Morphettville Parks: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 10 February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 5 metres Entire. Sectional 606m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.25
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 11-Feb-18 1:09AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Finalised 10/2 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R1 N7
Race 1 - 12:11PM UBET Adelaide Cup Monday 12th March Handicap (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:31.97 Last 606m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BONDEIGER Darren Weir Jordan Turner (a1.5/52.5kg) 1 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.30F
2 3 TUNES Grant Young Clare Lindop 0.9L 4 56.5kg $5.50
3 5 FLYING CASINO John Hickmott Dom Tourneur 3.5L 3 54kg $8.50
4 4 WEXFORD TOWN (IRE) Michael Hickmott Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 5.5L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $16
5 6 SPY DECODER (NZ) Grant Young Victor Wong (a2/50kg) 5.7L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $3
7 PALMERA LAD Grant Young Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 0
2 ANDREA MANTEGNA (USA) Darren Weir 0
Race 2 - 12:46PM Holdfast Insurance Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.25 Last 606m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MIHANY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Fred Kersley (a2/50kg) 2 59.5kg $2.30
2 2 STRATEGIC DEMAND Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 0.4L 3 56kg $1.75F
3 5 WHISTLE STOP Stuart Gower Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 11.7L 1 54kg $14
3 ABOHAR Richard Laming 0
4 LORD TOPPER Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 0
Race 3 - 1:21PM Schweppes Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.32 Last 606m: 0:35.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JOY FLIPPER Brian Mueller Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 3 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
2 7 COUNTERPLAY Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 0.7L 4 56.5kg $1.65F
3 1 ARTFUL RAMBLER Robert King Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 2.5L 1 62kg (cd 59kg) $9.50
4 6 COMMANDING DIVA James Bates Todd Pannell 2.9L 2 56.5kg $16
5 3 INFINITY QUEEN Ryan Balfour Simon Price 3.7L 5 58.5kg $8
6 5 BAKER’S DOZEN Kym Healy Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 5.6L 6 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $13
2 BON ELISE Peter Moody 0
Race 4 - 1:56PM Adelaide Galvanising Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.04 Last 606m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($4,350) 3rd ($2,150)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13e PORT VALE Stuart Gower Owen Ridge 1 57.5kg $3.60
2 5 OH MO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sam Burford Joe Bowditch 1.6L 6 57.5kg $6
3 6 SPECTATE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 3.3L 5 57.5kg $6
4 1 ATTICUS (NZ) Jon O'connor Simon Price 3.4L 2 57.5kg $17
5 11 ROCKET SOX SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter F Blanch Dom Tourneur 4.6L 3 55.5kg $10
6 3 CLASSY JOE John Hickmott Ben Paterson 4.8L 4 57.5kg $41
7 7 TRYSTOFF Gordon Richards Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 4.9L 9 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
8 9 LIGHT THE WAVES Tony McEvoy Todd Pannell 5.4L 7 55.5kg $3.50F
9 4 FEARLESS FIGHTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 9.6L 8 57.5kg $19
10 8 BIG TOP John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 9.8L 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
2 CARIBBEAN WONDER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Nick Smart Shayne Cahill 0
12 TUCKERS DAUGHTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Paul Beshara Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 0
10 MO FEMME Phillip Stokes Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:31PM Kevin Tracey Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.18 Last 606m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ITZ INVINCIBLE Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 6 59kg $1.80F
2 6 CERTAIN ELLIE Paul Rocke Dom Tourneur 0.1L 4 54kg $9
3 3 TICKET TO TOORAK Shane Oxlade Ryan Hurdle 0.2L 5 57.5kg $21
4 2 SULLIVAN BAY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Fred Kersley (a2/50kg) 0.9L 1 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $6.50
5 4 OLIVIER Darren Weir Jordan Turner (a1.5/52.5kg) 1.7L 2 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $5
6 5 NICCOCO Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 2L 3 54kg $20
Race 6 - 3:06PM Eckermann Conveyancers Handicap (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.62 Last 606m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 STAR FORTUNE Clinton McDonald Paul Gatt 7 59.5kg $4
2 4 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Todd Pannell 0.6L 6 59kg $21
3 8 ENKI Gordon Richards Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 0.9L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $3.50F
4 2 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Fred Kersley (a2/50kg) 1.7L 1 60kg (cd 58kg) $51
5 1 UNBREAKABLE Michael Hickmott Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 1.8L 2 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.60
6 6 GAME OF WAR Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 2.9L 8 55.5kg $4
7 7 AUSSIE JACK Kym Healy Justin Potter 5.7L 5 55kg $26
8 5 LIEDER Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 6.2L 3 57kg $16
9 SIR CHARLESTON (NZ) Grant Young Victor Wong (a2/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 3:46PM James Boag's Premium Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.74 Last 606m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WHITE KAPS Gordon Richards Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 1 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $3F
2 6 TEMPTING FAITH Alex Stra Victor Wong (a2/50kg) 1.1L 2 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $4.20
3 5 JACKANORY Stuart Gower Joe Bowditch 1.2L 8 56.5kg $21
4 2 EL PRADO GOLD Ryan Balfour Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 1.4L 6 60kg (cd 58kg) $20
5 9 CALLISTO GIRL Kylie Huxtable Dom Tourneur 1.8L 3 54kg $21
6 1 ICONIC Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 2.2L 7 62.5kg (cd 61kg) $9
7 8 WITH HOPE Ken Sweeney Paul Gatt 2.3L 9 54.5kg $9
8 4 FRENCH ROCK Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Todd Pannell 3L 4 56.5kg $5.50
9 3 CLASSY JACK John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 4.8L 5 59kg (cd 57kg) $21
11 SILENT ICE Philippe Huserot Clare Lindop 0
10 NEEDY ROCKET David Jolly Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:26PM John O'Neil OAM Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.02 Last 606m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BLUE TYCOON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Fred Kersley (a2/50kg) 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $2.40F
2 6 MISS IDENTIFIED Travis Doudle Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 1.2L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
3 4 ZALMONA Peter F Blanch Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 1.6L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $5.50
4 5 AFFRAY Will Clarken Todd Pannell 2L 5 56.5kg $8.50
5 7 FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Joe Bowditch 3.8L 4 56kg $11
6 2 TYCOON QUEEN Peter Moody Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 4L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $41
7 1 BATTLE BREWING Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 4.3L 10 61kg (cd 59kg) $26
8 11 SAWAIKI Lloyd Kennewell Ben Paterson 6.5L 7 54kg $19
9 8 PEPPER THE PIN Dion Koch Clare Lindop 6.5L 2 56kg $26
10 12 RAHEEBA Chris Bieg Justin Potter 8.6L 8 54kg $31
9 RUPTURE Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 0
10 SO SKILLED Dan Shepherd Dom Tourneur 0
Race 9 - 5:06PM The Junction Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.76 Last 606m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 TYCOON SOFIE Kirsten Mooney Shayne Cahill 5 56.5kg $5
2 8 ROWDY RICHARD Ken Sweeney Victor Wong (a2/50kg) 0.4L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
3 9 TWO ODD SOX Gordon Richards Joe Bowditch 0.4L 9 56.5kg $7.50
4 2 SILENT WARRIOR Stuart Gower Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 1.9L 3 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $6.50
5 11 BETALYK Will Clarken Fred Kersley (a2/50kg) 2.3L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $4F
6 7 MANDEE Tony McEvoy Paul Gatt 3.3L 4 56.5kg $9
7 1 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 4.1L 10 60kg (cd 58kg) $26
8 6 TAHNEE TIARA Peter Hardacre Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 4.1L 1 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
9 12 EWAN MINE Samantha Barr Ms Emily Finnegan (a1.5/54kg) 4.2L 8 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
10 4 SIMPATICO Judy Potts Justin Potter 4.6L 6 59kg $19
11 5 PRESUMPTION Stephen Theodore Todd Pannell 10.2L 11 57.5kg $91
13 HOUSE OF WAX Jon O'connor Ryan Hurdle 0
3 EXALTED TRAVELLER Grant Young Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.