Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday, 14 February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m 1200m-W/Post; +6m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track Downgraded from (Good 4) to (Soft 5) @ 10:15am.
Results Last Published: Thu 15-Feb-18 2:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Finalised 14/2 - 7:45am. Late Scratchings R3 N5, R3 N10, R6 N11 & R5 N1
Race 1 - 6:50PM Tasbred Breeding Incentive Scheme Benchmark 58 Hcp (1220 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.84 Last 800m: 0:49.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Cimarrons Hero) $3.60 @ 7:22pm. Deductions in $: Win 26c & Place 19c. Late Scratching (Osborne) $20 @ 7:22pm. Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 5c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 STEEL DAN Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 10 61kg (cd 59kg) $6F
2 5 GEE GEE SPITFIRE Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 0.4L 7 60kg $7
3 10 BEDROCK DREAMS Rowan Hamer John Robertson 2.15L 8 58kg $11
4 15e SPECKIE Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.15L 4 59kg $31
5 9 TOP DRAW John Blacker Jason Maskiell 3.25L 2 58.5kg $7
6 13 MARIAH’S MAGIC John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 3.65L 1 57.5kg $41
7 19e ELEGATANO Cameron Thompson Shuji Amano 4.4L 11 58.5kg $61
8 8 SEAJAMM John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 4.8L 5 58.5kg $8
9 3 SENTIMENTAL DREAM Bill Ryan Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 5L 9 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $18
10 12 GEMINI Barry Campbell Daniel Ganderton 7.75L 3 58kg $41
11 11 GEE GEE RICH RUBY Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 9.75L 6 58kg $11
SB 4 CIMARRON’S HERO Barry Baker Craig Newitt 0 60kg  
SB 6 OSBORNE Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 0 59.5kg  
17e GEORGE’S GAMBOL John Blacker 0
18e QUIET WONDER John Blacker 0
1 THE FINANCIER Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Paterson Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
14 DUBBO Barry Campbell Anthony Darmanin 0
7 TURTLES NEST Terence Evans Troy Baker 0
16e GISELLE’S GIRL John Blacker 0
Race 2 - 7:20PM MAGIC MILLIONS 2YO CLASSIC (1220 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $31,280, 2nd $8,232, 3rd $4,116, 4th $1,372, 5th $1,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.77 Last 800m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: No sectional available.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 OUR LONG SALI tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Craig Newitt 6 55kg $2F
2 2 TIESTO tasBonus Bonus Scheme Ken & Tanya Hanson Brendon McCoull 2L 7 57kg $16
3 6 TRIPLE STRIP tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Jason Maskiell 2.4L 5 55kg $3
4 10 OH SO NEEDY tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Chris Graham (a) 5.4L 2 55kg $101
5 1 MAGIC WALER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 6.15L 8 57kg $4.60
6 9 MOONLIGHT ESCAPADE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Daniel Ganderton 6.9L 4 55kg $41
7 8 BLACKBERRY ROSE tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Troy Baker 7.4L 9 55kg $51
8 3 CAPE CARDINAL Matthew Brown John Robertson 12.15L 1 57kg $71
9 5 OFF THE SHOW Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 12.25L 3 57kg $51
4 HEAVEN’S VENTURE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Gary White 0
Race 3 - 8:00PM Sky Racing Launceston Cup 28th February Maiden (1220 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.83 Last 800m: 0:49.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 BREATHTAKING Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 1 56kg $2.20F
2 7 PRINCESS OF YORK Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 4L 6 56.5kg $5
3 4 ISERE Troy Blacker Jason Maskiell 6.75L 7 56.5kg $2.60
4 6 ORANGE ENCOUNTER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 8L 5 56.5kg $7.50
5 8 SOUTHERN BELLE Shirley Berger Bulent Muhcu 8.5L 4 56.5kg $201
6 2 STRINGER Graeme Mcculloch Chris Graham (a2) 8.6L 8 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $71
7 9 ADELE’S QUEST Marion Dalco Shuji Amano 11.6L 3 56kg $151
8 3 YOUNG WARLOCK Shirley Berger John Robertson 13.6L 2 58.5kg $151
1 SOME QUEST Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0
10 BEENAGEM Royston Carr Ms Georgie Catania 0
5 LA SUPERBA Royston Carr Troy Baker 0
Race 4 - 8:30PM TASBREEDERS MAGIC MILLIONS 3YO CLASSIC (1220 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $32,670, 2nd $8,598, 3rd $4,299, 4th $1,433, 5th $1,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.34 Last 800m: 0:49.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 JUBILANCE Barry Campbell Jason Maskiell 4 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $16
2 1 CITY OF DREAMS Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 0.75L 3 59kg $2.05F
3 2 TALE OF THE FOX Aiden Nunn Daniel Ganderton 3L 5 59kg $7.50
4 3 BLACK JAGUAR Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 4.25L 6 56.5kg $2.90
5 7 SAN YOU Paul Hill Ms Hayley McCarthy 4.75L 1 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $51
6 5 FRENCH DANDY John Blacker Craig Newitt 5.5L 2 56kg $8.50
7 8 LUCILLE Brendan Mcshane Shuji Amano 7L 7 54kg $41
4 MALELUJI Barry Campbell Chris Graham (a) 0
Race 5 - 9:00PM Alpine Eagle @ Armidale Stud Sydeston Night Cup (2150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,150, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,350, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:14.37 Last 800m: 0:50.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BIDIRECTIONAL Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 7 54kg $4EF
2 9 WYUNA Scott Brunton Troy Baker 0.3L 9 54kg $8
3 10 IT’S A BATTLE Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 0.6L 3 54kg $5.50
4 7 SMOKE ’N’ WHISKY John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 2.1L 6 54kg $13
5 8 SON OF FAITH Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 2.2L 8 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
6 4 KANJI Mick Burles Shuji Amano 3.2L 2 54kg $8.50
7 6 FLASH MISSILE Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 3.3L 1 54kg $8
8 2 GALLOW GATE John Blacker Chris Graham (a) 4.3L 4 57kg $4EF
9 3 SPIHRO Michael Trinder Ms Teagan Voorham (a) 5.3L 5 54.5kg $41
12e WHITE HAWK Angela Brakey Bulent Muhcu 0
13e STRIKING PROSPECT Gary White 0
1 GEEGEES BARITONE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brendon McCoull 0
11e GEEGEES LILLYBET Rodney Seymour Troy Baker 0
Race 6 - 9:30PM Grenville Stud Benchmark 62 Hcp (1420 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:27.58 Last 800m: 0:50.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BOLTOUTOFTHEBLUE Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 2 59kg $4EF
2 10 TIME COMMANDS Graeme Mcculloch Chris Graham (a2) 0.1L 10 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
3 4 WELCOME INVADER John Blacker Shuji Amano 0.3L 9 59.5kg $18
4 6 FLYING GEEPEE Alana Fulton Brendon McCoull 0.7L 6 58.5kg $5.50
5 8 WRITTEN ADDICTION Adam Trinder Jason Maskiell 0.8L 8 58kg $10
6 1 LIFFEYBEAU Michael Trinder Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 1.8L 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $4EF
7 9 MISS TWO PAIRS Matthew Brown John Robertson 4.05L 4 57kg $19
8 12e TURTLES NEST Terence Evans Troy Baker 4.15L 3 57kg $8.50
9 3 CENTURY ARROW Angela Brakey Craig Newitt 5.9L 1 59.5kg $7
10 7 TAMBRO’S GAME Steven Davis Bulent Muhcu 10.4L 7 58.5kg $71
14e QUIET WONDER John Blacker 0
16e KRYPTONIAN Marion Dalco Bulent Muhcu 0
15e LONHWAN Rowan Hamer 0
2 BISCAY BARB John Blacker Daniel Ganderton 0
11 ACRONYM Royston Carr Ms Georgie Catania 0
13e PELAGIA Troy Blacker 0
Race 7 - 10:00PM F&W Stewart Silver Ingot Benchmark 78 Hcp (1420 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:27.34 Last 800m: 0:48.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SILVER BOLT Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
2 4 FRAGMENT Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 4L 3 56.5kg $1.85F
3 7 CHEERS CHAPPY Tammy Mollross Troy Baker 4.4L 5 54kg $15
4 3 STELLA ETOILE Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 4.5L 4 57.5kg $7
5 1 HARVEY BAY Adam Trinder Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 4.7L 1 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
6 5 MERRICK’S BEAUTY Alana Fulton Anthony Darmanin 7.2L 7 54.5kg $15
7 6 RED EAGLE Shirley Berger Bulent Muhcu 8.2L 2 54.5kg $26
8 CRANNY FLYER Adam Trinder Ms Georgie Catania 0
Race 8 - 10:30PM Wakeful Club Maiden/Class 1 Hcp (2150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:17.01 Last 800m: 0:50.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 KALALO Matthew Brown John Robertson 6 59kg $2.60F
2 4 MISS ARTORIUS Leon Laskey Troy Baker 1.75L 4 57kg $9.50
3 9 CRYSTAL’S PASS Adrian Duggan Bulent Muhcu 2.5L 1 55kg $19
4 6 BOSS CAT John Blacker Anthony Darmanin 3.25L 8 56.5kg $21
5 7 THE AUDITOR Shea Eden Jason Maskiell 3.75L 3 56.5kg $4.80
6 3 HE’S RUSHIN’ Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 4.05L 2 57kg $4.20
7 5 SHIVIDA Peter Luttrell Ms Georgie Catania 6.8L 5 57kg $16
8 8 WANTED HARMONY Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Daniel Ganderton 8.55L 9 56.5kg $41
9 2 ALJAZMIC Barry Campbell Chris Graham (a2) 8.65L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $14
13e EIGHT CAPES Alana Fulton 0
14e POWERFUL PROSPECT Adrian Duggan 0
12e RODESSA John Blacker Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0
10 GWENVILLE Kerrie Mccarthy Ms Hayley McCarthy 0
11e BAD LUCK Yassy Nishitani Jason Maskiell 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.