Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 07 February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2.5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 08-Feb-18 2:04PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Finalised 7/2 - 7:45am - Rider Alteration R3 N3
Race 1 - 12:55PM CARLTON DRAUGHT Mares Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.90 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FATZ Bob Mahon Hannah English (a3/48kg) 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $5
2 7 OUR GRACIOUS DANE Ronald Heilbronn Micheal Hellyer 0.1L 4 57kg $10
3 10 WAKATA Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0.2L 1 57kg $3.20F
4 4 KATARINA Greg Cornish Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 0.3L 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $91
5 3 KALELARGA Ben Ahrens Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 1.3L 6 57kg (cd 54kg) $31
6 1 BOOTIFULBLUE Tony Sears Skye Bogenhuber 3.8L 8 57kg $13
7 11 YAEL Michael Lakey Brad Stewart 7.3L 3 57kg $4.60
8 5 LOST SYMPHONY Brian Costello Michael Cahill 9.05L 9 57kg $101
9 9 SPRING GLORY Desleigh Forster Jim Byrne 19.05L 10 57kg $4.40
10 8 SHOW ME MAGIC Reg Mackay Rhiannon Payne (a3/50kg) 30.55L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $201
6 MOSHE LASS Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 0
Race 2 - 1:34PM CHANNEL 7 Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.90 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 CAPTAIN CALIFORNIA Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 1 56kg $6
2 8 ULTIMATE REALITY Chris Munce Brad Stewart 0.2L 2 57kg $4.40
3 11 GANASSI Scott Morrisey Luke Rolls 0.5L 5 56kg $3.90
4 3 COURTING JOY Graham Banks Skye Bogenhuber 1.25L 3 57kg $26
5 2 CEDAR RAPIDS Barry Baldwin Les Tilley 2L 7 57kg $12
6 1 BETAJET Helen Page Jeff Lloyd 2.3L 9 57kg $3.10F
7 10 DANCING ON PARADE Paul Dawson Andrew Spinks 4.55L 6 56kg $41
8 6 OPTIMISTIC HEART Charlotte White Ric McMahon 4.75L 4 57kg $21
9 4 NAUGHTY CORNER Geoffrey Hardy Brooke Ainsworth 9.25L 8 57kg $41
10 7 SIR EARLSTOUN Gordon Hay Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 10.5L 10 57kg (cd 54kg) $151
11 5 NORTHERN CRUSADER Reg Mackay Rhiannon Payne (a3/50kg) 51.75L 11 57kg (cd 54kg) $201
Race 3 - 2:07PM THE QLD TIMES QTIS Three-Years-Old Fillies Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.45 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 4th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 PIERIDAE Ben Currie Jeff Lloyd 11 57kg $1.75F
2 4 LINE UP QTIS Bonus Scheme Troy Pascoe Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 2.25L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $17
3 16e CRYSTAL AMOR QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 5L 9 57kg $4.40
4 13e ALANA’S PARTY Toby Edmonds Michael Cahill 5.75L 3 57kg $11
4 5 LUCKY DEALEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Ron Stewart 5.75L 10 57kg $13
6 12 TEDDER AVENUE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 6.75L 1 57kg $51
7 7 MOTHER TO RACE HER QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 8.25L 4 57kg $11
8 14e MISSY MUSKETEER Kim Loy Matthew Bennett 11.25L 8 57kg $101
9 3 FANTASTIC HALO QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Larry Cassidy 13.25L 6 57kg $51
10 18e REMEMBER BELLA Brian Costello Andrew Spinks 18.5L 5 57kg $151
11 2 DROPLET QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Rebecca Williams 20L 2 57kg $81
15e VON ROSEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Michael Cahill 0
17e SIREEANNA Michael Nolan 0
1 AL SABELLA QTIS Bonus Scheme Rochelle Smith 0
11 STAR CUGAT QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp 0
10 SERIOUS DOUBTS QTIS Bonus Scheme Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
6 LULU EXPRESS Toby Edmonds 0
8 MY DELILAH QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Brad Pengelly 0
Race 4 - 2:45PM RAY WHITE IPSWICH Class 3 Plate (2150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:15.05 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MONACO SNOB Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 4 56kg $7
2 5 HIGH WIND Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 0.5L 9 57.5kg $2.80F
3 1 DAVOR Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 3.5L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $26
4 4 HARD EVIDENCE Bob Mahon Hannah English (a3/48kg) 3.7L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $15
5 11 USENA Barry Baldwin Micheal Hellyer 3.8L 2 54kg $18
6 8 ALCAZAR Desleigh Forster Larry Cassidy 3.9L 3 57kg $3.70
7 2 OCCHILUPO Ben Currie Nozi Tomizawa 4L 10 59kg $4.20
8 3 FLYNN EFFECT Robert Lyford Anthony Allen 9.25L 1 57.5kg $41
9 7 PRINCE MORPHEUS Michael Frappell Tiffani Brooker 20.75L 5 57.5kg $201
10 6 MONTEZUMA Jon Walk Luke Rolls 22.75L 7 57.5kg $101
10 ANGELA’S BEAUTY Bryan & Daniel Guy Ron Stewart 0
Race 5 - 3:25PM SIRROMET Class 1 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.77 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SUILVEN Bryan Dais Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 11 57kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
2 3 LOVE AND ROCK IT Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 4.75L 13 58.5kg $2.50F
3 12 COURT RULES Graham Banks Skye Bogenhuber 7.25L 10 54kg $31
4 13 STORMY DESTINY Mark Palmer Larry Cassidy 7.45L 2 54kg $91
5 2 EVERY SINGLE ONE Helen Page Jeff Lloyd 7.65L 8 58.5kg $6.50
6 7 BABY MERLIN Billy & Dale Healey Zoe White (a3/52.5kg) 7.75L 9 56kg (cd 53kg) $18
7 9 GO DAISY Scott Morrisey Ron Stewart 7.95L 7 54.5kg $16
8 10 HOT CHOICE Brian Smith Bridget Grylls 8.15L 1 54.5kg $31
9 5 SPLITTER Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 8.45L 6 56.5kg $4
10 8 SALUTE THE PRINCE Michael Frappell Nozi Tomizawa 9.7L 5 55.5kg $151
11 6 THE SHEEPISH LION Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 9.8L 4 56.5kg $31
12 14 LAKE ARGYLE Stacey Mesken Wayne O'Connell 10.1L 3 54kg $201
13 11 FLYING COLOURS Tom Dougall Michael Schrapel (a3/53kg) 12.35L 12 54kg $201
1 REAL CLASSIC Toby Edmonds 0
Race 6 - 4:05PM CARLTON MID Class 5 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.22 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SAVWELL (NZ) David Vandyke Ron Stewart 10 56.5kg $4.60EF
2 3 KUTTAMURRA AL Ben Currie Robbie Fradd 2L 12 57kg $9.50
3 8 RIDEONABIGJETPLANE Garry Smith Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 2.2L 8 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $26
4 6 SHORELINE Andrew Parramore Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 2.3L 5 55kg (cd 52kg) $19
5 2 PATRONIZING Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 3.05L 2 57.5kg $15
6 9 HONEY HOLT Tony Sears Jeff Lloyd 3.15L 1 54kg $4.60EF
7 5 GREGORY Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 3.55L 9 55kg $4.60EF
8 12 SAME OLD Peter Balzen Michael Cahill 5.3L 6 54kg $51
9 1 RECKLESS ABANDON Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 8.3L 4 59kg $21
10 11 REAL GOOD Trevor Miller Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 8.7L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $71
11 7 BOLD PEAK Garnett Taylor Jim Byrne 9.95L 3 54.5kg $6
12 10 FLAVIAN Stacey Mesken Wayne O'Connell 14.95L 11 54kg $101
Race 7 - 4:40PM SCHWEPPES Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.88 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 TIVOLI STREET Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 3 58.5kg $2.90F
2 9 NEVER SO SIRIUS Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 1L 7 55.5kg $8.50
3 3 JIM ’N’ ANDY Norm Hilton Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 1.2L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
4 6 LOVE YA MRS Rex Lipp Emma Ljung (a2/51kg) 1.95L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $10
5 12 REJUVENATE Rex Lipp Tiffani Brooker 3.2L 10 54.5kg $13
6 11 SCORCHA Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 5.45L 9 55kg $5.50
7 8 ROCKY NUGGET Greg Cornish Jarrod Woodhouse (a3/54kg) 5.55L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $16
8 5 SHARPAMAL Helen Page Michael Cahill 6.55L 5 57.5kg $6.50
9 10 THE OVERDRAFT Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 8.55L 4 55.5kg $13
10 14 WAKE UP SAILOR Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 9.55L 1 54.5kg $31
16 TEMUJIN’S MOON Greg Cornish 0
15 SHES AN EAGER LASS Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 0
13 SUILVEN Bryan Dais 0
4 LIFESAVER (NZ) Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 0
7 WAS IT WORTH IT Steven O'dea 0
1 PREFERITO Ben Currie 0
Race 8 - 5:20PM CITY OF IPSWICH OPEN Handicap (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:41.89 Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 5 57kg $1.85F
2 4 TIME TO TORQUE Kelly Doughty Michael Cahill 0.5L 1 54kg $3.60
3 3 COLOUR CHARGE Natalie Mccall Ron Stewart 1.5L 2 55kg $12
4 8 STEAMIN’ Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 2.25L 8 54kg $12
5 1 SOMEDAY Desleigh Forster Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 2.75L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $9.50
6 7 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce Hill Paul Hammersley 2.85L 6 54kg $101
7 10 BENICO’S PRINCE Peter Kings Nozi Tomizawa 3.05L 7 54kg $51
8 6 BRACTEATE Steven O'dea Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 3.25L 4 54kg (cd 53kg) $26
11 MENDELSSOHN Phyllis Kalinowski Nathan Evans 0
5 GLENDARA Barry Baldwin 0
9 VOLTAIRE LUMIERE Stephen Lee Jim Byrne 0
Race 9 - 5:55PM SKY RACING BenchMark 65 Handicap (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:42.74 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 ARAZONA Liam Birchley Ron Stewart 11 55.5kg $6
2 14 MADAM SHAZAM Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 4L 7 54kg $4.40
3 7 BO ROSSA Glen Baker Micheal Hellyer 6L 12 57.5kg $51
4 4 ROBBERS COBBER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 6.75L 9 58.5kg $91
5 12 STREET COMIC Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 8L 8 56.5kg $16
6 2 BOBBY BE GOOD Trevor J White Anthony Merritt 8.1L 5 59.5kg $31
7 5 SUBSOLAR Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 8.6L 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $8.50
8 9 BUNKER BUSTER Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 9.35L 3 56.5kg $7
9 1 ROGALI Danny Bougoure Brad Stewart 10.85L 10 60kg $19
10 3 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 10.95L 4 59kg $21
11 15 ALFIE JUNIOR Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 13.7L 2 54kg $201
LP 11 GIVUS A CUDDLE Ben Currie Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 1 56.5kg $3.30F
8 MR ATTITUDE Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 0
6 HETUKA ZARSHO Robert Heathcote 0
10 DAUPHIN DE FRANCE (NZ) Toby Edmonds 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.