Morphettville Parks: South Australian Jockey Club Wednesday, 14 February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire. Sectional 606m. Twilight Meeting
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.3
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 15-Feb-18 2:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Finalised 14/2 - 7:45am - Late Rider Race 5, Rider Replacement Race 8
Race 1 - 2:40PM Holdfast Insurance / SABOIS Distance Maiden Plate (1950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.02 Last 606m: 0:37.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BARSHONTI SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $3.20
2 2 EXALTED KANGA Grant Young Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 1.7L 4 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.70F
3 4 IMMUTABLE Stephen Theodore Todd Pannell 4L 1 58kg $7
4 5 MUTACHATTER Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 4.5L 2 58kg $3.40
3 GOLD MAESTRO Bob Hannigan Jeffrey Maund 0
Race 2 - 3:10PM Quayclean / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.50 Last 606m: 0:33.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800) & 3rd ($900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MISS LABELLE Jon O'connor Jason Holder 8 56.5kg $1.85F
2 8 TUCKERS DAUGHTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Paul Beshara Joe Bowditch 2.7L 6 56.5kg $9.50
3 4 LEAD FOOT LACEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Chris Bieg Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 3.5L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $7.50
4 5 MARACAS Phillip Stokes Todd Pannell 4L 1 56.5kg $3.10
5 1 LOCAL MISTRESS Peter Hardacre Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 6.1L 5 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $31
6 3 CROWN REWARDS Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 9.7L 4 56.5kg $81
7 2 MINTRICE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ryan Balfour Jamie Kah 10.3L 7 57.5kg $61
8 7 PEMBROKE PRINCESS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sharyn Ratsch Ryan Hurdle 12.6L 2 56.5kg $201
Race 3 - 3:45PM Medallion Homes / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.86 Last 606m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Maravilloso) $71 @ 3:46pm. No Deductions.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BENDETHERA Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 6 57kg $1.65F
2 1 SANDISON SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 0.7L 2 58kg $3.60
3 3 FROZEN HONOR Ken Matson Jason Holder 1.9L 4 56kg $41
4 7 BURST OF FAITH John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 3.1L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $21
5 6 TAMARA MARIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 5.5L 1 56kg $9
6 5 RESISTA Gordon Richards Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 7.6L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $18
SB 4 MARAVILLOSO Ryan Balfour Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 0 56kg (cd 54kg)  
Race 4 - 4:15PM Schweppes Handicap (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:35.18 Last 606m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CASIRAGHI Grant Young Jason Holder 2 56.5kg $15
2 1 MAJESTIC MOMENT Grant Young Jamie Kah 1.7L 1 61kg $3.20
3 5 HENRY THE DOLPHIN Mark Faust Justin Potter 1.9L 6 54kg $9.50
4 4 CENTENARY SHOT Peter Hardacre Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 3.9L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.60F
5 6 DAPPER ROSSA Karen Byrnes Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 5L 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $14
6 2 SEEK TO DESTROY John Croucher Joe Bowditch 5.4L 3 57.5kg $5
7 7 SILENT ELATION Darren Magro Clare Lindop 8.1L 5 54kg $41
Race 5 - 4:45PM The Junction Maiden Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.04 Last 606m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 MO FEMME Phillip Stokes Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 3 55kg (cd 54kg) $5.50
2 5 EVERBETTER Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 0.2L 4 57kg $3.10F
3 8 HIDATSA Ryan Balfour Ben Paterson 0.5L 1 56kg $41
4 4 UNFLYNNCHING Tim Snelling Jason Holder 1.2L 10 58kg $11
5 6 JOHN’S LAST SONG John Hickmott Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 2.9L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $51
6 7 TURF MAN John Hickmott Joe Bowditch 3.3L 7 57kg $7
7 13e BOOM TUNE Chris Bieg Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 3.3L 8 55kg (cd 53kg) $6
8 9 MISS EBONY ROSE Andrew Beswick Victor Wong (a2/50kg) 4.1L 11 56kg (cd 54kg) $13
9 3 SULLIVANS STYLE Allan Sullivan Jake Toeroek 5.3L 2 58kg $151
10 1 PARTY TIGER Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr Todd Pannell 5.7L 6 58kg $8
11 14e CHAMISE Peter F Blanch Paul Gatt 8.5L 9 55kg $151
12 11 WARRASIDE FAIRY Sharyn Ratsch Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 9.3L 12 56kg (cd 53kg) $201
15e ENEMY OF THE STATE Ryan Balfour 0
10 SHE’S A TRACKER Tony McEvoy Justin Potter 0
2 SHALL WE HOPE Ryan Balfour Simon Price 0
Race 6 - 5:15PM Hughes Limousines Handicap (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.12 Last 606m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 7 54kg (cd 51kg) $15
2 2 ART MUSIC John Hickmott Jason Holder 0.2L 2 60kg $3.10
3 7 MOLLY THE SNIP Ken Matson Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 0.8L 3 54kg (cd 53kg) $5
4 3 SIR CHARLESTON (NZ) Grant Young Victor Wong (a2/50kg) 2.3L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7
5 1 MULLINGER LANE John Macmillan Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 2.5L 1 62kg (cd 60kg) $2.80F
6 6 JOAMBLE Allan Sullivan Jake Toeroek 4L 6 55kg $14
7 5 HIPPOGRIFF Phillip Stokes Ben Paterson 6L 4 56kg $51
4 BURNRO John Hyam Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:45PM UBET Adelaide Cup - Monday 12 March Class Two Hcp (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.97 Last 606m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MAZUREK Chris Bieg Jamie Kah 3 56.5kg $2.80F
2 7 BALLISTA Anthony Webster Jason Holder 0.6L 5 55.5kg $5.50
3 4 SILENT ICE Philippe Huserot Clare Lindop 0.7L 6 57kg $12
4 2 NEEDY ROCKET David Jolly Paul Gatt 1.6L 4 57kg $6.50
5 10 BELZELADY Chris Bieg Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 2.3L 8 54kg (cd 53kg) $31
6 3 REAP THE BENEFIT Kylie Huxtable Todd Pannell 2.8L 9 57kg $5.50
7 11 ON APPRO Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 3.2L 1 54kg (cd 51kg) $26
8 13 MINT COLLECTOR Ken Sweeney Victor Wong (a2/50kg) 3.8L 10 54kg (cd 52kg) $17
9 12 AMATIVE Ken Sweeney Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 4.2L 7 54kg $15
10 9 YURILLA John Macmillan Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 12.8L 2 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
1 SWISS DESIGN Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 0
8 LET’S TANGO Sue Nolan 0
6 GAMBLER’S GIRL Jenny Gow-Whyte Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 0
Race 8 - 6:15PM James Boag's Premium Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.29 Last 606m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Oamaru Lad) $4.60 @ 6:16pm. Deductions in $: Win 21c & Place 22c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 AUTUMN STREET Chris Bieg Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 10 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.90F
2 12 STAGHORN John Hyam Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 1.4L 6 54kg (cd 53kg) $17
3 9 GRACENA Phillip Stokes Ben Paterson 1.5L 4 55.5kg $10
4 10 HOUSE OF WAX Jon O'connor Jason Holder 3.6L 7 55kg $8
5 3 DATURA Ryan Balfour Jamie Kah 5.5L 3 57.5kg $6
6 8 ARCTIC BLAZE Darren Magro Clare Lindop 5.7L 5 55.5kg $13
7 13e BAND PRACTICE Samantha Barr Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 8.6L 8 54kg $26
8 7 RED SCIMITAR Ryan Balfour Paul Gatt 11L 2 56kg $41
9 1 BAKSLAP Karen Byrnes Todd Pannell 11.3L 1 59kg $13
10 5 DOBELL Jon O'connor Ryan Hurdle 13.4L 9 57kg $31
SB 4 OAMARU LAD Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 0 57.5kg (cd 56kg)  
14e SWEET SCHILLY Ryan Balfour 0
6 TAKEMEHOMEMISTER Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 0
11 VIBRANCE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.