Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday, 05 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 06-Jan-18 1:10AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 127

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 8:30AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.06 Last 600m: 0:33.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 OXFORD POET Kim Waugh Josh Adams 0  
2 2 THE BOHEMIAN Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 6.13L 0  
3 3 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Ben Looker 6.4L 0  
4 4 WINNER’S LANE Paul Perry Grant Buckley 6.86L 0  
Race 2 - 8:42AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.47 Last 600m: 0:32.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 0  
2 4 POWERLINE Kris Lees Chris O'Brien 0.12L 0  
3 1 KOTINOS Nick Mitchell Chad Lever 0.84L 0  
4 5 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.3L 0  
5 2 LAST WITNESS Paul Perry Ben Looker 1.36L 0  
6 8 VILLA CARLOTTA Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 2L 0  
7 3 NOT SURPRISING Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 2.29L 0  
8 6 STAR PRINCESS Kim Waugh Josh Adams 2.82L 0  
Race 3 - 8:54AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.17 Last 600m: 0:32.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SNEAKY FELLA Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 0  
2 3 GRASSLANDS Kris Lees Qin Yong 1.12L 0  
3 2 ELLIE’S ENCORE Paul Perry Ben Looker 1.61L 0  
4 8 MUSICAL QUERY Phillip Atkins Ms Mikayla Weir 2.85L 0  
5 7 WAIMEA BAY Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 3.9L 0  
6 1 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.16L 0  
7 6 VISION AND PRAYER Todd Howlett Josh Adams 5.27L 0  
8 4 LILAC LANE Kris Lees Chad Lever 6.82L 0  
Race 4 - 9:06AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.38 Last 600m: 0:33.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LOMAZZO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 5 TAWFIQ BOY Kris Lees Qin Yong 0.02L 0  
3 4 MR ENTERTAINER Grant Allard Josh Adams 2.12L 0  
4 7 WALK RIGHT IN Paul Perry Ben Looker 2.43L 0  
5 2 LADY IONESS Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 3.27L 0  
6 8 COULD I BE Kim Waugh Chris O'Brien 5.23L 0  
7 6 TURNBERRY Kris Lees Chad Lever 5.3L 0  
LP 1 DAL CIELO (NZ) Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0  
Race 5 - 9:18AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.98 Last 600m: 0:32.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RETRIBUTION Phillip Atkins Ms Mikayla Weir 0  
2 3 INVINCIBLE QUEST Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 0.65L 0  
3 1 GENDEBIEN Paul Perry Ben Looker 0.83L 0  
4 5 MR GRUMPY Paul Perry Chad Lever 1.31L 0  
5 2 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Grant Buckley 2.5L 0  
6 7 SPYING Grant Allard Josh Adams 3.02L 0  
7 6 PLAISIR David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 3.56L 0  
8 4 LADY CHICAGO Scott Aspery Chris O'Brien 5.05L 0  
Race 6 - 9:30AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.85 Last 600m: 0:32.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 6 SUMMER’S BIRD Nick Mitchell Chad Lever 2.51L 0  
3 7 THE KISS Paul Perry Grant Buckley 2.93L 0  
4 1 BITE THE MEDIA Dale Wagstaff Josh Adams 3.14L 0  
5 5 SEPAE Paul Perry Ben Looker 3.18L 0  
6 2 MARMAN David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 4.18L 0  
7 8 DESTINY’S CHOICE Brett Partelle Chris O'Brien 4.33L 0  
9 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle 0
3 MUSICAL QUERY Phillip Atkins 0
Race 7 - 9:42AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.26 Last 600m: 0:32.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MANSOURA Paul Perry Josh Adams 0  
2 1 GRAFF Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.28L 0  
3 2 MALFOY Kris Lees Chris O'Brien 3.86L 0  
4 7 SHE’S INDEPENDENT Paul Perry Grant Buckley 4.01L 0  
5 4 PEACE TIME Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.4L 0  
6 8 WITHOUT CONVICTION Paul Perry Ben Looker 4.51L 0  
7 5 ROYAL MONARCH Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 5.89L 0  
6 SALSA MAN Paul Perry Chad Lever 0
Race 8 - 9:54AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.93 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SCEPTER OF POWER Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 7 SLIMLINE Pat Farrell Mr Michael Squires 2.26L 0  
3 2 APACHE BELLE Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 3.03L 0  
4 3 CHRYSLA Allan Denham Craig Dwyer 4.3L 0  
5 5 FLYING BLISS Paul Perry Ben Looker 4.32L 0  
6 8 VOLT OF POWER (NZ) Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 5.04L 0  
7 4 DUKES COUNTY John Bannister Ms Alena Skerritt 27.11L 0  
1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees 0
Race 9 - 10:06AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.36 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SERBELLONI Paul Perry Josh Adams 0  
2 7 WEIGELA Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.28L 0  
3 6 TREASURED JEWEL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.89L 0  
4 4 ROYAL ARSENAL Tim Mcintosh Grant Buckley 2.5L 0  
5 1 HAVE A GO JOE Jeremy Sylvester Jeff Kehoe 3.08L 0  
6 8 ZIZANIA Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 6.96L 0  
7 3 MARY MAGPIE Paul Perry Ben Looker 9.29L 0  
8 2 LET IT BE Paul Perry Chad Lever 13.53L 0  
Race 10 - 10:18AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.17 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SUNREEL Kris Lees Josh Adams 0  
2 3 LITTLE MISS NIC Tim Mcintosh Grant Buckley 0.14L 0  
3 5 SASSY CHARLIE Paul Perry Ben Looker 1.92L 0  
4 7 SPECIAL SURPRISE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.38L 0  
5 1 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 6.59L 0  
6 6 SCHOONER OR LATER Rodney Ollerton Craig Dwyer 7.17L 0  
7 4 MISS SIBLEY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 9.74L 0  
8 2 DICKO’S MATE Rodney Ollerton Chris O'Brien 14.87L 0  
Race 11 - 10:30AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.81 Last 600m: 0:32.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 RULING SYMBOL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 4 HEREDERO (NZ) Kris Lees Josh Adams 5.56L 0  
3 2 DUCALE Paul Perry Ben Looker 5.78L 0  
4 8 SHE JUST SAID IT Alan D Smith Ms Alena Skerritt 7.26L 0  
5 6 TOORAK POWER Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 9.99L 0  
6 1 DERBY STAR Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 13.62L 0  
7 7 WESTERN FOLK Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 17.33L 0  
3 GENERAL SOHO Paul Perry Chad Lever 0
Race 12 - 10:42AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.38 Last 600m: 0:33.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ONE INVINCIBLE CAT Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 8 WYCH MAGIC Todd Howlett Josh Adams 0.68L 0  
3 6 SUNSILK GIRL Paul Perry Jeff Kehoe 1.08L 0  
4 5 SCHIAPARELLI PINK Kris Lees Qin Yong 1.93L 0  
5 1 BRING BACK TIME Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 4.5L 0  
6 7 TREFRANIAN Nick Mitchell Chad Lever 5.26L 0  
7 3 DAY STAR Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 6.04L 0  
2 CRYSTAL PEARL Pat Farrell Mr Michael Squires 0
Race 13 - 10:54AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.34 Last 600m: 0:33.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley Chris O'Brien 0  
2 3 HIGH RUSH Jason Deamer Chad Lever 0.1L 0  
3 7 SUNDAY SPECIAL Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0.41L 0  
4 6 ROSES FOR DEB Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 3.22L 0  
5 1 ALANTON’S PHILLY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.62L 0  
6 2 BETWEEN DREAMS Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 5.1L 0  
4 KIRRI LIA Todd Howlett 0
Race 14 - 11:06AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.63 Last 600m: 0:33.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LATIN BELLE Todd Howlett Josh Adams 0  
2 4 HAPPY MO Andrew Macdonald Chris O'Brien 0.21L 0  
3 7 SEACRAFT Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0.29L 0  
4 5 KINROSS BROWN Ben Hill Ms Sally-Ann Gemenis 0.8L 0  
5 2 CHOSEN HEIR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.23L 0  
6 1 ALL TOO SOFT Kris Lees Chad Lever 4.26L 0  
7 3 ESKHARA Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 4.6L 0  
Race 15 - 11:18AM 3YO+ C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.60 Last 600m: 0:32.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FURORE (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 2 CONDOR Paul Perry Ben Looker 0.4L 0  
3 7 ROAD TO HEAVEN Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.14L 0  
4 5 MR PLOW Tracey Bartley Jeff Kehoe 2.29L 0  
5 8 SHADOW FLIGHT Jamie Thomsen Qin Yong 2.64L 0  
6 6 PRECOGNITION Craig Bermingham Mr Michael Squires 3.65L 0  
7 1 ARMENIUS Kris Lees Josh Adams 4.58L 0  
8 3 DASH MAGIC Tony Newing Craig Dwyer 5.79L 0  
Race 16 - 11:30AM 3YO+ C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.79 Last 600m: 0:33.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 IGNIS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 2 COSMIC CHARGE Jason Deamer Chad Lever 2.21L 0  
3 6 NATIONALITY Kris Lees Qin Yong 2.27L 0  
4 3 DELAGO EXPRESS Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 3.51L 0  
5 8 ZOFFANY’S LAD Grant Allard Josh Adams 4.8L 0  
6 1 ADSUM Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 4.97L 0  
4 FIRST TRAIN Brett Partelle 0
7 ORSUM DREAM Carmen Murnane 0
Race 17 - 11:42AM 3YO+ C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.53 Last 600m: 0:33.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GREYWORM Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 1 ALARIC Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 4.76L 0  
3 7 TRAINSAW Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 6.57L 0  
4 5 RARE ECLIPSE Grant Allard Josh Adams 7.77L 0  
5 3 HARRY INVICTUS Gilbert Slattery Chris O'Brien 9.94L 0  
6 4 MUHLENBERG COUNTY John Bannister Ms Alena Skerritt 28.33L 0  
6 RETRIBUTION Phillip Atkins 0
Race 18 - 11:54AM 4YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.44 Last 600m: 0:33.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DREAMY DRAGON Dianne Lumsden Aaron Bullock 0  
2 3 FANTASY MIDNIGHT Allan Kehoe Mr Michael Squires 1.14L 0  
3 1 BANGALLEY LAD Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 1.34L 0  
4 8 SWIFT EXPRESS Jamie Thomsen Chad Lever 1.56L 0  
5 6 OUR LADY VIOLET Andrew Macdonald Mr Mathew Scorse 1.69L 0  
6 5 MULBERRY LANE Dianne Lumsden Serg Lisnyy 3.76L 0  
7 4 MANHATTAN DRIVE Jamie Thomsen Josh Adams 4.71L 0  
7 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.