Albany: Albany Racing Club Sunday, 11 February 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 12-Feb-18 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:05PM AQUA ICE MAIDEN (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.98 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ANNA AMALIA Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a0/) 1 55kg $2.70F
2 8 PLANET FLOWER Paul Hunter Jason Whiting 1.5L 2 55kg $19
3 6 SPORTHOUSE DREAM Gerry Hughes Alan Kennedy 1.5L 7 55kg $6.50
4 2 DESERT THORN Peter & Matthew Giadresco Glenn Smith 3L 5 58kg $3.70
5 3 DONT LET THOMMO GO Steven Ryan Julien Kokotajlo 3.25L 8 58kg $10
6 1 SO EDGY Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 4.5L 6 58kg $7
7 4 THROTTLE Jonathon Jachmann Clint Johnston-Porter 5L 4 57kg $51
8 5 DEHEUNE Mark Wright Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 7L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $11
Race 2 - 1:50PM BREMER BAY RESORT MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.19 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 MYARENA Roy Rogers Clint Johnston-Porter 2 55kg $6
2 8 SAVANNAH’S GRACE Mark Westthorp Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 0.35L 12 56kg (cd 54kg) $16
3 1 VITAL BOOM Neil Lee Jason Whiting 0.35L 6 58kg $3.10F
4 2 TEMPLAR’S CROSS Alan Mcnamara Shaun Mc Gruddy 2L 5 58kg $8
5 9 JUST JUDE Nikki Davies Lucas Camilleri 2.25L 4 56kg $9
6 11 BAANDEE BEAUTY Brett Southcott Ms Lucy Warwick 2.5L 1 56kg $101
7 4 VICTORY PLAN Kevin Timms Shaun O'Donnell 3.75L 3 58kg $91
8 7 DARK TACTICS Mark Wright Glenn Smith 6L 11 57kg $26
9 10 TURPIN’S DAUGHTER Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a0/) 6L 10 56kg $15
10 5 BACHELOR BOY Steven Ryan Julien Kokotajlo 7L 9 58kg $41
11 3 REPENTANCY Desmond Attwell Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 7.25L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
12 12 MISSILE MILLY Michael Lane Joseph Azzopardi 7.75L 13 56kg $6.50
13 6 VIC THE VILLAIN Gerry Hughes Alan Kennedy 9.25L 7 58kg $13
Race 3 - 2:25PM WHALE WATCH WESTERN AUSTRALIA HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.17 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MU MU LAND Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 4 55.5kg $31
2 5 POLDARK’S GIRL Steve Wolfe Randy Tan (a0/) 0.25L 1 57kg $18
3 2 LEVONAS James Rogers Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.5L 3 58kg $2.60F
4 3 ANOTHER DEMON Helen Harding Glenn Smith 1L 12 57.5kg $5
5 8 NOBEL IMAGE Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 2.5L 2 55.5kg $16
6 12 UNIVERSAL SCENE Steven Ryan Julien Kokotajlo 3L 6 54kg $101
7 10 ROYAL PLANET Cliff Green Troy Turner 3.25L 9 55kg $11
8 1 HIGH CALYPSO Vaughn Sigley Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 3.75L 7 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.20
9 6 DIRAJA JEWEL Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 4.25L 5 56.5kg $13
10 9 FOXY PRINCESS Neville Parker Ms Lucy Warwick 5L 10 55kg $41
11 11 SECRET ENSIGN Megan Midgley Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 11.25L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
12 4 DOUBLE EDGED Gordon Keay Matthieu Autier 12.75L 11 57.5kg $21
Race 4 - 3:05PM PLAYING GOD AT MUNGRUP STUD HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:57.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MR PAGO Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 1 54kg $7
2 4 TORU WAIMARIE Gerry Hughes Alan Kennedy 0.25L 2 54.5kg $7.50
3 5 GAUGED Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 1L 6 54kg $9.50
4 8 POWERCRAFT (NZ) Paul Hunter Jason Whiting 1.25L 3 54kg $21
5 1 PRENTICE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Glenn Smith 1.5L 8 59kg $4.40F
6 6 KOSTYAZILCH Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 1.75L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $7.50
7 10 SAXAPAK Mark Wright Julien Kokotajlo 2L 5 54kg $7.50
8 2 ROWIE Stephen Sheehy Lucas Camilleri 2.25L 11 58kg $6.50
9 11 STRIKING STAR Neville Parker Randy Tan (a0/) 2.5L 9 54kg $10
10 3 GALINBA BLAST Alan Smith Shaun O'Donnell 2.5L 10 54.5kg $41
11 9 REGAL HONOUR Angela Smith Ms Ellie Cockram 11.5L 4 54kg $91
Race 5 - 3:45PM PELICANS ALBANY GOLDEN BRACELET (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $20,650, 2nd $7,000, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.77 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 PRIX D’EXCELLENCE Liam O'loughlin Lucas Camilleri 4 54kg $12
2 1 AMALIEMOO Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 1.5L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.40
3 4 BOHEMIAN LASS Helen Harding Julien Kokotajlo 1.75L 8 54.5kg $26
4 5 DAISY EXPRESS Mark Bairstow Jason Whiting 2.25L 5 54.5kg $11
5 2 BLACK FREDA Gary Hitchcock Alan Kennedy 3.25L 1 58kg $2.15F
6 7 JESTER FERRARI Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 4.25L 7 54kg $6.50
7 6 BETTER ROMANCE Stephen Sheehy Randy Tan (a0/) 7.5L 3 54kg $31
8 9 SUNTRAPPER Paul Parsons Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 8L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $91
SB 3 UPTOWN FUNK Jonathon Jachmann Shaun O'Donnell 0 56.5kg  
Race 6 - 4:20PM ORATORIO AT MUNGRUP STUD HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.95 Last 600m: 0:37.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 LORD KRONOS Peter Western Jason Whiting 1 60kg $3.20F
2 2 MONGOLIAN WARLORD Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.35L 8 58.5kg $4.20
3 9 NUN OF THAT Cliff Green Troy Turner 0.5L 11 54.5kg $13
4 3 WATIJADOO Neville Parker Shaun O'Donnell 1L 7 58.5kg $31
5 8 GIBRALTAR’S STREET Helen Harding Julien Kokotajlo 3L 2 55kg $81
6 5 VINO BENETEAU Jonathon Jachmann Clint Johnston-Porter 3.25L 9 57.5kg $7
7 7 SAINT STEPHEN Peter & Matthew Giadresco Joseph Azzopardi 4L 6 56.5kg $5
8 4 FRANKLY SCARLETT Paul Hunter Randy Tan (a0/) 4L 13 58kg $9.50
9 10 JOLLY CHAP (NZ) Paul Parsons Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 4.25L 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
10 13 TOP AGENT Dixie Solly Matthieu Autier 6.5L 5 54kg $151
11 11 REBEL FLIGHT Kevin Allen Ms Lucy Warwick 6.75L 4 54kg $91
12 6 FRIAR’S HALO Rod Brown Alan Kennedy 10.5L 10 57kg $31
13 12 SOLHEIM Megan Midgley Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 13.25L 12 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
Race 7 - 4:52PM TABTOUCH FITZPATRICK PLATE (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.52 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 LONG KNIFE Desmond Attwell Brodie Kirby (a) 1 55kg $18
2 10 BIG CAROLINE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Randy Tan (a) 0.5L 10 55kg $15
3 12 VIKING FORREST Rod Brown Jason Whiting 0.75L 11 55kg $11
4 14 NICCATRICE Mark Bairstow Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.5L 9 54.5kg $31
5 13 BINDAREE LADY Dixie Solly Lucas Camilleri 2.5L 3 54.5kg $21
6 3 MAD BRAD Daniel & Ben Pearce Clint Johnston-Porter 2.5L 5 58.5kg $7.50
7 9 MY GREEK BOY Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 3.25L 6 55.5kg $8
8 7 RUN LIAM RUN Lyn Kiddle Ms Lucy Warwick 3.25L 13 56.5kg $4.80F
9 8 CALABRIA JOE Cliff Green Troy Turner 3.5L 4 55.5kg $61
10 6 HELMS GATE Vaughn Sigley Alan Kennedy 4L 12 56.5kg $9
11 5 SECRET MINX Mark Nelson Glenn Smith 7.5L 14 57kg $7.50
12 1 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Ms Ellie Cockram 8L 15 59.5kg $101
13 4 CLASSICAL PRINCE (NZ) Neville Parker Shaun O'Donnell 8.25L 2 57.5kg $11
14 2 MAJINIKA Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 8.5L 8 59.5kg $10
15 16e HEY BRO Rod Brown Matthieu Autier 8.5L 7 54.5kg $101
18e MINUS LOOKS Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 5
19e BLIZZARD EXPRESS Dixie Solly 17
15 COUGAR NIGHTS Michael Lane Chris Parnham 14
17e NATURALISTE Kevin Allen 2
Race 8 - 5:30PM REMEMBER TO CASH OUT YOUR NEAP WRISTBAND HCP (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.14 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 QUEEN TORI Desmond Attwell Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 9 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $5.50
2 8 DE ANDES Mark Wright Shaun O'Donnell 1L 1 56kg $4.20F
3 10 FORCE ELEMENT Dixie Solly Matthieu Autier 1.75L 12 54kg $101
4 11 MOSSMAN FLYER Cliff Green Julien Kokotajlo 2L 3 54kg $61
5 4 CAROB Helen Harding Troy Turner 2.25L 2 59kg $20
6 1 CHASING CHAOS Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 2.5L 6 62kg $5
7 3 WAR KSAR Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.5L 11 60kg $8
8 12 RIPPED BY PAPPY (NZ) Mark Nelson Clint Johnston-Porter 3.5L 8 54kg $61
9 9 ZEDFIRE EXPRESS Paul Parsons Randy Tan (a0/) 3.5L 10 54.5kg $12
10 2 FRIARFIGHTER Denis McAuliffe Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 5L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $17
11 7 CHENGDU Gerry Hughes Alan Kennedy 5.25L 7 56kg $4.60
12 5 COMANCHE RED Alan McGuinniss Lucas Camilleri 8.25L 4 58kg $41

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.