Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 05 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.75
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 08-Jan-18 7:58AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:40PM AFFINITY CONSTRUCTIONS AUSTRALIA BENCHMARK 63 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 63, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.12 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LET IT ROLL Nick Olive Richard Bensley 4 56.5kg $3.40
2 3 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Heagney 1.17L 1 57kg $6
3 6 IMMUNE Lauri Wray Jeff Penza 1.72L 2 55kg $3.30F
4 1 CALABASH EXPRESS Martin Mcinerney Robbie Brewer 3.05L 5 59kg $5.50
5 4 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 3.16L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $13
6 2 JAPHITE Clare Cunningham Rory Hutchings 3.37L 3 58kg $7.50
Race 2 - 2:15PM SEEARS WORKWEAR BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.20 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EL VENETIAN Matthew Dale Jeff Penza 1 58.5kg $3F
2 3 MARROCK Mitch Newman Mitchell Bell 0.1L 5 59kg $3.20
3 5 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1.14L 2 58kg $3.20
4 1 CHASING CHARLIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 3.97L 3 59.5kg $8.50
5 6 PREMIER’S GIFT Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 6.77L 4 57kg $21
2 BLACK DRAGON Aaron Clarke Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:50PM ELVIN GROUP CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.5KG) (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.82R Last 600m: 0:33.30 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 INVINCIBLE DREAM Luke Pepper Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $5
2 2 PRIVILY Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 1.67L 4 57.5kg $2.70
3 1 EXAGGERATE Matthew Dale Rory Hutchings 1.97L 1 60.5kg $2.25F
4 3 CLARADALE LASS Kerri Kulic Simon Miller 6.16L 5 54.5kg $13
5 6 LEPA BRENA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 6.84L 3 54kg $61
6 5 ANNIE TIME Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 7.17L 2 54kg $26
Race 4 - 3:25PM MERCEDES-BENZ CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.76 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Alik) $2. Deductions in $: Win 43c & Place 37c for 1st, 33c for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 OPEN ROAD John Sargent Keagan Latham 5 57kg $9
2 4 COLIZANI Matthew Dale Jeff Penza 2.03L 6 55kg $5
3 3 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.31L 4 56kg $4.60F
4 6 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 5.41L 2 55kg $18
5 5 COSMIC KITTY Kevin May Mathew Cahill 9.88L 3 55kg $14
6 7 WELL OVERDUE Fred Skerbic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 13L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $201
SB 1 ALIK David Payne Mitchell Bell 0 58.5kg  
Race 5 - 4:05PM CAPITAL TROPHIES & SPORTSWEAR MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.98 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14e PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Michael Heagney 3 54kg $5.50
2 13e METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Ms Jess Taylor 0.04L 4 54kg $11
3 3 QUANTUM TIME Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 1.26L 5 56.5kg $2.90F
4 10 POSH ARLI Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 2.12L 7 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $13
5 8 CAPTAIN RYDER Danny Williams Keagan Latham 3.94L 2 55kg $9.50
6 5 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.16L 9 56kg $21
7 4 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 4.63L 1 56.5kg $6
8 7 NAT SHRAP Nick Olive Jeff Penza 5.72L 6 56kg $7
9 11 CORONITA Mitch Newman Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 9.51L 8 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
2 DARK HAZE Bjorn Baker Brodie Loy 0
1 KOPI LUWAK Danny Williams Rory Hutchings 0
12 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0
6 CITIZEN’S ARREST Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0
9 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM XXXX GOLD BENCHMARK 67 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.31 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 1 59kg $31
2 2 LORD DENMAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1.15L 7 60kg $15
3 3 FLASH IN THE DARK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.94L 3 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.80
4 9 TINMINE Michael C Lynch Jeff Penza 3.04L 4 54kg $26
5 5 IL BANDITO Matthew Dale Rory Hutchings 3.21L 6 59kg $1.30F
6 8 VISCOUNT LAD Ashlee Grives Ms Jess Taylor 4.15L 2 55.5kg $101
7 1 SKY MISSION Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/53kg) 4.3L 5 61.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $61
4 RUN SALLY RUN Grant Allard 0
7 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0
Race 7 - 5:15PM THE FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 56 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.28 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16e CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 11 57kg (cd 55kg) $17
2 2 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.27L 2 60kg $31
3 17e TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Rory Hutchings 4.3L 6 64.5kg $4.20F
4 12 HONOUR THE ONE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4.6L 8 56.5kg $14
5 8 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 4.76L 3 59kg $31
6 5 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 5.1L 4 59.5kg $20
7 7 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Simon Miller 5.51L 5 59.5kg $5.50
8 3 CITY BOOTS Todd Smart Brodie Loy 6.01L 9 60kg $15
9 13 METRALLA Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 6.29L 10 56kg $6
10 1 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/53kg) 6.3L 13 62kg (cd 58kg) $7
11 6 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mitchell Bell 7.75L 1 59.5kg $13
12 14 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 8.76L 12 54.5kg $20
13 18e AIN’T SHE A DANE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 10.41L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $91
19e STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie 0
15 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0
9 EMPYREAN Norm Gardner 0
4 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0
11 PRETTY LUCKY Paul Facoory Ms Jess Taylor 0
10 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter 0
Race 8 - 5:50PM BLACK OPAL BOOKINGS OPEN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.77 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WYENDRA John Bateman Jeff Penza 9 56kg $2.50F
2 7 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Simon Miller 0.11L 2 55.5kg $18
3 8 LONDON TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.1L 5 55.5kg $18
4 5 GOLDEN LILY John Sargent Keagan Latham 2.35L 7 56kg $4
5 2 RIDGI RIDGE Danny Parsons Rory Hutchings 3.09L 3 58kg $10
6 4 TRBOJEVIC Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 3.63L 8 56.5kg $41
7 10 TOTTEN Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 5.39L 4 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
8 9 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 8.89L 1 55.5kg $31
9 1 LITTLE AL David Payne Mitchell Bell 10.53L 6 58kg $4.40
3 KRUPTABLE Len Hodgson 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.