Moruya: Moruya Jockey Club Inc Monday, 08 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 09-Jan-18 11:17PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:15PM MR BOLD CATERING CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (920 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.40 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ORIENTAL RUNNER Garry Neale Andrew Banks 6 58.5kg $10
2 4 BANK OF ERIN Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.1L 7 57.5kg $6.50
3 6 OUR ROSEMAREE Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 0.85L 8 57kg $14
4 3 CHEAT’M Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.95L 2 58kg $9
5 1 STAR ASPIRATION Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.45L 5 59kg $2.50F
6 5 TWIRLING MOSS BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.2L 4 57.5kg $5
7 7 BARE FOOT BABE Wayne Hudd Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 5.2L 1 56kg $11
8 8 KALOOKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Wade Mathie Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 9.2L 3 55.5kg $18
Race 2 - 1:50PM CANBERRA WOMEN IN RACING CLASS 3 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.10R Last 600m: 0:36.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GOLDMINE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 57kg $1.90F
2 5 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 0.1L 3 55kg $3.80
3 6 ADMISSION Brian Adams Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 3.1L 1 54kg $12
4 4 SHEOAK Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 3.2L 5 55.5kg $6
5 7 POLYPHEMUS Joe Cleary Jeff Penza 3.3L 2 54kg $8
1 EL VENETIAN Matthew Dale Rory Hutchings 0 2.5kg
3 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM WHACKER'S PHOTOS AND FRAMING CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1425 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.75 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SHE’S GOT BLING Lynda Bundy Shaun Guymer 4 54kg $7
2 4 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 0.2L 5 56kg $7.50
3 2 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.5L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.80
4 1 SACRED SON Graeme Murray Jeff Penza 1.6L 1 58kg $2.40F
5 6 SPARE TICKET Todd Smart Andrew Banks 5.6L 3 54.5kg $14
6 3 STONE COLD BOBS Bonus Scheme Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 5.9L 6 56.5kg $4.80
5 GRIDDLEBONE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM RIZZLER'S RETURN MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1425 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.37 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 5th (Ultraviolet) against 2nd (Sonnets) - DISMISSED. Dead Heat for 5th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 VIGORISH BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 11 57.5kg $3.60F
2 12 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 1L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $14
3 10 PARADISO GIRL (NZ) Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2.5L 9 57kg $11
4 8 HIGH POTENTIAL Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 2.6L 10 57kg $11
5 2 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale Rory Hutchings 2.8L 2 59kg $3.80
5 14 ULTRAVIOLET Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 2.8L 3 55.5kg $7.50
7 9 MATRIX Danny Williams Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 4.3L 12 57kg $5
8 11 ROMANCE CAN COSTA Aaron Clarke Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.5L 7 57kg $91
9 13 LITTLE NAIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 4.7L 13 55.5kg $31
10 3 KRUPTABLE Len Hodgson Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 7.7L 1 59kg $31
11 1 BUBBLING UP Jack Van Duren Shaun Guymer 9L 8 59kg $151
12 4 SEEAROCKET Chicka Pearson Jon Grisedale 9.8L 6 57.5kg $101
13 5 TOTTEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Sarah Murray-Leslie Andrew Banks 10.8L 4 57.5kg $91
7 BELLE TOURNURE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM CLUB DALMENY COUNTRY MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1010 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.09 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Irish Lucy). Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 2c for 1st, 1c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 KOPI LUWAK Danny Williams Rory Hutchings 11 59.5kg $3.30
2 2 SAYCANYOUSEE Greg Backhouse Jeff Penza 1L 4 57.5kg $3F
3 12 SEEALLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 2.3L 9 54kg $6.50
4 13e MYLOVEFORLARA Garry Clarke Jon Grisedale 5.3L 7 54.5kg $31
5 6 SMART REMARK Steven Cummins Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.4L 8 55kg $10
6 3 EXCEPTIONAL RHYTHM Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 5.6L 2 56.5kg $9.50
7 7 THIS TIME TIGE Bernie Fraser Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 6.6L 1 55kg $31
8 9 GOTTA RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme Ashlee Grives Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 7L 10 54kg $21
9 4 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 7.2L 6 55.5kg $51
10 11 LOST WITHOUT YOU BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 7.3L 3 54kg $41
11 8 AN ABSOLUTEMIRACLE Aaron Clarke Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 8.6L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $91
SB 10 IRISH LUCY Richard & Luke Clarke Shaun Guymer 0 54kg  
15e SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 0
14e RHODE ISLAND Warren Ganderton Jon Grisedale 0
5 CAPTAIN RYDER Danny Williams Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM LYNCH'S HOTEL NAROOMA SHOWCASE TOWN PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.28 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MITALI ASSA VEDO Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 6 54kg $19
2 1 OLD MAN SAM Michael Tubman Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 0.1L 4 59kg $4.40EF
3 7 BALIUS Garry Neale Jeff Penza 1.1L 8 54.5kg $8.50
4 4 BUDDEROO KNIGHT Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 3.1L 2 56.5kg $4.60
5 2 WONDERBOLT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 3.3L 10 59kg $4.40EF
6 6 I’M ROCKIN’ Wayne Hudd Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 3.7L 7 55kg $14
7 3 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.1L 9 58kg (cd 56kg) $4.60
8 5 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5.6L 1 55.5kg $14
9 10 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.8L 5 54kg $71
10 9 NOT A HINT John Marzol Andrew Banks 10.3L 3 54kg $61
Race 7 - 4:45PM CLUB NAROOMA SHOWCASE CUP (1425 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.61R Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.60F
2 9 AKIKO GOLD Richard & Luke Clarke Jeff Penza 2.3L 1 54kg $31
3 7 BILL ’N’ EVE John Marzol Shaun Guymer 3.3L 3 56kg $8
4 5 TYCOON MAR Garry Neale Andrew Banks 3.5L 4 57kg $11
5 8 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 3.7L 7 55kg $19
6 4 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 4.1L 5 57kg $16
7 1 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 5.1L 12 58kg $16
8 3 COOLOTTA Graeme Murray Jon Grisedale 6.1L 10 57kg $11
9 2 ROYAL JACKPOT Matthew Dale Rory Hutchings 6.2L 9 58kg $5.50
10 11 LOUIS’ CHOICE Terry Robinson Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.5L 11 54kg $61
11 12 COP A NIP Zyg Garsztka Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 7.5L 8 54kg $41
12 10 BLACK DRAGON Aaron Clarke Mathew Cahill 12.3L 6 54kg $15
Race 8 - 5:20PM DALMENY IGA & LOCAL LIQUOR BENCHMARK 57 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 57, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.24 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 RUMBA QUEEN Danny Williams Rory Hutchings 1 59.5kg $3F
2 6 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1.25L 2 57kg $8.50
3 7 FOXDELL BOBS Bonus Scheme Graeme Murray Jeff Penza 1.55L 8 57kg $6
4 9 OH SO GORGEOUS Garry Clarke Simon Miller 2.1L 7 57kg $10
5 16e PATAGONIA BELLE Aaron Clarke Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 4.3L 10 54kg $31
6 4 IMMY Danny Williams Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 5.1L 6 57.5kg $11
7 11 NUNYA BIZZ Steven Cummins Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.2L 11 56.5kg $4.80
8 15e ONEMORE WARRIOR Graeme Murray Jon Grisedale 6L 9 56.5kg $31
9 17e DO DAR Matthew J Stephens Andrew Banks 6.2L 3 55.5kg $26
10 3 CHATOBER Bernie Connell Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 7L 12 58kg (cd 56kg) $51
11 8 MURRMAID Nick Olive Richard Bensley 7.2L 4 57kg $20
12 12 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Shaun Guymer 7.6L 5 56.5kg $16
18e HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol 0
14 LADY MARIONETTE Nick Olive 0
1 AIN’T SHE A DANE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 0
5 YAMA MAGIC Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 0
13 HONOUR THE ONE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0
10 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.