Murray Bridge: Murray Bridge Racing Club Monday, 01 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-W/Post; True Remainder. Sectional 604m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 02-Jan-18 2:04PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Finalised 1/1 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:56PM UBET / SABOIS Maiden Plate (904 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.81 Last 604m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Crown Fontein) @ 12:10pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EXTREME THRILL Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Krystal Bishop 4 56.5kg $2.70
2 2 OBSOLETE Christine Boyd Paul Gatt 5.5L 1 58kg $9
3 1 HANLON TIGER Craig Stewart Justin Potter 7.4L 3 58kg $31
4 6 BELLE IMAGE Philippe Huserot Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 8.1L 6 56kg $31
5 7 LI’L EAG SABOIS Bonus Scheme Andrew Beswick Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 9.6L 5 56kg $31
6 9 STREETCAR EXPRESS David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 22.6L 2 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $1.80F
5 LONG JOURNEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Jason Holder 0
8 PRINCESS LEAH SABOIS Bonus Scheme Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 0
3 CROWN FONTEIN John Hickmott Joe Bowditch 0
Race 2 - 1:31PM Murray Bridge Village Butcher / SABOIS Plus Maiden/Class One Plate (2206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:21.61 Last 604m: 0:38.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ECLAIR FIESTA (FR) Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.50F
2 6 CASIRAGHI Grant Young Jason Holder 0.8L 8 57kg $14
3 10 SVETLANA’S ARROW Ken Sweeney Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 4.4L 4 57kg $9
4 4 HIGH ROLLA Ray Gilcrist Clare Lindop 5L 1 59kg $8
5 9 MYRIAD MISS Peter Hardacre Justin Potter 9.4L 10 57kg $14
6 11 TATLER (NZ) Michael Hickmott Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 9.8L 9 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $5
7 1 DAPPER ROSSA SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Karen Byrnes Paul Gatt 9.9L 2 59kg $18
8 5 JAWS OF LIFE Jordan Frew Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 17.5L 5 59kg $11
9 8 HANSEN John A O'Connor Krystal Bishop 22.7L 7 57kg $51
10 7 EXALTED KANGA Grant Young Joe Bowditch 29L 6 57kg $21
3 EXALTED TRAVELLER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young 0
Race 3 - 2:06PM Sambec Sheds / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1406 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.72 Last 604m: 0:37.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($1,550 - Breeder Qualified Only). Track upgraded to (Good 3) @ 2:12pm retrospective to Race 3.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FORT NECESSITY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Paul Seater Paul Gatt 2 58kg $6
2 4 MAN OF IRON Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 0.8L 9 58kg $7
3 8 GRACEFUL INTENT Roslyn Day Krystal Bishop 1.4L 4 56kg $51
4 1 DABAY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sharon Hayes Shayne Cahill 1.5L 5 58kg $7.50
5 6 THAT’S TWO SLABS Dan Shepherd Jason Holder 1.8L 3 56.5kg $1.80F
6 7 FROZEN HONOR Ken Matson Clare Lindop 3.8L 8 56kg $31
7 10 TAMARA MARIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 5.1L 7 56kg $12
8 5 JOHN’S LAST SONG SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only John Hickmott Ben Paterson 8.1L 6 56.5kg $71
9 9 REDDYDOO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Heath Montgomerie Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 12.7L 1 56kg $151
3 HERO’S HONOR SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0
Race 4 - 2:41PM Bates Farm Machinery Benchmark 60 Hcp (904 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:52.13 Last 604m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SNIP OF MAGIC Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $9.50
2 1 CLASSY JACK John Hickmott Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 0.5L 1 62.5kg (cd 61kg) $4.20
3 6 LET’S TANGO Sue Nolan Clare Lindop 1.1L 8 57.5kg $21
4 7 WILANDER PRINCESS Nicole Bruggemann Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 1.3L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.60F
5 3 SIR CHARLESTON (NZ) Grant Young Joe Bowditch 1.4L 5 60kg $9
6 9 BRIMARVI GOLD Paul Seater Jason Holder 4.2L 2 55kg $4.20
7 2 JIMASSI Craig Stewart Justin Potter 4.4L 4 60kg $10
8 8 GAMBLER’S GIRL Jenny Gow-Whyte Paul Gatt 6.5L 7 56kg $21
10e MANHATTAN PRINCE Danielle Wilson Dom Tourneur 0
5 GOING GAGA Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 0
Race 5 - 3:21PM Charlie Smelt Memorial New Year's Cup (BM 82 Hcp) (1406 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $13,400, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:26.82 Last 604m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SEE ME ROLLIN’ Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 2 54kg $6.50
2 1 UNBREAKABLE Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 0.5L 7 59kg $8
3 2 GALAXY GAZER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 3.9L 5 58kg $4.20
4 7 SEGREGATION John Croucher Paul Gatt 4.4L 1 54kg $6
5 3 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 5.5L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4F
6 4 LIEDER Michael Hickmott Ben Paterson 8.3L 6 57.5kg $14
7 5 COLOSSEUM KING Grant Young Krystal Bishop 13.1L 4 54.5kg $5.50
Race 6 - 4:01PM Wittwer Motors "The Correct Choice" Benchmark 60 Hcp (1406 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.01 Last 604m: 0:38.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SIMPATICO Judy Potts Justin Potter 5 57kg $9.50
2 4 ART MUSIC John Hickmott Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 0.9L 10 59kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
3 3 YOU DID WHAT Grant Young Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 3L 8 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $31
4 1 GARGAMEL Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 3.5L 11 60.5kg $10
5 8 ALBERDINI Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 5.2L 2 56kg $7.50
6 10 KOSMOS TERCEDES Grant Young Jason Holder 5.9L 12 56kg $20
7 5 EWAN MINE Samantha Barr Shayne Cahill 6.7L 9 58kg $5F
8 11 SAINT STEF Phillip Stokes Ben Paterson 7L 6 55.5kg $21
9 14 AMBER ALERT Jordan Frew Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 7.3L 3 54kg $13
10 12 VOLUTO Travis Doudle Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 7.8L 1 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $5.50
11 6 REEF’S REVENGE Jeff Searle Paul Gatt 7.9L 7 57kg $11
12 13 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 8.1L 13 54kg $41
13 15 LUCKY NOW Darryl Hewitt Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 9.1L 4 54kg $151
9 CATCH US Peter Hardacre Krystal Bishop 0
2 IT’S HUMPHREY Kerrie Vantijn Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:41PM Murray Computers / BreezeConnect Business Phone Solutions BM 56 Hcp (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.42 Last 604m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 STREET LIFE Karen Byrnes Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 1 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $2.40F
2 7 BELEAGUER Karen Byrnes Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 0.3L 2 59kg $4.80
3 3 BLONDE MISSILE Darryl Hewitt Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 1.4L 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $6.50
4 6 KIWI BOSS (NZ) Karen Byrnes Ms Jemma Frew (a3/50kg) 4.6L 3 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $8
5 4 PLANET VOYAGE Paula Trenwith Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 5.6L 8 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $26
6 1 BAITON Nicole Bruggemann Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 5.7L 9 62kg (cd 59kg) $26
7 14e BIG WEEKEND Colin Graves Krystal Bishop 6.1L 4 54kg $201
8 10 SOU SOUNI PRINCESS Jan Taylor Jason Holder 6.6L 10 58kg $26
9 13 MAXALICIOUS Shane Oxlade Paul Gatt 6.9L 6 54.5kg $51
10 12 ALITAKA Kym Healy Justin Potter 15.5L 7 56.5kg $61
11 8 PHAR LINK Jeff Searle Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 17.6L 11 59kg (cd 57kg) $10
5 FIRST REWARD Sharon Hayes 0
9 ARCHWAY TO HEAVEN Scott Whittle Justin Potter 0
11 SHARK MIRAGE Emma Hubbard 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.