finalised 10/1 - 7:45am - Late Rider Race 8 No. 16
Race 1 - 12:43PM WWW.BRC.COM.AU Maiden Handicap (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:40.18 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Madam Mahal) $6 @ 1:40pm. Deductions in $: Win 13c & Place 12c for 1st, 14c for 2nd, 14c for 3rd. Track upgraded to (Good 3) retrospective to Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PIXIE HOLLOW (NZ) Barry Baldwin Ryan Wiggins 10 56kg $6
2 5 LOVER LEGS Scott Henley Matthew McGillivray 4.25L 2 56.5kg $31
3 4 POLE VOLTER Robert Lyford Anthony Allen 4.45L 7 57kg $19
4 8 SPUR ME PURPLE Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 5.7L 4 56kg $5.50
5 9 CALDERA GIRL Darren Graham Michael Cahill 6L 1 55.5kg $11
6 3 INDIAN ROCKS Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 6.5L 5 57.5kg $3.80F
7 2 SUNDAYINMANHATTAN Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 6.7L 9 59kg $16
8 6 GRAND WHISPER Bruce Brown Bridget Grylls 9.2L 6 56kg $6
9 1 ELIOT Billy & Dale Healey Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 11.45L 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $9.50
10 11 PABULUM Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 13.7L 8 54kg $16
SB 10 MADAM MAHAL John Zielke Luke Dittman 0 55.5kg  
16e HIGH SECRET Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
17e PEXBURY AVENUE Greg Cornish 0
18e KINGSTON CAUSEWAY Matthew John Dunn 0
15e CHOUX MANIA Matthew Dunn 0
12e ROLLOVER NINE Neville Boyle Micheal Hellyer 0
13e QUEEN CORA Stephen Lee 0
14e PIPEMAJOR Gordon Hay 0
Race 2 - 1:18PM HAMILTON HOTEL QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.92 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 EMSIE IS A STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.40F
2 6 ANOTHER DOLLAR (NZ) Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 0.2L 6 55kg $3.60
3 10 TOP GLAMOUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Kim Anderson Bridget Grylls 1.45L 2 55kg $9.50
4 3 LI’L RODGE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Matthew McGillivray 1.95L 1 57kg $3.60
5 1 CIDER APPLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Hannah English (a3/48kg) 4.7L 3 57kg (cd 54kg) $21
6 2 KURUMBA QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Michael Cahill 5.95L 5 57kg $8.50
7 8 GOTHIC ROMANCE Chris Jordan Larry Cassidy 11.45L 4 55kg $26
5 SMARTY JACK QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 0
9 OUR ESPOSITO Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 0
4 MORESKA SWORD Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 0
Race 3 - 1:53PM GALLOPERS SPORTS CLUB Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.18 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PREFERITO Ben Currie Robbie Fradd 1 59kg $6.50
2 7 METIS Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1L 7 56.5kg $3.40
3 6 THE SOCIALIST Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 1.3L 3 57kg $2.40F
4 4 DOOM Kelly Schweida Damian Browne 2.8L 4 58.5kg $10
5 8 NEVER IN DOUBT Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 3.8L 5 56kg $18
6 2 CASH IS BLACK Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 5.8L 8 58.5kg $15
7 11 TERRORFILO Stephen Lee Michael Cahill 6.8L 9 54kg $91
8 3 CHASIN Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Ryan Wiggins 7L 2 58.5kg $26
9 10 HOSTWIN ZEPHYR Gary Moore Micheal Hellyer 14.5L 6 54.5kg $81
12 THEATRIC Ben Currie 0
5 MAKES YOU THINK Steven O'dea 0
9 THE LAWYER Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0
Race 4 - 2:28PM ASCOT GREEN BenchMark 80 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.30 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BOOMWAA Ben Currie Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.20F
2 4 BEAUDRAGON Darryl Hansen Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 2L 1 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $5
3 5 MAGNAJOY Michael Costa Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 2.2L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $9.50
4 7 BACKSLAPPER Steve Tregea Larry Cassidy 4.45L 7 54.5kg $7.50
5 3 RARE OCCURRENCE Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 4.85L 6 57kg $5.50
6 9 CONFRONTING Barry Baldwin Micheal Hellyer 7.1L 2 54kg $17
7 1 DOUBLE IMPACT Jackie Crompton Emma Ljung (a2/51kg) 7.5L 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $61
6 ZENDAYE Desleigh Forster Michael Cahill 0
8 MAKE A RULER Michael Frappell 0
Race 5 - 3:03PM GIRLS DAY OUT RACEDAY BenchMark 65 Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:00.32 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BASARA Tony Sears Matthew McGillivray 4 55.5kg $4.20
2 6 PERDU David Joice Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 3.25L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $26
3 7 BELLA OCCHI Ben Currie Jeff Lloyd 3.45L 6 56.5kg $1.50F
4 3 PRIMED FOR DESTINY Jon Walk Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 3.75L 1 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $26
5 9 NOOR DROPPER Warren Morriss Rhiannon Payne (a3/50kg) 4.05L 3 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $26
6 4 HOPETOUN STREET Glenn Richardson Hannah English (a3/48kg) 9.3L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $101
7 2 GOOD TO BE GREAT Darleen Duryea Luke Tarrant 9.5L 5 59kg $51
8 10 SHEZ A ROCKIN’TOFF Selina Leef Robbie Fradd 14.25L 2 54kg $10
1 WIGGLESWORTH Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 0
5 KEYSTONE Tony Haydon Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:38PM RELAXED RACING Class 4 Handicap (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.83 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 BENFICA PRINCESS Kelly Doughty Michael Cahill 1 54.5kg $5
2 2 OLTRE FINITO (NZ) Sally Taylor Micheal Hellyer 3L 3 57.5kg $26
3 3 DUKE OF CHRISTOPHE Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 3.1L 2 57kg $6
4 1 KUBIS Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 3.3L 4 59kg $2.70F
5 6 SHIELD WALL (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Colless 3.5L 6 56kg $7
6 7 MY KIND Barry Baldwin Shannon Doyle 5.5L 10 55.5kg $81
7 5 RED SCARLET Helen Page Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 5.8L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $16
8 8 WHO’S YOUR DADDY John Wallace Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 7.8L 5 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $13
9 9 CONTRALTO Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 8L 9 55kg $9
10 12e DEVASTATING RHYTHM John Petersen Chris Whiteley 11L 8 54kg $151
4 HABSBURG Wayne Oakenfull Jim Byrne 0
11 MADAM SHAZAM Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0
Race 7 - 4:13PM WEDDINGS AT BRC Class 2 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.33 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 INSPIRED ESTELLE Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 3 57kg $3EF
2 7 SCALLOPINI Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 1L 4 57.5kg $3.30
3 5 MR BELLAGIO Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 2.5L 10 57.5kg $16
4 1 DEEP IMAGE David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 2.7L 11 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $3EF
5 2 JIM ’N’ ANDY Norm Hilton Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 4.7L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $51
6 11 OUR JAMAICA Michael Lakey Hannah English (a3/48kg) 5.95L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $31
7 3 PLEASED Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 6.25L 2 59kg $91
8 6 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Michael Cahill 7L 7 57.5kg $101
9 14e DAZZY’S DAY Glenn Richardson Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 7.4L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $151
10 4 GUISSOLA Graeme Green Bridget Grylls 7.5L 6 57.5kg $31
11 8 CLIODHNA David Joice Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 8.75L 12 57kg (cd 54kg) $81
12 16e ARROGANT BOY Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 13L 9 57.5kg $101
10 JADENTOM Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 0
15e LEROY ROCKS Kelly Schweida 0
12 ROCK ’N’ SUMMER Tony Gollan 0
13e GYPSY MISS Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 8 - 4:50PM SKY THOROUGHBRED CENTRAL Class 3 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.79 Last 600m: 0:33.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Future Event) @ 4:03pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SALMANAZAR Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 6 57.5kg $4.20
2 15e MYSTERIUM Chris Jordan Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 2.25L 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $31
3 12 FRANCISCA Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 2.55L 11 54kg $3.60F
4 6 MONACO PLAYBOY Chris Munce Ron Stewart 2.65L 8 57kg $8.50
5 5 LOCUS Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 3.9L 2 57kg $6
6 7 POLEMIC Stephen Lee Brad Stewart 4.1L 4 57kg $21
7 16e BIDZIIL Bruce Brown Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 6.35L 10 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
8 13 ABERLADY Darleen Duryea Luke Tarrant 6.55L 1 54kg $13
9 11 MAYBE EVEN YOU Ben Currie Robbie Fradd 6.65L 3 54.5kg $12
10 8 TWO SHOES Tony Sears Michael Cahill 9.4L 5 55.5kg $19
11 2 CHIEF JOSEPH Kevin Kemp Damian Browne 11.15L 9 58.5kg $14
14 HAYLEE PRINCE Pat Duff 0
1 PLAN RED (NZ) Tony Gollan Zoe White (a3/52.5kg) 0
10 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 0
9 SWEET ADALINE Bryan & Daniel Guy Matthew McGillivray 0
3 DOWNLOADING Robert Heathcote 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.