Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday, 04 February 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 12-Jul-18 9:04AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Finalised 4/2 - 7:45am - Late Scratching Race 5 No. 9

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:20PM EAST COAST RADIO MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.84 Last 600m: 0:33.85 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SAYCANYOUSEE Greg Backhouse Noel Callow 1 59kg $1.70F
2 7 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Ms Winona Costin 0.75L 4 55.5kg $14
3 3 IZZY GOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 1.5L 8 58kg $26
4 5 LACASA MARIA ROSA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2L 9 56.5kg $51
5 9 SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 2.1L 3 55kg $4.60
6 8 REFERENCE Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.2L 6 55kg $21
7 6 JUST A SPAT BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 2.95L 7 56kg $21
8 4 WAITING FOR A MATE Norm Loy Brodie Loy 3.05L 2 58kg $9
9 2 DRAKE THE PIRATE Greg Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.05L 5 58.5kg $21
Race 2 - 1:55PM BETTA LIVING BEGA BENCHMARK 65 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.25 Last 600m: 0:33.42 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DON’T PLAY AROUND Bevan Laming Ms Jessica Payne 7 56kg $5
2 2 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.75L 1 58kg $5.50
3 8 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Bobby El-Issa 1.05L 2 55.5kg $8.50
4 4 ON THE FIDDLE Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 2.3L 5 57kg $2.60F
5 7 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Shaun Guymer 3.8L 3 55.5kg $51
6 10 CHEAT’M Mark Gee Ms Winona Costin 4L 6 54kg $4
7 1 EL VEE ARE Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.3L 4 58kg $14
6 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Noel Callow 0
9 BANK OF ERIN Luke Pepper 0
3 PATIENT Richard Laming Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:30PM COMMERCIAL HOTEL COUNTRY MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.85 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary Noel Callow 9 57kg $3.40
2 7 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Brodie Loy 1.75L 12 57kg $31
3 3 OPERA TICKETS Thomas Lyttle Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.5L 6 59kg $12
4 12 JAILBIRD JAYJAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Bobby El-Issa 3.8L 5 56.5kg $18
5 6 BAY OF MODENA Allan McRae Shaun Guymer 4.8L 1 57kg $2.30F
6 11 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 5.2L 11 57kg $12
7 4 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Jon Grisedale 8.2L 10 59kg $12
8 10 PATEE CAT John Peiti Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 8.3L 3 57kg $101
9 8 MAGIC MARY Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 11.8L 8 57kg $31
10 1 HOWZAT Bob Kimber Patrick Scorse (a2/53kg) 13.55L 2 59kg $31
11 2 MR PAUL Allan McRae Nick Heywood 16.3L 7 59kg $31
12 5 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 17.8L 4 58.5kg $26
13 JULIET’S DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis 0
Race 4 - 3:05PM WALCOTT EXPLORATION SERVICES SERA CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW - CLASS 4 HCP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.03 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 HE EKSCELS (NZ) Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 6 58.5kg $3.60
2 3 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53kg) 0.1L 4 57kg $3.80
3 7 SACRED SON Graeme Murray Ms Winona Costin 2.6L 7 54.5kg $18
4 4 TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 2.7L 2 56.5kg $3.40F
5 5 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.7L 5 56.5kg $9.50
6 8 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 6L 1 54kg $41
7 6 NAGGING Mark Gee Bobby El-Issa 9.75L 8 55kg $31
8 1 EL VENETIAN Matthew Dale Noel Callow 14.25L 9 60kg $7
9 10 WALTZ IN Rob Gillahan Ms Mikaela Lawrence (a3/50kg) 24L 3 54kg $201
9 GRASP Jamie Stewart 0
Race 5 - 3:40PM BEGA BOBCATS CLASS 2 SHOWCASE PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.29 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MANZANA Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 5 59kg $2.70F
2 16 FOXDELL BOBS Bonus Scheme Graeme Murray Jon Grisedale 1L 1 54kg $8
3 1 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Noel Callow 1.2L 2 59kg $9
4 5 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53kg) 1.4L 3 57.5kg $3.70
5 2 EXAGGERATE Matthew Dale Bobby El-Issa 1.7L 4 59kg $4.40
6 8 EMPYREAN Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a4/52kg) 1.9L 7 57kg $31
7 15 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Nick Heywood 2.65L 6 57kg $18
8 12 SERGING RUSH Michael Gatty Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 9.65L 9 57kg $101
9 13 TREATY OF PARIS Rob Gillahan Ms Mikaela Lawrence (a3/50kg) 20.4L 8 57kg $151
17e ON THE FIDDLE Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0
14 ZARDORO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 0
7 CLASSIC CONQUEST Thomas Lyttle Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
6 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Ms Jess Taylor 0
3 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel 0
11 PATRIKA BELLE Neil Osborne 0
10 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens 0
9 GOLDEN FUSAICHI Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM MOMSEN MOTORS BEGA SHOWCASE SPRINT (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.42R Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MERIDIAN STAR Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 2 54kg $3.10F
2 5 ZAFINA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.1L 8 55kg $5
3 1 OLD MAN SAM Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 0.3L 4 58kg $4.40
4 3 WONDERBOLT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 2.8L 6 57kg $9
5 2 MARQUEE Luke Pepper Patrick Scorse (a2/53kg) 6.05L 3 57kg $15
6 6 JANIS Chris Hensler Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 6.25L 5 54kg $14
7 7 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 6.65L 1 54kg $9
8 11 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Scott Pollard 8.4L 7 54kg $26
9 9 CHASING CHARLIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8.5L 9 54kg $31
4 ABOHAR Richard Laming Noel Callow 0
10 PATIENT Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 0
Race 7 - 5:00PM BEGA CHEESE BEGA SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.43 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) prior to Race 7

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MAKEADANE John P Thompson Brodie Loy 1 55.5kg $8.50
2 1 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53kg) 0.5L 8 58kg $2.10F
3 8 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 2.75L 6 54.5kg $13
4 10 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 3.75L 3 54kg $31
5 2 FOLK TALES (NZ) Richard Laming Noel Callow 4.75L 4 56.5kg $3
6 9 AKIKO GOLD Richard & Luke Clarke Shaun Guymer 4.85L 2 54kg $11
7 5 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 4.95L 5 56kg $31
8 13 STAR HERO Reg Buckley Jon Grisedale 5.7L 7 54kg $31
12 GOLDMINE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
3 SO POYSED Richard Laming Ms Winona Costin 0
11 LET IT ROLL BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0
6 ROYAL JACKPOT Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0
4 ASHLEE MARIE Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 0
Race 8 - 5:35PM TANJA PARK STUD SAPPHIRE COAST CUP - BENCHMARK 70 SHOWCASE HCP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,555, 2nd $6,840, 3rd $3,470, 4th $1,630, 5th $805, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:15.67 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Matthew Dale Noel Callow 6 57.5kg $2.30F
2 12 LE SACRE BLUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 1.25L 8 54kg $51
3 8 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 2.25L 4 55kg $13
4 7 TRYING Norm Gardner Nick Heywood 3.25L 5 57kg $11
5 3 FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 3.35L 1 59kg $4.80
6 9 REALLY SURE Bevan Laming Ms Jessica Payne 4.35L 10 54kg $16
7 2 CATON Gwenda Markwell Jon Grisedale 4.85L 11 61.5kg $26
8 11 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 7.6L 9 54kg $31
9 4 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 9.35L 3 59kg $41
10 10 DON’T SHOOT Rob Gillahan Ms Mikaela Lawrence (a3/50kg) 13.1L 2 54kg $8.50
11 6 RED VIKING Paul Cave Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 22.1L 7 57kg $10
1 CHARLIE ROYALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew J Stephens 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.