Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Tuesday, 02 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 5m 800m-300m; True the Remainder; Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.5
Track Information: Penalty: R6 Don't Shoot +2kg (61kg)
Results Last Published: Wed 03-Jan-18 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 2:10PM MEN OF LEAGUE FAR SOUTH COAST MAIDEN PLATE (1408 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.03 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 MARZENA Matthew Dale Simon Miller 8 57kg $11
2 12 ZARIZ ALWYNS Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.34L 11 57kg $13
3 6 BEERSHEBA LASS Anita Walder Richard Bensley 0.38L 9 57kg $12
4 2 THEATRE TICKETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 1.18L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.90F
5 3 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 1.44L 3 57.5kg $13
6 9 GINGER ISLAND Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 2.49L 7 57kg $4.60
7 11 ORITHYIA Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 4.16L 10 57kg $9
8 8 DIVA LEGGERA Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.96L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $41
9 4 BLIND LOVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 5.52L 6 57.5kg $61
10 1 MCCUBBIN Peter Afflick Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 6.55L 4 59kg $12
11 7 DEMI MARE Michael Sparrow Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 7.93L 12 57kg $51
12 5 BUMBUNGA Aaron Clarke Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 8.07L 1 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $15
Race 2 - 2:45PM TATHRA BOWLO TATHRA CUP - BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1008 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.26 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 JANIS Chris Hensler Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 1 61kg (cd 58kg) $4
2 6 ILTEXTYA Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.71L 2 57.5kg $3.80F
3 8 LITTLE OFF THE TOP Jamie Stewart Ms Melinda Kinny 1.24L 3 54.5kg $5
4 5 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Scott Pollard 2.14L 6 57.5kg $4
5 4 SHARIF Greg & Kelly Gooch Ms Kacie Adams 3.08L 5 58kg $31
6 3 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brodie Loy 3.17L 4 58.5kg $6.50
9 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson 0
2 GO ONE BETTER Damien Walkley Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0
7 CLASSIC CONQUEST Thomas Lyttle 0
Race 3 - 3:25PM BUILDCERT CONSULTANTS BEGA CUP PRELUDE - BENCHMARK 61 HANDICAP (1608 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 61, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.98 Last 600m: 0:38.15 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TRYING Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 1 59.5kg $3.60F
2 4 KISS IN THE DARK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Richard Bensley 1.18L 6 56.5kg $5.50
3 5 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.28L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.40
4 6 JOHN BOY Jackson Pallot Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 2.06L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $15
5 7 SOUTHERN GAMBLE Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 5.89L 3 55.5kg $3.80
6 2 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory Simon Miller 6.58L 5 58kg $7
3 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie 0
Race 4 - 4:05PM LITTLE BOTTLER TATHRA CELLARS CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1608 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.73 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 JARRETT BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2 57.5kg $1.80F
2 11 RAPTURE MISS Matthew Dale Simon Miller 0.01L 1 54.5kg $3.60
3 9 DRAGON’S BLOOD Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 3.14L 8 55kg $21
4 4 TREATY OF PARIS Rob Gillahan Richard Bensley 3.36L 7 59kg $71
5 3 STITCHED UP Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3.87L 6 59kg $10
6 7 SUNWISP Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 5.73L 9 57kg $16
7 1 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Scott Pollard 5.88L 5 59kg $26
8 8 PIRELLONE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 8.41L 4 56.5kg $21
9 2 ORSIPPUS Kevin Byrne Ms Kacie Adams 8.5L 3 59kg $31
5 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory 0
10 BELLE TOURNURE Natalie Jarvis 0
Race 5 - 4:40PM GEOFFREY SIMPSON MEMORIAL MAIDEN PLATE (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.83 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $71
2 12 CACCINI BOBS Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 0.02L 1 55.5kg $2.35F
3 11 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0.38L 9 55.5kg $7
4 6 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0.88L 3 57kg $9.50
5 1 OPERA TICKETS Thomas Lyttle Scott Pollard 1.54L 10 59kg $31
6 13 LOVESPEED GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.42L 11 55.5kg $10
7 8 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 2.7L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $5.50
8 10 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Ms Kacie Adams 3.31L 8 57kg $11
9 4 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Simon Miller 3.42L 6 57kg $31
10 7 PATEE CAT John Peiti Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 5.22L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $101
11 9 SUNBAKER Michael Sparrow Richard Bensley 6.7L 2 57kg $20
12 3 CANFORD LAD Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 6.72L 12 57.5kg $31
2 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory 0
Race 6 - 5:15PM TATHRA BEACH HOUSE BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (2208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:17.45 Last 600m: 0:37.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $10
2 3 DON’T SHOOT Rob Gillahan Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0.43L 4 61kg 2.0kg $6
3 1 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.36L 5 61kg (cd 59kg) $3.80EF
4 7 DRIPPING CARATS Mick J Smith Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 1.64L 9 57kg $3.80EF
5 4 LE SACRE BLUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 1.85L 1 58kg $18
6 9 GREYFELL Paul Facoory Mathew Cahill 4.75L 3 54kg $8.50
7 6 ARDIMENTO Bernie Connell Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 9.51L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $18
8 5 POET’S DASH Nick Olive Richard Bensley 15.3L 6 57.5kg $7.50
9 8 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 16.14L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $41
Race 7 - 5:50PM TATHRA BEACH COUNTRY CLUB CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1008 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.87 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5 57.5kg $6.50
2 2 CLASSIC CONQUEST Thomas Lyttle Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 1.47L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $16
3 10 LUCKIER Georgie Boucher Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 1.5L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $91
4 8 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 1.76L 3 55kg $8
5 6 MUZZLEBURST David Kelley Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.55L 8 55.5kg $7
6 11 AIDAN ANTHONY John Peiti Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 2.65L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $17
7 3 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 2.8L 6 58kg $14
8 9 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Ms Kacie Adams 5.12L 10 54kg $31
9 1 THAT’S THE TICKET Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 6.75L 1 59kg $2.90F
10 7 FICKTISHOUS Steven Cummins Mathew Cahill 9.06L 4 55kg $6.50
5 LITTLE OFF THE TOP Jamie Stewart 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.