Esperance Bay: Esperance Bay Turf Club Friday, 02 February 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 4 metres. CUTAWAY IN STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 03-Feb-18 1:07AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:50PM CALTEX AUSTRALIA MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 RITUALISTIC Rod Brown Alan Kennedy 1 57kg $4
2 3 TIP AND RUN Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 0.5L 3 58kg $26
3 10 MISS MERIT Jayden Thomas Shaun O'Donnell 1.75L 8 55kg $11
4 2 THE TUBBY BUTCHER Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 1.75L 9 58kg $4.60
5 9 TUCEPI Rod Brown Daniel Staeck 5.5L 6 55kg $3.70F
6 7 LIGHT UP THE DAY Helen Harding Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 6L 7 56kg $20
7 6 SAMTHEMAN Rod Brown Aaron Mitchell 6.75L 2 57kg $31
8 1 RON’S LAD Jeff Eeles Andrew Castle (a0/55.5kg) 7L 10 58kg $81
9 11 HOT Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 9.75L 5 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
10 4 PRINCE HAL Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 9.75L 4 58kg $10
11 8 CATTALAQ Troy Mahood Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 14.5L 11 56kg $101
Race 2 - 2:25PM KBRC GOOD FRIDAY MEETING HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 PENALTY POINT Rod Brown Alan Kennedy 5 56.5kg $2.60F
2 8 RACZYNSKI Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 0.5L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $3.40
3 4 HIGH LIMIT Peter Fernie Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 1.5L 7 55.5kg $12
4 1 CEE I AY Brett Mathews Ms Lisa Staples 3L 6 59kg $7.50
5 5 IRON JACKET Jane Hossell Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 3.25L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $61
6 6 JUMBO Troy Mahood Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 3.5L 2 54kg $91
7 3 BELLS TOWER Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 7.5L 1 55.5kg $4.60
8 7 MARSHALL EARP Debbie Warnes Ms Nicole Hopwood 8L 8 54kg $61
Race 3 - 3:05PM PFD FOOD SERVICES / OCEAN BLUES CAFE RESTAURANT (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.96 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DAZZLING POET Neil Dellar Matthieu Autier 9 57kg $3.80
2 12 RELEASE THE SAX Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 0.05L 7 56kg $17
3 10 TRANSITIONAL Rod Brown Alan Kennedy 0.75L 4 56kg $6
4 2 TENNESSEE TWO STEP Joanna Offen Shaun O'Donnell 2L 3 58kg $61
5 11 PIRATES MISTRESS Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 2L 8 56kg $11
6 3 THISORTHAT Tracey Frizzell Andrew Castle (a0/55.5kg) 3.25L 1 58kg $101
7 14 FINISHING RAIN Alan Smith Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 3.75L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $101
8 6 SOBRERO Rod Brown Daniel Staeck 4.75L 13 57kg $3.30F
9 1 NOT A WAY TO GO Troy Mahood Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 5.5L 11 58kg $81
10 7 NOBEL SUSPECT Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 6.25L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $6
11 8 AMUSIUM BALLOTI Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 6.5L 5 57kg $21
12 4 BACIGALLUPO Troy Mahood Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 10L 14 58kg $201
13 9 DENO’S DYNAMITE Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Nicole Hopwood 10.75L 6 57kg $31
14 13 MISS BIZZI Robert Payton Ms Lisa Staples 11.5L 12 56kg $31
15e LIGHT UP THE DAY Helen Harding 0
Race 4 - 3:35PM OD TRANSPORT WA PTY LTD HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.32 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SENORITA BONITA Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 10 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.50F
2 3 FORMIDABLE STORM Tracey Frizzell Andrew Castle (a0/55.5kg) 3.25L 4 57kg $11
3 6 SOUTHERN WARRIOR Jane Hossell Ms Lisa Staples 3.25L 5 54.5kg $7.50
4 8 BLACK SCANDAL Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 3.5L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $19
5 4 CHHAYA Helen Harding Daniel Staeck 4.25L 9 56kg $10
6 9 MADAM WINKS Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 4.75L 1 54kg $31
7 10 MEDOM Fiona J Scott Shaun O'Donnell 5.25L 8 54kg $4.40
8 11 NITROBEL Tracey Frizzell Ms Simone Altieri 5.5L 3 54kg $81
9 2 KALAVEDO Rod Brown Alan Kennedy 7.25L 7 58.5kg $15
10 7 ANY GIVEN TIME Troy Mahood Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 12L 11 54kg $31
11 5 PIVARNICK Helen Harding Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 13.5L 2 55kg $19
Race 5 - 4:05PM RAMSAY'S HORSE TRANSPORT HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:04.21 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DARK SHOT Jane Hossell Andrew Castle (a0/55.5kg) 10 58kg $3.70EF
2 11 GET ROUND IT Helen Harding Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 0.2L 4 54kg $26
3 4 RHINO BUSTER Rod Brown Daniel Staeck 0.75L 5 57.5kg $4.40
4 5 SOMEDAY ONE DAY Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.5L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.70EF
5 1 SATURDAY SKIES Helen Harding Ms Nicole Hopwood 3L 2 59kg $9.50
6 7 BLACK MOMENT Peter Fernie Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 3.25L 1 55.5kg $61
7 10 GALINBA BLAST Alan Smith Shaun O'Donnell 3.75L 3 54kg $16
8 9 FRIAR’S LUCK Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 4.5L 9 54kg $15
9 8 CITATIONS Ross Dixon Ms Lisa Staples 4.5L 6 54.5kg $19
10 2 ON THE ROPES Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 5L 8 58.5kg $21
11 12 STOPWATCH Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 6.75L 11 54kg $31
6 WONORG Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:35PM KJ NORTON BUILDING CO HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.77 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 UNIVERSAL MAE Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 6 57.5kg $2.60F
2 3 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Aaron Mitchell 1L 4 58.5kg $4.80
3 6 CASH MACHINE Brett Mathews Shaun O'Donnell 2L 5 57kg $16
4 7 TEMPLE MAN Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 4L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $5
5 2 HE SAID SHE SAID Helen Harding Daniel Staeck 4L 7 59.5kg $7.50
6 11 MONACO ROSE Brett Mathews Ms Lisa Staples 4.25L 3 55kg $41
7 10 GIBRALTAR’S STREET Helen Harding Ms Nicole Hopwood 4.5L 2 55kg $41
8 9 DISCO SMILE Fiona J Scott Andrew Castle (a0/55.5kg) 5.5L 8 55.5kg $31
9 12 SHAKEDOWN Helen Harding Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 6L 12 55kg $41
10 4 SOUND OF FURY Robert Payton Ms Renee Forrest 7L 1 58kg $41
11 8 TIGER RED Neil Dellar Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 7.25L 13 56kg $26
12 13 KEY TO THE WORLD Alan Smith Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 9.5L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $51
13 1 BROTHER RAND Rod Brown Alan Kennedy 29.5L 11 59.5kg $41
Race 7 - 5:10PM RSM AUSTRALIA HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.05 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for Fifth

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GRADUAL INCLINE Alan Smith Matthieu Autier 9 59.5kg $2.25F
2 9 MAJOR MAMBO Trevor Tasker Andrew Castle (a0/55.5kg) 0.75L 1 55.5kg $51
3 7 JAZ ME UP Rod Brown Alan Kennedy 1L 4 56kg $10
4 10 THUG LIFE Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 1.75L 6 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $41
5 2 OMERTA Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 2.25L 7 58.5kg $7
5 5 FIERY COMBAT Helen Harding Daniel Staeck 2.25L 10 57.5kg $19
7 6 MASKAEV Jane Hossell Ms Lisa Staples 3.25L 12 57kg $5.50
8 3 RIGHTO Meryl Hayley Ms Renee Forrest 5L 5 58kg $10
9 12 IRON MAGGIE Helen Harding Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 5L 3 54.5kg $151
10 13 COSMIC BALLET Brett Mathews Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 5.75L 13 54kg $18
11 8 MISS SAPPHIRE Brett Mathews Shaun O'Donnell 6L 2 56kg $41
12 4 EVEN MORE ALERT Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 6.25L 8 57.5kg $31
13 11 MAMA BEAR Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 9.25L 11 55kg (cd 53kg) $91
Race 8 - 5:40PM BACK TO THE TRAVS HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.45 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 HEAVEN’S GATE Jane Hossell Ms Lisa Staples 11 60kg $3.80
2 6 BLACKBEEL Brett Mathews Matthieu Autier 0.35L 12 56kg $10
3 5 MUDLODE Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 1.5L 10 57kg $13
4 3 REUNION HILL Brett Mathews Shaun O'Donnell 1.75L 5 59.5kg $31
5 10 MAKURU Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.25L 4 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $2.25F
6 4 RIPPING YARN Tracey Frizzell Andrew Castle (a0/55.5kg) 2.75L 6 57.5kg $101
7 14 VALMONT Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 3L 9 54kg $71
8 13 SYLVA TERRE Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 3.25L 13 54kg $61
9 9 BOHEMIAN LASS Helen Harding Daniel Staeck 4.75L 1 55.5kg $8.50
10 12 HERE COMES POPPY Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 5.5L 7 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
11 7 INDI PACIFIC Tracey Frizzell Alan Kennedy 6.75L 8 56kg $12
12 1 JUST A FALCON Joanna Offen Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 10L 2 60.5kg $91
13 15e RABASCO Ross Dixon Ms Nicole Hopwood 15.75L 3 54kg $151
SB 8 BJORN TO LOVE Jeff Eeles Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 0 55.5kg  
11 COOL HAND CLINT Debbie Warnes Ms Nicole Hopwood 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.