Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Friday, 10 August 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.2
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Aug-18 8:39AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Finalised 10/8 - 7:45am / Late Rider R2 No. 4. Track advised to have been upgraded to Soft 5 prior to Race 1.
Race 1 - 1:07PM UNITED SPORTS CLUB Maiden Handicap (2150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:16.09 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ERROL Paul Nolan (Jnr) Ron Stewart 7 54kg $7
2 2 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Mark Du Plessis 4.5L 9 58.5kg $3.20F
3 3 QUEACHY (GB) Stephen Lee James Orman 4.8L 3 58.5kg $19
4 6 TANG DYNASTY David Joice Andrew Spinks 4.9L 10 57kg $8
5 5 CLEAR SAILING Wayne Nugent Jeff Lloyd 5.65L 1 57.5kg $7.50
6 4 CAMBRIDGE DON Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 6.65L 4 58kg $5
7 7 WESTERN ORDER Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 11.15L 2 57kg $19
8 8 DELZALI Paul Robbins Kenji Yoshida 11.9L 5 55.5kg $21
9 9 ASTANA Ken Waller Michael Cahill 12.4L 6 54kg $18
10 1 MOTUEKA RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey Luke Rolls 13.15L 8 59kg $14
Race 2 - 1:42PM WISEMAN ACCOUNTANTS Class 4 Handicap (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:42.49 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 RED COLOUR Les Ross Brad Stewart 8 56.5kg $3.30EF
2 3 HOTEL COSTE Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 0.2L 5 58.5kg $3.30EF
3 6 PROLIFIC BELLE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Jeff Lloyd 1.45L 1 57.5kg $4.40
4 2 COURAGEOUS ROCK (USA) Gary Duncan Nathan Fazackerley (a3/54.5kg) 5.7L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
5 8 REAL STING Steven O'dea Boris Thornton 6.2L 2 56.5kg $14
6 1 LEGENDARY LUKE Wendy Bannerot Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 6.3L 6 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $11
7 4 LITTLE JOHN Ben Currie Ryan Plumb 8.8L 7 58.5kg $11
8 7 ROCK VANTAGE Kerry Baumann Ms Emma Ljung 21.3L 4 57kg $91
5 MONACO PLAYBOY Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 0
Race 3 - 2:17PM NICHOLS FINANCE Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:21.59 Last 600m: 0:35.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ANIMAL INSTINCT Greg Cornish Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $2.40F
2 8 CONQUER THE STARS Craig Cousins Taylor Marshall (a0/50kg) 0.2L 6 54.5kg $17
3 9 TONY’S DECREE David Vandyke Michael Cahill 1.95L 9 54.5kg $5.50
4 7 ZAFOX Ben Currie Jeff Lloyd 2.25L 3 57kg $2.50
5 4 TATOI Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney James Orman 4L 1 57kg $21
6 6 VICTORY STAR Ben Robinson Andrew Spinks 8L 5 57kg $21
7 2 DAKOTA SUN Ben Robinson Brooke Ainsworth 10.25L 7 57kg $41
8 5 THE NEWS Steven Stanek Scott Galloway 11.5L 8 57kg $101
9 3 SPEECHMAKER Marcus Wilson Luke Rolls 15.75L 4 57kg $151
Race 4 - 2:57PM HAPPY BIRTHDAY BARB WELLINGS Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.26 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late scratching (Madam Mahal) Deductions in $; 0c Win & 3c Place for 1st, 10c Place for 2nd, 7c Place for 3rd. Track upgraded to (Good 4) prior Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MY DELILAH Barry Lockwood James Orman 1 57kg $2F
2 7 MYSTIC EYES Chris Meagher Tegan Harrison 0.5L 6 57kg $10
3 9 OSMOSIS Charlotte White Les Tilley 2.25L 4 57kg $7
4 5 MOONMO Greg Cornish Ryan Maloney 3L 5 57kg $2.80
5 8 NOREENA Garry Schwenke Micheal Hellyer 6L 3 57kg $61
6 2 EVENING Reg Mackay Rikki Palmer 10L 7 57kg $151
7 3 FIRST WITNESS John Thomas Ron Stewart 20.5L 2 57kg $91
SB 4 MADAM MAHAL John Zielke Ruby Ride 0 57kg  
10 LASHONI Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 0
1 DE VEGA PEACH Wendy Bannerot 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM CRIMESTOPPERS RACEDAY Class 3 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.73 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 JETS CRACKER Stephen Lee James Orman 5 58kg $6.50
2 2 PRINCE OF TIE Kelly Schweida Alannah Fancourt 1.25L 7 58kg $11
3 4 BEAU ISA Darleen Duryea Matthew McGillivray 1.65L 1 57kg $6.50
4 12 TE RANGI Allen Fisher Brooke Ainsworth 1.75L 11 54kg $101
5 5 COOL MOVER Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Jeff Lloyd 2.05L 2 57kg $1.90F
6 9 HUTCHO James Hepworth Rikki Palmer 2.15L 4 56.5kg $31
7 7 ARCHIE LUXURY John Smerdon Luke Rolls 3.15L 9 56.5kg $19
8 8 FALKIRK DRIVE (NZ) Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 3.25L 10 56.5kg $13
9 6 I’VE GOT FRIENDS Michael Nolan Ms Emma Ljung 4.25L 6 57kg $21
10 10 DEUS John Thomas Ron Stewart 5.25L 3 54kg $26
11 13 OTOSHI Robert Loiterton Andrew Spinks 9.75L 8 54kg $101
11 DRUM MASTER Les Clarke 0
3 SUZY’S ROSE Brenton Andrew 0
Race 6 - 4:12PM IPSWICH LIAG/CLUB SERVICES IPSWICH Ratings Band 0 - 60 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
0 - 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.79 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LYRICAL PRINCE Gary Doughty Matthew McGillivray 9 57.5kg $10
2 9 DRUM MASTER Les Clarke Brad Stewart 1.5L 7 57kg $5.50
3 1 SCOTCHVIEW Rex Lipp Rebecca Williams 1.8L 10 59kg $13
4 13 CLIODHNA David Joice Ron Stewart 1.9L 3 56.5kg $16
5 4 CAPO DI TUTTI Robert Heathcote Michael Murphy (a0/51kg) 2.9L 12 58kg $3.10F
6 2 THE HUSSLER Kelly Schweida Michael Cahill 3.1L 8 59kg $17
7 12 OVERGROWN Faye Hall Matthew Gray 3.6L 4 57kg $11
8 11 MANILA MISS Noel Doyle Mark Du Plessis 5.1L 2 57kg $5.50
9 14 MAN OVERBOARD Gary Maroney Kenji Yoshida 5.6L 1 55kg $26
10 3 MASSIVE ATTACK Gary Stephens Rebecca Goldsbury (a0/52kg) 5.8L 6 58.5kg $31
11 7 CINNABON Andrew Cowell Scott Galloway 6.55L 11 57kg $61
12 15 ALPENGLOW Paula Cartledge Micheal Hellyer 8.3L 5 54kg $31
8 DIAMONDS ON RUBY Alicia Willick Shannon Doyle 0
5 NAKANAI Mel Eggleston Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 0
10 KAPSTAR Lennie Wheeler 0
Race 7 - 4:50PM RIVERLINK SHOPPING CENTRE Class 2 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.94 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 NOBLE BILLY Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 14 58kg $10
2 7 DESERT RUSH Kelly Doughty Jeff Lloyd 1L 7 56kg $3.50F
3 17e COURT RULES Graham Banks Rebecca Williams 1.2L 13 54kg $12
4 8 HEARTS HONOUR Robert Heathcote Micheal Hellyer 2.7L 3 56kg $10
5 19e PRINCE OF FLINDERS Patrick Duff Ron Stewart 3.95L 5 54kg $21
5 11 ABLE ENGINE Darleen Duryea Matthew McGillivray 3.95L 9 55.5kg $61
7 12 AKAGE Brian Crowley Andrew Spinks 4.95L 1 55.5kg $10
8 4 RULER’S PRIDE Michael Nolan Boris Thornton 5.35L 2 57kg $6.50
9 20e PRODUCE ME LATE Carmel Richardson Anthony Allen 6.1L 12 54kg $151
10 21e TACTICAL MANUEVER Rob Davidson Nathan Thomas 7.6L 10 54kg $71
11 10 WINDCATCHER Les Kelly Jarrod Woodhouse 8.35L 6 56kg $14
12 16 MADAM MOUTON Paul Robbins Ms Belinda Hodder 10.1L 4 54kg $19
13 18e ENGRAVED Bruce Hill Michael Cahill 14.35L 8 54kg $10
14 14 STUDLY ROOSTER Jennifer Fraser Ms Emma Ljung 21.1L 11 55.5kg $11
1 DOT PAINTING Chris Munce Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 0
5 REBEL SAGA Robert Heathcote 0
3 HINCHINSTYLE Ben Currie 0
15 ODELIA Barry Lockwood 0
13 CLAIRVUE Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 0
6 UPPER AVENUE Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 0
9 SOCIAL CONQUEST Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.