Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Friday, 09 February 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 21-Feb-18 6:13PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:15PM XXXX GOLD 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.40 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HANDLE THE TRUTH BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5 57kg $1.65F
2 6 FREUNDIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3.15L 6 55kg $5
3 2 HARD CORE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 4.12L 3 57kg $10
4 7 KIWICOD Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 5.41L 2 55kg $51
5 8 PIPER’S REWARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Worsnop Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
6 4 WHAT DIDDY SAY George Wright Nick Heywood 10.25L 8 57kg $19
7 3 OUR ROMEO BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 11.41L 7 57kg $19
8 5 DAY DRINKING BOBS Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 12.96L 4 55kg $8.50
Race 2 - 1:50PM UNION CLUB HOTEL MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.16 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 NISHANI SPIRIT Allan Fitzgerald Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 5 59kg $2.20F
2 13 TOFFEY MISS Kym Davison Bryan Murphy 0.88L 2 56.5kg $5
3 15e STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 1.39L 8 57kg $16
4 14 WORKING TOGETHER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 2.49L 3 56.5kg $13
5 2 BEAR ESTEEM Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 3.34L 4 59kg $14
6 7 PLUCKY GEORGE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Marzol Michael Heagney 4.2L 1 58.5kg $81
7 3 BELVURN Kevin Evans Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4.91L 12 59kg (cd 57kg) $61
8 10 MYLOVEFORLARA Garry Clarke Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.01L 11 57kg $6.50
9 12 MY ZARMIDALA BOBS Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 5.27L 7 56.5kg $61
10 5 RISING FORCE Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 6.07L 6 59kg $61
11 6 STAND ALERT Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 6.65L 10 59kg $15
12 1 ARGYLLSCOOT Todd Smart Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 6.84L 9 59kg (cd 55kg) $61
13 11 SMOKIN’ CONI Ross Purcell Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 6.85L 13 57kg (cd 54kg) $91
14 9 CALL ME SPICE Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 7.37L 14 57kg $81
17e DEADLY CUTE Trevor Sutherland Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 0
16e SWIFT ALLURE (NZ) Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 0
8 ALITTLEBITFORKITTY Chris Heywood 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM DES MULLINS ELECTRICAL BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:07.04 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 62kg $5
2 3 RUN HOFF RUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 0.09L 2 58.5kg $6.50
3 6 SPARE TICKET Todd Smart Jeff Penza 0.27L 5 55.5kg $4.20
4 5 VIDEO SHOW Peter Churche Michael Heagney 0.64L 6 56.5kg $9
5 4 CARLISTOS Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 1.38L 3 56.5kg $3.70F
6 8 SUNWISP Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 1.64L 4 54kg $11
7 7 PLENARY BOBS Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 8.84L 7 54.5kg $10
2 GOLDMINE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Akira Kajiya (a3/54kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:05PM MTC 100 CLUB GALA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.28 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 5th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BLUE VALOUR Allan Fitzgerald Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 11 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.80
2 2 EDGE OF MANHATTAN Gary Colvin Bryan Murphy 2.79L 7 57.5kg $4.20F
3 7 BRIAN’S LASS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 3.87L 13 55.5kg $15
4 13 READY CASH Sylvia Thompson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4.08L 12 55kg (cd 53kg) $51
5 6 MANHATTAN ZIP BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Jon Grisedale 5.1L 1 56.5kg $31
5 12 MAGIC WORD Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 5.1L 10 55kg $12
7 10 BROTHER ADAM Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 5.27L 8 55kg $15
8 15e COLD FACT Wayne Carroll Michael Heagney 5.47L 14 55kg $21
9 8 HAVANA PARTY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.51L 9 55.5kg $51
10 5 FAT IMPACTA Kym Davison Ms Amanda Masters 9.22L 4 56.5kg $21
11 14 REDWOOD CITY Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 10.43L 5 55kg $4.60
12 16e COANDILIL Kerry Weir Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 11.76L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $61
13 4 ETHICAL STAR Garry Clarke Nick Souquet 12.04L 3 56.5kg $9.50
14 9 TIGER STRYKE Todd Smart Jeff Penza 19.39L 6 55.5kg $19
17e LEICA BITA MAGIC Andrew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 0
18e FILA FRECKLE Chris Heywood 0
11 CANFORD QUEEN Phil Sweeney 0
3 THREE STOOGES BOBS Bonus Scheme Doug Gorrel 0
Race 5 - 3:40PM NU CONCEPT CONSTRUCTIONS CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.56 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SUPPLYZING Graham Hulm Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 1 59kg $3.50F
2 3 STRATEGIC LAD Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 0.98L 2 59kg $9
3 10 SEETHING JACKAL Mark Gee Bobby El-Issa 1.34L 11 57kg $3.70
4 12 OUR SMOOTHIE Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 1.8L 3 56.5kg $6
5 11 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Bryan Murphy 2.92L 6 56.5kg $21
6 6 CHIEF OF ARLINGTON BOBS Bonus Scheme Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 3.2L 8 57.5kg $7.50
7 2 DUKE OF DOWNUNDER Garry Clarke Michael Heagney 5.09L 9 59kg $7.50
8 5 WATCH STRONGY GO Rod Weston Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 5.89L 10 59kg (cd 55kg) $51
9 7 BETTER STRIKE Trevor Sutherland Brooke Sweeney 7.42L 5 57kg $19
10 8 CALL THE MIDWIFE Ron Steiner Ms Amanda Masters 7.68L 7 57kg $151
11 15 LEGALLY LOOSE Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 9.04L 4 54.5kg $101
14 KEV’N’ROY’S PRIDE Martin Stein Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 0
16 FOXY TOUCH BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
1 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0
9 FIRST ROSE Doug Vickers Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0
13 TYCOON DREAMING Kym Davison Bradley Vale 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM RODNEY PARSONS OAM HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $23,000.1st $12,840, 2nd $4,370, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,035, 5th $595, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $230, Jockey Welfare Fund $230.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.61 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHA CHA KING Peter Maher Nick Heywood 5 61kg $2.30F
2 9 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 0.95L 2 56kg $13
3 10 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.29L 10 54.5kg $13
4 2 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 2.42L 4 60.5kg $6.50
5 7 BILL ’N’ EVE John Marzol Michael Heagney 2.83L 3 57.5kg $13
6 5 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Jeff Penza 3.44L 9 58.5kg $16
7 11 COD ROCK Kerry Weir Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 4.18L 6 54kg $18
8 6 ZARREIG Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 5.2L 12 58kg $31
9 12 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner Ms Amanda Masters 5.27L 7 54kg $101
10 4 ROYAL JACKPOT Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 5.42L 1 59.5kg $6
11 8 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 6.6L 8 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $18
12 3 OVERDUE Kym Davison Nick Souquet 7.57L 11 60.5kg $31
Race 7 - 4:55PM HARTWIGS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.73 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Chastity Strikes) $41. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 1c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BULALA Peter J Morgan Mathew Cahill 1 60kg $1.90F
2 2 BANK ON HENRY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.37L 9 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $11
3 14 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Michael Heagney 0.62L 7 55kg $61
4 10 GREY STRIKE Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 2.36L 11 57.5kg $8.50
5 8 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 2.84L 6 59kg $8
6 6 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 4.05L 3 59.5kg $61
7 3 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 4.48L 4 60kg $20
8 1 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 4.65L 8 62.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $31
9 11 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.6L 5 57.5kg $7
10 17e DREAM ON STAN Trevor Sutherland Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 6.11L 12 54kg (cd 50kg) $151
11 12 PREMIER’S GIFT Kerry Weir Bobby El-Issa 6.25L 2 56kg $61
12 15 RED HEAT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/51kg) 10.49L 10 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $81
13 7 LOCAL HERO Philip Waters Bryan Murphy 12.03L 13 59.5kg $81
SB 16 CHASTITY STRIKES Scott Spackman Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 0 54kg  
9 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0
13 BENNELONG DANCER Graham Hulm Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 0
5 COMING IN HOT Justin W Stanley Ronald Simpson (a3/48kg) 0
Race 8 - 5:35PM WAGGA COUNTRY COTTAGES BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SUPEROO Gary Colvin Bryan Murphy 14 61kg $8.50
2 11 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 1.95L 13 58kg $19
3 16e SIKUM Chris Heywood Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 2.67L 12 56kg (cd 54kg) $51
4 6 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 2.81L 1 60kg $6.50
5 10 CAPNICCONI Peter Clancy Nick Heywood 3.29L 3 58kg $11
6 8 MUZZLEBURST David Kelley Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 3.79L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $9.50
7 17e MURRAWEE Louisa Dove Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.36L 6 54kg $91
8 12 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4.6L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $61
9 2 FIRE STOKER BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 4.64L 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $2F
10 7 YOU’RE KIDDING ME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.65L 4 60kg $21
11 5 GENTLEMAN CHARLIE Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 4.73L 11 60kg $18
12 9 SAINT AQUILINA Ross Purcell Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 5.88L 9 59kg $51
13 15e AKUMANDI John Marzol Michael Heagney 6.28L 10 54kg $101
14 4 BADRAAN Michelle Borserio Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 7.62L 8 60.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
18e COOGEE BEACH BOY Trevor Sutherland Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 0
1 WEDNESDAY WARRIOR Phil Sweeney Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0
13 DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 0
14 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.