Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 03 February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 9 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 04-Feb-18 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:49PM SCHWEPPES MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.77 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 VERMONT LADY Paige Kenney William Pike 7 56kg $4.60
2 5 INFERNAL STAR Vaughn Sigley Ryan Hill 1.5L 4 58kg $3.30
3 3 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Patrick Carbery 1.5L 2 58kg $3.10F
4 1 COMPARATIVE Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2.25L 12 58kg $18
5 4 WELCOME SHADOW Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 3L 8 58kg $18
6 6 NOBELIUM Rodney Lewis Ms Chanelle O'Grady 3.75L 1 58kg $31
7 7 TOKYO LAD Jesse Byrne Alan Kennedy 5L 9 58kg $26
8 12 VIZCAYA Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a2/55.5kg) 5.75L 10 56kg (cd 55.5kg) $19
9 2 SO EDGY Tom Pike Colin Haddon 6.5L 11 58kg $201
10 8 BLOOMY’S SUN Stephanie Bakranich Troy Turner 7.25L 3 58kg $12
11 11 PSIONICS Ashley Maley Shaun Mc Gruddy 11.75L 5 56kg $151
12 9 UNIVERSAL HONOR Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 12.5L 6 58kg $51
Race 2 - 1:29PM PENFOLDS HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.32 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 FRIAR FOX Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 2 55kg $6
2 5 PADDY’S SHADOW Raquel Williams Patrick Carbery 1L 6 57.5kg $8
3 1 ACTION Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.25L 7 58.5kg $1.90F
4 3 LUCKY ROAR Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 1.25L 1 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $13
5 7 MEDIA BARON David Harrison Glenn Smith 2.5L 8 56.5kg $19
6 10 TWENTYTHREE RED Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 4L 4 55kg $101
7 6 BROTHER PADDY Alan Mathews Joseph Azzopardi 6L 5 56.5kg $51
8 2 HOODLUM THUNDER Brett Pope Clint Johnston-Porter 6.5L 3 58.5kg $8.50
SB 4 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Renee Forrest 0 57.5kg  
8 BURNING PRIDE Ken Adams Chris Parnham 0
Race 3 - 2:09PM MUMM CHAMPAGNE HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.32 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 RARE COIN Brett Pope Daniel Staeck 3 56kg $15
2 10 SUMMIT TRAIL Meryl Hayley Troy Turner 0.75L 1 54kg $8
3 1 GOMER WIPPLE Vaughn Sigley Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.20
4 9 SANDALWOOD Fred Kersley Chris Parnham 1L 6 56kg $2.10F
5 5 SHIBUYA CROSSING Adam Durrant William Pike 1.5L 5 57kg $8
6 4 HOT BRESA David Harrison Glenn Smith 2L 10 57kg $21
7 6 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.25L 7 56kg $31
8 8 ROUGHEAD Bob McPherson Peter Knuckey 3.75L 4 56kg $31
9 3 BERGIO Jason Miller Joseph Azzopardi 5L 9 57.5kg $41
10 2 STARRY DANE Darryn Pateman Ms Kate Witten (a3/51kg) 5.75L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $101
Race 4 - 2:50PM MAGIC MILLIONS HANDICAP (2150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:14.48 Last 600m: 0:35.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 CAPPO D’ORO Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 8 55kg $4.60
2 1 WOODSVILLE Brian Kersley Matthieu Autier 1.5L 1 59kg $13
3 2 JACKPOT PRINCE Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 2.75L 2 58.5kg $3F
4 4 FRIARESQUE Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 3.25L 6 57kg $7
5 5 LUKE’S GOLD Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 3.75L 5 56.5kg $14
6 7 COULEUR BIZARRE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 5.75L 3 55kg $10
7 3 CRUACHAN Simon A Miller William Pike 9.25L 4 57kg $4.80
8 8 PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams Chris Parnham 9.25L 7 55kg $51
9 UPSIDEDOWN BOB Ian Glading Peter Knuckey 0
Race 5 - 3:25PM JAMES BOAG'S PREMIUM HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.98 Last 600m: 0:35.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PEARL TRADE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 1 57kg $13
2 6 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 2.25L 2 56.5kg $10
3 2 VITAL DANCER Brett Pope Troy Turner 2.75L 12 59kg $4.20F
4 11 BAHAMA MAMA Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 2.75L 7 55kg $5.50
5 3 REBELLIONAIRE Darren Mcauliffe William Pike 2.75L 9 58.5kg $4.80
6 12 INFINITE BEAUTY Bernie Miller Steven Parnham 3L 4 55kg $91
7 8 YOU AM I Michael Lane Joseph Azzopardi 3.5L 10 56.5kg $12
8 1 HONORFIC David Harrison Glenn Smith 4.25L 6 59kg $101
9 5 VERY ANGRY GAL Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 4.25L 11 57kg $6
10 7 THE NINTH HOUR Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 9L 8 56.5kg $9.50
11 10 VEXILLOID Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 11.5L 5 55.5kg $61
12 13 NIC’S DAUGHTER Ted Martinovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 13.25L 3 55kg $201
9 MOSCHARD Dion Luciani Jason Whiting 0
Race 6 - 4:00PM SCENIC BLAST STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.08 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 REBEL KING Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 5 56.5kg $10
2 1 BATTLE HERO Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 0.75L 1 59kg $9.50
3 2 DAINTY TESS Daniel Morton William Pike 1.25L 9 59kg $3.60
4 8 RED ORA Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.25L 4 56kg $4.80
5 6 PROPERANTES Colin Webster Troy Turner 2.5L 6 57.5kg $20
6 5 CAIPIRINHA Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 3L 2 58kg $3F
7 4 VOLKOFF Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 4L 3 59kg $14
8 9 NORTH RIDGE Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 5.25L 8 55kg $101
9 3 DREAM LIFTER Paul Hunter Patrick Carbery 7.75L 7 59kg $31
Race 7 - 4:40PM AMELIA PARK LODGE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.56 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 VEUVE DE VEGA Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.60F
2 6 GANGBUSTER Trevor Andrews Clint Johnston-Porter 3.75L 7 55.5kg $10
3 1 BARAKI BEATS Jim P Taylor Ryan Hill 3.75L 1 59.5kg $18
4 4 ADRIAN MAKFI Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4.25L 10 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
5 12 WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 5L 2 54kg $3.70
6 10 THE BIG SHOW Darren Mcauliffe William Pike 6.25L 5 54kg $6
7 8 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6.75L 8 54.5kg $81
8 11 THE DANSKTER John Betts Jason Whiting 8L 3 54kg $151
9 7 WAVEHILL SPUR Tonia Stampalia Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 9.25L 6 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $51
10 5 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 15.75L 9 56kg $8
3 COUGAR NIGHTS Michael Lane Chris Parnham 0
9 FIRE DETONATOR Sharon Miller Troy Turner 0
Race 8 - 5:15PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.14 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ROYAL MISSILE Simon A Miller William Pike 13 56kg $3.70F
2 5 A KNIGHT OF PRO Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 12 57kg $6.50
3 14 KLONDIKE KENNY Brett Pope Troy Turner 1.25L 11 54kg $17
4 3 SHADY GRAY Simon A Miller Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1.25L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.80
5 7 BELTER Sean Casey Steven Parnham 2.75L 10 56.5kg $14
6 6 MEGAFACTORY Darryn Pateman Ms Kate Witten (a3/51kg) 2.75L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $51
7 4 LENIENCE Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4L 7 57.5kg $71
8 1 MORE ACES Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 4L 8 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
9 8 KAAPANDER Kayla Farrell Glenn Smith 4.25L 4 56.5kg $8.50
10 13 HALLDORA Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 4.25L 9 54kg $31
11 2 TENTERDEN Daniel & Ben Pearce Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 4.5L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $26
12 11 DIA DE LA RAZA Vaughn Sigley Alan Kennedy 5.25L 6 55kg $61
13 12 GEE PEE ESS Tom Pike Ms Renee Forrest 10.75L 1 54kg $201
15 WICKED HUNTER Neville Parnham Clint Johnston-Porter 0
9 ATLANTA BLUE Jason Pateman Ms Lucy Warwick 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.