Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 02 February 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.85
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 05-Feb-18 7:17AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:20PM BLACK OPAL STAKES HOSPITALITY 2YO HANDICAP(SCALED - 0.5KG) (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.46 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PATRON BLACK Gary Portelli Ms Winona Costin 3 56kg $1.75F
2 1 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 1.83L 4 58kg $2.10
3 3 EUROSAY Todd Smart Brodie Loy 3.22L 2 56kg $18
4 2 COOL ASSASSIN Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 10.19L 1 56kg $26
Race 2 - 1:55PM CAPITAL HOTEL GROUP BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.99 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6 58kg $2.05F
2 2 FIRE STOKER Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.91L 4 60.5kg $3.10
3 4 LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman Christian Reith 1.31L 3 58.5kg $6
4 6 BARE FOOT BABE Wayne Hudd Ms Kacie Adams 1.88L 5 56kg $41
5 9 OBILIC Mick Miladinovic Jeff Penza 2.04L 7 54kg $51
6 3 JUAPHIKOA Luke Pepper Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 2.21L 2 60kg (cd 58kg) $9
7 1 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Nick Heywood 11.16L 1 60.5kg $41
7 TIDES OF FORTUNE Natalie Jarvis 0
8 QUITE MAGICAL Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
Race 3 - 2:35PM JOHN McGRATH AUTO GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.11 Last 600m: 0:33.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 2.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BOCELLI (JPN) Tash Burleigh Blake Spriggs 1 58kg $31
2 1 MISSED OUT Kurt Goldman Christian Reith 0.36L 4 59kg $4
3 7 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 1.05L 6 55.5kg $26
4 5 LUZONICA Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 2.33L 5 56.5kg $2.50EF
5 2 QUANTUM TIME Gratz Vella Jeff Penza 2.94L 2 58.5kg $2.50EF
6 8 AMELDA Danny Williams Mathew Cahill 3.77L 7 55kg $61
7 4 ACCOUNTANT Matthew Smith Chad Lever 4.9L 3 57.5kg $31
10 MISS ALLSPICE Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 0
9 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 0
6 BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic 0
Race 4 - 3:10PM tab.com.au CANBERRA SPRINT (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.97 Last 600m: 0:33.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PERIZADA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 5 64kg (cd 61kg) $3.20F
2 3 MISS LIFFEY Trevor McIlrick Mathew Cahill 0.16L 2 60kg $3.70
3 4 SKY MISSION Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 0.84L 7 55kg (cd 51kg) $18
4 8 LORD DENMAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1.3L 3 54kg $6
5 2 HERMOSA BEACH Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1.38L 4 61.5kg $4
6 5 NICOF Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 2.75L 6 54.5kg $11
7 6 LUCKY SYMBOL Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 2.93L 1 54kg $51
9 ILTEXTYA Luke Pepper 0
7 KING’S TARIFF Joan Pracey Jeff Penza 0
Race 5 - 3:45PM CANBERRA CENTRE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.41 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FURTHER TO FLY Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1 56.5kg $4
2 8 LITTLE NAIVE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 6.2L 6 55.5kg $4
3 4 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 6.37L 9 56.5kg $3.30F
4 9 STREET PRINCE Robert & Luke Price Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 7.99L 7 55.5kg $7
5 10 SWIFT EXPRESS Jamie Thomsen Jeff Penza 8.11L 3 55.5kg $71
6 2 KRUPTABLE Len Hodgson Blake Spriggs 10.36L 8 57kg $8.50
7 6 ASTRONOMY Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 11.68L 4 55.5kg $19
8 1 EXCELEBRATION GOLD David Pfieffer Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 13.19L 2 59kg $21
9 3 APACHE HILL Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 14.49L 5 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $51
7 BABY JIVE Tim Martin 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.99 Last 600m: 0:37.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 MORNING MUSIC Myffy Rae Blake Spriggs 2 55kg $7.50
2 8 BELLA DELUXE Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.39L 11 55kg $2.15F
3 1 RED CAPTAIN Jean Dubois Nick Heywood 4.53L 8 59kg $7
4 10 LONDON TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.61L 3 55kg $8.50
5 6 EASY MOVER Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 5.58L 4 55.5kg $14
6 7 GINGER ISLAND Matthew Dale Bobby El-Issa 6.94L 12 55.5kg $6.50
7 3 BOSTON BLUES John P Thompson Jeff Penza 6.98L 7 58kg $61
8 5 SMOKE OF LUCK Mervyn Bennett Mathew Cahill 7.01L 6 57kg $201
9 12 PLUS BELLE LA VIE Lauri Wray Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 7.1L 10 55kg (cd 53kg) $51
10 9 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 7.98L 5 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
11 2 ALL MAN David Pfieffer Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 9.17L 1 58kg $101
12 4 KOMOREBI John P Thompson Brodie Loy 35.19L 9 58kg $51
Race 7 - 4:55PM THE FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $39,600.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.68 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 8 59kg $3.30F
2 11 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 0.37L 12 56.5kg $15
3 2 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1.05L 3 62kg $4.20
4 4 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/52.5kg) 1.33L 10 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $15
5 9 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.37L 11 57.5kg $12
6 6 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 2.19L 2 58.5kg $7
7 13e PARADISO GIRL (NZ) Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2.58L 9 54.5kg $12
8 7 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 4.16L 6 58kg $8
9 8 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 7.35L 5 57.5kg $31
10 12 LADY MARIONETTE Nick Olive Blake Spriggs 8.54L 7 55.5kg $31
11 10 PINK MOSCATO Philip Courtney Andrew Banks 12.28L 1 56.5kg $31
12 14e LOSTASOCK Philip Courtney Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 13.43L 4 55kg $51
16e MISTER MARMALADE Danny Williams 0
17e NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt 0
18e ARRONDISSEMENT Danny Williams 0
3 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0
1 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0
15e GHOST RIDER Todd Smart 0
Race 8 - 5:30PM SCHWEPPES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.09 Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4 56kg $8
2 3 MULU MAGIC Matthew Smith Chad Lever 0.28L 3 56.5kg $3.80
3 1 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0.37L 2 59kg $3.60F
4 6 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.6L 5 55.5kg $18
5 9 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Ms Kacie Adams 0.68L 1 54kg $19
6 5 VALHALLA MEMBER Aaron Clarke Andrew Banks 2.33L 6 56kg $51
7 10 STRAVALI Neil Osborne Jeff Penza 2.44L 8 54kg $21
8 8 CANNY PALANCE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 3.41L 7 54kg $19
9 2 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Nick Heywood 3.6L 9 58kg $4.80
10 7 MORE THAN TEARS Paul Facoory Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6.67L 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $12

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.