Longford: Tasmanian Turf Club Thursday, 08 February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 09-Feb-18 1:06AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 27
Trials - Finalised 8/2 - 7:30am
Race 1 - 10:30AM Open Trial (700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:40.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ELEGATANO Cameron Thompson Ms Teagan Voorham 3  
2 2 GISELLE’S GIRL John Blacker Jason Maskiell 0.5L 2  
3 1 SCHILLIE BILLIE Cameron Thompson Ms Hayley McCarthy 3L 1  
4 4 LORD FARQUAAD Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 4.5L 4  
Race 2 - 10:45AM 2YO Open (700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:42.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TRIPLE STRIP John Blacker Jason Maskiell 1  
2 3 BORDER PROTECTION Adam Trinder Ms Teagan Voorham 0.5L 3  
3 4 JENESSA John Blacker Glenn Hodges 5.5L 4  
4 2 STARBRATION Adam Trinder Chris Graham 6.25L 2  
Race 3 - 11:00AM 3YO Maiden Trial (700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:40.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 GEE GEES LUCKYGIRL Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Miss Grace LaBarre 5  
2 2 LUVAHUSSY Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 7L 2  
3 4 MISS BUZZ Cameron Thompson Glenn Hodges 10L 4  
4 3 FAN TAN Angela Brakey Ms Teagan Voorham 13L 3  
5 1 IOWNA Yassy Nishitani Ms Sherry Barr 99.9L 1  
Race 4 - 11:15AM Maiden/Class 1 Trial (700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 1, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:40.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BREATHTAKING Barry Campbell Ms Breaana Smith 1  
2 2 AIRLIE MAGIC Cameron Thompson Ms Hayley McCarthy 1.75L 2  
3 4 BELGROVE John Blacker Glenn Hodges 4.75L 4  
4 5 MALELUJI Barry Campbell Mrs Dianne Parish 8.25L 5  
5 3 LESNAR Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 8.75L 3  
Race 5 - 11:30AM Maiden/Class 1 Trial (700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 1, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:40.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: (Galaxy Goddess) - Stayed in Gates

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MOSH OPERA Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Miss Grace LaBarre 5  
2 1 GEORGE’S GAMBOL John Blacker Glenn Hodges 1.5L 1  
3 4 CARMINA Barry Campbell Ms Breaana Smith 11.5L 4  
4 3 LADY CASEY Yassy Nishitani Ms Sherry Barr 12L 3  
5 2 GALAXY GODDESS Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 62L 2  
Race 6 - 11:45AM Open Trial (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 KANJI Mick Burles Ms Teagan Voorham 4  
2 3 SORTURO Kaye Milne Ms Sherry Barr 5L 3  
3 1 GWENVILLE Kerrie Mccarthy Ms Hayley McCarthy 8.5L 1  
4 2 OHSOTUF Kerrie Mccarthy Glenn Hodges 12L 2  

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.