Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Friday, 05 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.3
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 08-Jan-18 8:52AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Finalised 5/1 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 3:27PM CALOUNDRA RSL Class 3 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.56 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MALVERN ESTATE Desleigh Forster Michael Cahill 5 58kg $2.30F
2 4 CAPTAIN PARKER (NZ) Kristie Clark-Peoples Damian Browne 3.25L 4 56.5kg $4
3 3 DESERT COWBOY Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 5.75L 2 57.5kg $8
4 5 OH BOY Barry Baldwin Matthew McGillivray 6.25L 3 55.5kg $20
5 1 MR STRACHAN Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 7.5L 1 59kg $3.40
Race 2 - 4:05PM OAKS HOTELS & RESORTS Maiden Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:25.69 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Esor) against 1st (Little Miss Monaco) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 LITTLE MISS MONACO Gordon Hay Luke Tarrant 1 54kg $8
2 9 ESOR Robert Wilson Nathan Thomas 0.3L 8 55kg $11
3 7 BOUCHARD (NZ) Rochelle Smith Beau Appo 0.5L 7 56kg $5.50
4 2 CADEYRN David Joice Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 0.9L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.60F
5 1 MR BOOMBASTIC (NZ) Alicia Willick Luke Dittman 1L 5 59kg $6.50
6 3 MATCH DAY Bob Mahon Hannah English (a1.5/48kg) 1.4L 4 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
7 5 KIRA’S BEAT Michael Hemmings Jason Taylor 1.5L 9 57kg $31
8 4 VELLEITY Tim Gillespie Kenji Yoshida 1.9L 6 58.5kg $20
9 6 TIZABEE Ben Ahrens James Orman 2.9L 10 57kg $11
10 8 I FOUND SOMEONE Paul Nolan (Jnr) Ron Stewart 3L 2 55.5kg $51
Race 3 - 4:42PM SCTC JANUARY SUMMER PASS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.89 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHAR CHAR Chris Anderson Paul Hammersley 8 57kg $2.60F
2 9 GAMBLING DOLL Stewart Mackinnon Michael Cahill 4.5L 7 55kg $8
3 15 WRITTINKO Troy Hall Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 5L 12 55kg $11
4 16e THE DANGER Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 5.2L 3 57kg $7
5 10 I’M JUST PINK Robert Wilson Micheal Hellyer 5.5L 10 55kg $26
6 14 SHE’S A MITZY Carolyn Hickey Luke Dittman 6.25L 5 55kg $11
7 4 IRVINE Garry Hutchesson Larry Cassidy 6.65L 2 57kg $12
8 17e LOVE BITES Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell (a1.5/52.5kg) 7.4L 4 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $61
9 2 DUKE OF CLEVELAND Brendan Butts Luke Tarrant 7.7L 15 57kg $61
10 7 CLOWN IN THE MOON Michael Hemmings Jason Taylor 8.2L 11 55kg $101
11 11 NAVILLUS DOLLY Peter Blackwell Hannah English (a1.5/48kg) 8.4L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
12 5 REAL MACHINE Trevor Miller Matthew Powell 15.9L 14 57kg $41
13 12 PLUCKY PANTHER Shane Essery Kenji Yoshida 25.9L 13 55kg $151
LR 6 RED MAHOGANY Robert Heathcote James Orman 6 57kg $8.50
LR 3 HENRY’S AFFAIR Trevor Thomas Nathan Thomas 9 57kg $91
13 ROCK GARDEN Desleigh Forster 0
8 FOXY MISS Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 0
Race 4 - 5:22PM WWW.SCTC.COM.AU QTIS 3-Y-O Colts & Geldings Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.04 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CONSTANT FLIGHT David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 5 57kg $2.45F
2 8 GOSSIAUX QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie Mccall Luke Tarrant 1.75L 3 57kg $21
3 14 RIVER BOY QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Hansen Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 2.05L 6 57kg $17
4 13 POTAWATOMI QTIS Bonus Scheme Andrew Williamson Brad Stewart 2.55L 12 57kg $20
5 15 SET TO CONQUER Toby Edmonds Bridget Grylls 2.85L 1 57kg $7.50
6 9 HEART OF TOORAK David Scanes Jason Taylor 4.1L 4 57kg $12
7 6 DROVER’S YARN QTIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Stephens Matthew Gray 4.85L 13 57kg $31
8 5 COULDABINAJETSKI Mick Mair Taylor Williams (a2/52kg) 5.25L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $71
9 3 CHECKMATE LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 5.55L 11 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $8.50
10 1 BAUHINIA STORM Darryl Hansen Justin Stanley 6.3L 10 57kg $7.50
11 11 LITTLE JOHN QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Beau Appo 7.55L 9 57kg $21
12 7 GO HORSEY Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 10.05L 8 57kg $31
13 16e FLYING MAGIC Gary Moore Luke Dittman 11.8L 7 57kg $101
10 JOEL Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 0
2 BUXTON Mark F Webb 0
12 NEVER IN DOUBT Tony Gollan 0
Race 5 - 5:52PM WIMMERS PREMIUM SOFT DRINKS Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.55 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WITNESS Natalie Mccall Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 8 56.5kg $3.50
2 5 SUERTE Craig Stott Micheal Hellyer 1.5L 4 56.5kg $4.80
3 1 MR CHOW Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 2.25L 2 58kg $14
4 4 HOT TALK Ben Currie Beau Appo 2.75L 6 57kg $13
5 2 PINCH MOUNTAIN Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 3.25L 7 58kg $3.10F
6 7 ESSAKA Trevor Miller Bridget Grylls 5L 1 55.5kg $9.50
7 9 JACQUERIC (NZ) Brian Laherty Rebecca Goldsbury (a1.5/52kg) 6.25L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
8 3 BOGEY MAN Tom Bourke Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 6.35L 3 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $18
9 10 TESTA DONNA Mick Mair Taylor Williams (a2/52kg) 6.45L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
8 SEND US A SIGN Ray Litton Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 0
Race 6 - 6:22PM SCTC FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS Class 4 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.35 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bronzegate) $26 @ 6:57pm. Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 3c for 1st, 6c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TROIS CHOIX David Vandyke Damian Browne 5 57.5kg $3.10F
2 6 BOLD PEAK Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 0.2L 2 55.5kg $7.50
3 7 OLD HABITS Kurt Goldman Micheal Hellyer 2.7L 1 55kg $7.50
4 1 BALBOA ROCKS Darryl Hansen Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 3.7L 6 59.5kg $4
5 8 HARD EVIDENCE Bob Mahon Hannah English (a1.5/48kg) 5.45L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
6 2 VAULTING AMBITION Chris Anderson Paul Hammersley 6.2L 7 58.5kg $4.80
7 9 PLANET AMERICA Bryan & Daniel Guy Ron Stewart 10.7L 8 54kg $31
8 10 BEXSTAR (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Bridget Grylls 12.95L 3 54kg $101
SB 4 BRONZEGATE (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 0 56kg (cd 54.5kg)  
5 SYAMANTAKA MANI Melissa Leitch 0
Race 7 - 6:52PM PARKLANDS TAVERN Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.83 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 NAMIB Barry Lockwood Ric McMahon 9 57kg $5
2 10 BOLD ASSASSIN Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 0.75L 14 55kg $9.50
3 1 MR ATTITUDE Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Brad Stewart 2.25L 10 59kg $4.80
4 8 DARESAY Lennie Wheeler Luke Dittman 3.5L 7 55.5kg $26
5 5 SILENT FLYER Lisa Stratton Matthew Powell 3.6L 11 56.5kg $26
6 3 STREETS BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 4L 6 58kg $5.50
7 7 COSMIC VIEW Toby Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 4.75L 5 55.5kg $20
8 13 CARTAGENA Shane & Adam Barling Hannah English (a1.5/48kg) 5.25L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
9 11 SNOOPER Les Ross Nathan Day 5.35L 13 54.5kg $19
10 15 ELUSIVE ELEMENT Trevor Thomas Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 6.35L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $81
11 2 COSGROVE Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 6.45L 12 58kg $3.80F
12 12 AWESOME MORE Tracy Timbery Beau Appo 7.95L 1 54kg $101
13 17e RED SAGA Mark Renehan Adam Sewell (a1.5/52.5kg) 8.35L 3 54kg $151
14 16e CUSTODY Kerry Munce Jason Missen 9.1L 2 54kg $201
18e BROWN LINES Graham Blake 0
6 ABERLADY Darleen Duryea Luke Tarrant 0
9 SUN DECK Desleigh Forster Michael Cahill 0
14 DERIVATATE Chris Jordan 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.