Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday, 04 February 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: 1000m races to start on course proper
Results Last Published: Fri 13-Apr-18 2:52PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 45
Finalised 4/2 - 7:30am
Race 1 - 12:45PM YALUMBA Ratings Band 0 - 58 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:02.05 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MANKINI LOVE Frank Phillips Larry Cassidy 5 55.5kg $6.50
2 4 CLANG AGAIN Jon Walk Michael Cahill 1.25L 3 57kg $2.80EF
3 2 LOADED AND READY John Johnston Brad Pengelly 1.45L 2 58kg $4.80
4 3 ODELIA Barry Lockwood Ric McMahon 3.7L 1 57.5kg $2.80EF
5 6 MOLLY MIYAKO Wendy Bannerot Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 4.2L 4 54kg $13
1 LEROY ROCKS Kelly Schweida Damian Browne 0
Race 2 - 1:20PM BASSETT BARKS PTY LTD Class 3 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.22 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BLACK MINK Liam Birchley Adam Sewell (a1.5/52.5kg) 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $2.60F
2 2 TRUCULENT Gary Duncan Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 1.75L 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.70
3 3 DESERT COWBOY Lindsay Hatch Jackson Murphy (a2/48kg) 3.5L 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $4
4 5 HUSSON BOOTS Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a0/52kg) 7.75L 1 55.5kg $8
1 KNOTTED Brad Witt Mr Jed Hodge (a3/55.5kg) 0
4 SO INVINCIBLE Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 0
Race 3 - 1:55PM HYGAIN Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.41 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 BARNEY Mick Mair Taylor Williams (a2/52kg) 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $3.80
2 6 MASTER MAGIC AL (NZ) Liam Birchley Damian Browne 1.25L 1 57kg $1.80F
3 3 DUELLATOR Bryan Dais Matthew Palmer 4.5L 2 57kg $16
4 7 MY FRIEND ROB Lindsay Hatch Jackson Murphy (a2/48kg) 5.25L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $10
5 2 BENOVSKY Shane & Adam Barling Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 9.75L 4 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $18
6 4 ENTERPRISE CUPID Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 10.15L 6 57kg $8.50
10 CLAIRVUE DIAMOND Stuart Kendrick 0
8 ULTIMATE REALITY Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0
1 BEAU DANCER Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0
5 HENRY’S AFFAIR Trevor Thomas Nathan Thomas 0
Race 4 - 2:30PM NEIL MANSELL CONCRETE QTIS 3-Y-O Colts and Geldings Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.59 Last 600m: 0:38.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 1st

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 APPRECIATED QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Les Tilley 2 57.5kg $6.50
1 9 CLAIRVUE DIAMOND QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 5 57kg $2.15F
3 10 SHOWSCAY QTIS Bonus Scheme Mick Mair Michael Cahill 0.3L 1 55.5kg $6.50
4 8 CIDER APPLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Skye Bogenhuber 5.8L 3 57kg $13
5 4 MY BELLY BUTTON QTIS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 6.55L 4 58.5kg $3.50
1 CAPTAIN CALIFORNIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 0
3 LE DRAMA Darryl Hansen Tiffani Brooker 0
2 COURAGE WITHIN Melissa Leitch Brad Pengelly 0
6 EUCHARIST QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Luke Dittman 0
5 COUNTRY LUCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a2/48kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:07PM GOLDEN BEACH TAVERN Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:02.69 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: First Past the Post I'M CHAUNCEY disqualified under ARR177 12/4/18 - original winning margin 0.75 lengths.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 NOT SO WILD Mick Mair Michael Cahill 4 56kg $4.20
2 7 SINGLE LASS Trevor Miller Kylie Thomas 0.4L 3 57kg $8
3 9 STONEFISH John Johnston Nathan Thomas 2.4L 5 57kg $41
4 4 LUCKY’S LIL GIRL Kevin J Martin Jackson Murphy (a2/48kg) 3.65L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $13
5 10 VOLIVOLI Bryan Dais Matthew Palmer 4.4L 1 57kg $3.10
6 5 OUR FIRE AND ICE Stuart Kendrick Brad Stewart 27.9L 2 57kg $3F
DQ 3 I’M CHAUNCEY Chris Jarvis Taylor Williams (a2/52kg) 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $26
15 UNDERTHEMISTLETOE Kylie Geran Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 0
14 SETOKA Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0
12 INDY BONBON Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 0
11 EL ARISH Tony Haydon Adam Sewell (a1.5/52.5kg) 0
2 BOOTIFULBLUE Tony Sears Skye Bogenhuber 0
1 BLACKBERRY Wayne Nugent Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 0
8 SPRING GLORY Desleigh Forster Larry Cassidy 0
6 PROPENSITY Bond Robbins Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 6 - 3:42PM OFFICE NATIONAL CALOUNDRA Fillies and Mares Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:29.26 Last 600m: 0:38.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Tactical Manuever) at 2:42pm (Vet)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FLYING MACHINE Ben Hull Jake Hull 2 58.5kg $6
2 7 ARGIE BARGIE Chris Munce Damian Browne 0.2L 6 56.5kg $3.30
3 10 SILVER SCREEN Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 0.3L 3 54kg $17
4 6 SHUDA KNOWN BETTER Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 4.3L 4 57kg $3.20F
5 3 EXPLOSIVE EVIE Tony Sears Jackson Murphy (a2/48kg) 5.05L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $3.80
6 9 VENETIAN BEAUTY Pat Duff Skye Bogenhuber 6.05L 5 55kg $21
12 THEY CALL ME ROSE (NZ) Trevor Whittington Jason Taylor 0
11 TACTICAL MANUEVER Rob Davidson Micheal Hellyer 0
5 CLASSY RUBY Geoff Burns Andrew Spinks 0
4 SENSEOFWONDER (NZ) Paul H Duncan Tiffani Brooker 0
8 RAINBOW LACE Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 0
1 SHOCKFACTOR (NZ) Paul H Duncan Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:22PM PELICAN MOTORS SERVICE CENTRE BenchMark 75 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:27.83 Last 600m: 0:37.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE Tom Bourke Adam Sewell (a1.5/52.5kg) 5 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $5
2 2 FAST ARROW Mick Mair Taylor Williams (a2/52kg) 0.5L 3 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $9
3 8 RHIATENN ROAD Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 2.5L 4 55.5kg $8.50
4 9 VENECIA Wendy Bannerot Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 5.25L 7 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $31
5 11 SCRAP COPPER Lindsay Hatch Jackson Murphy (a2/48kg) 5.65L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $6.50
6 7 COURAGEOUS ROCK (USA) Gary Duncan Michael Cahill 11.15L 1 57kg $9.50
7 3 BETTABET RED Louise White Damian Browne 17.4L 2 58.5kg $2.30F
12 REAL GOOD Trevor Miller Larry Cassidy 0
10 MALKARA Michael Costa 0
4 ELLAWISDOM Trevor Thomas Brad Stewart 0
5 RED LETTER DAY Ben Hull Jake Hull 0
6 PATRONIZING Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0
Race 8 - 4:55PM WEAR IN BUSINESS - BON REID MEMORIAL Class 1 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:41.16 Last 600m: 0:37.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TRAVISTEE (NZ) Paul Jenkins Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $2.60F
2 12 MISS MILES Garnett Taylor Michael Cahill 7.5L 2 54kg $3.30
3 14 GET OUTA UTAH Ronald Heilbronn Micheal Hellyer 8.5L 3 54kg $8
4 7 SWEET JAIN Geoff Burns Andrew Spinks 12.5L 5 55.5kg $3.50
5 13 RED SAGA Mark Renehan Adam Sewell (a1.5/52.5kg) 27.25L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
11 WICKED QUEEN Bryan & Daniel Guy Ron Stewart 0
10 BEERINAWINEGLASS (NZ) Barry Baldwin Les Tilley 0
1 DAUPHIN DE FRANCE (NZ) Toby Edmonds Damian Browne 0
2 WOLF TALES Brett Baker Nozi Tomizawa 0
4 INVINCIBOY Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 0
5 ERCOLANO (NZ) Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a0/52kg) 0
3 OH WHY (NZ) Steven O'dea Ron Stewart 0
9 MIABLA Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0
8 IN KOBE Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.