Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 10 August 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Aug-18 9:40AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:10PM LAMINEX BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:10.64 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BEL’S BOY Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 57kg $4F
2 3 LORD DENMAN Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.44L 3 58.5kg $4.40
3 1 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1.97L 7 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $5.50
4 4 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 4.38L 1 58kg $5.50
5 6 UNYIELDING Nick Olive Jeff Penza 9.09L 4 55.5kg $11
6 2 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Simon Miller 9.39L 6 58.5kg $31
7 7 ALASTRIONA Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 14.12L 2 54kg $4.20
Race 2 - 12:45PM HYGAIN BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:48.92 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3 56.5kg $11
2 2 SHEZACRAFTSMAN (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.12L 4 58.5kg $2F
3 4 BLUE SEAL Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 1.34L 6 54.5kg $5
4 1 SEVERN ROAD Jamie Edwards Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 2.27L 1 60kg (cd 57kg) $3.80
5 6 CAFE TERRACE George Hoy Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a4/50kg) 2.52L 2 54kg (cd 50kg) $41
6 8 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 3.87L 7 54kg $101
7 5 BEYOND BRAVE Greg Stephens Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 27.81L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $16
7 EAGLE STRYKE Ben Borham Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:20PM MELBOURNE CUP DAY BOOKINGS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.33 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Matthew Dale Jeff Penza 1 56kg $2.50F
2 9 STARS GALAWE Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1.13L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $31
3 4 ROSECRAFT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Nick Heywood 1.68L 2 57.5kg $2.80
4 6 NAT SHRAP Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.73L 3 57kg $18
5 3 FIRST TIME LUCKY Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 4.95L 7 57.5kg $4.40
6 8 NOTHING NEEDED Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.45L 5 56kg $12
7 5 HOBOKEN STORM Rob Potter Simon Miller 6L 9 57kg $81
8 2 MR WEMMICK Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 12.27L 8 59kg $151
9 1 COMPARE THE MARKET John Rolfe Michael Heagney 12.98L 6 59kg $91
Race 4 - 1:55PM JOHN McGRATH FORD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 58kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:48.73 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 STATELY BOY Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $4F
2 3 DECAPITOR (NZ) Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 0.86L 10 58kg $7
3 7 PLUS BELLE LA VIE Lauri Wray Jeff Penza 1.33L 2 58kg $16
4 5 OAKWOODS HOPE Gwenda Markwell Christian Reith 2.44L 4 58kg $11
5 10 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.7L 6 58kg $6
6 6 ONLY YOU Emma & Lucy Longmire Shaun Guymer 3.61L 3 58kg $13
7 9 STREET PRINCE Robert & Luke Price Jon Grisedale 3.99L 8 58kg $11
8 1 BRIAN’S LASS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Nick Heywood 5.7L 7 58kg $5
9 2 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.08L 9 58kg $31
10 4 MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson Brendan Ward 13.68L 1 58kg $12
Race 5 - 2:35PM CHRISTMAS PARTY PACKAGES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.62 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BREEZESUN Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Nick Heywood 9 59kg $3.90
2 2 TRAPPER TOM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 2.26L 7 58kg $101
3 3 SARZANA Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 2.42L 2 56kg $2.05F
4 4 STREET ROGUE Ron Leemon Jeff Penza 2.69L 5 56kg $4.80
5 10 ORITHYIA Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 4.45L 8 55kg (cd 52kg) $20
6 7 KOZARSKA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 5.81L 6 55kg $101
7 9 MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.52L 10 55kg $31
8 6 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6.61L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $8.50
9 11 POINCON Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 7.49L 11 55kg $71
10 5 DANCE RIPPER Aaron Clarke Michael Travers 8.73L 4 55kg $26
11 8 MY DANISH HEART Neil Osborne Simon Miller 13.19L 3 55kg $151
12 STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae Geovani Castillo 0
Race 6 - 3:10PM PROMOTION THROUGH SPONSORSHIP BENCHMARK 56 HANDICAP (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.36 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 9 57.5kg $6
2 3 ZARIZ NO OTHER Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.71L 7 59kg $12
3 8 MARZENA Matthew Dale Simon Miller 1.3L 8 57kg $26
4 7 TICKED OFF Luke Pepper Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1.94L 11 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
5 2 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 2.35L 1 59.5kg $3.20F
6 1 TINMINE Michael C Lynch Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.67L 4 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $16
7 9 METRALLA Norm Gardner Jon Grisedale 3.48L 6 55.5kg $10
8 5 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.85L 10 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
9 10 ANNIE PRU Aaron Clarke Bryan Murphy 4.96L 2 55kg $20
10 4 YOU’RE KIDDING ME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 6.03L 5 58.5kg $21
11 11 BRAND WORKS Paul Facoory Ms Jess Taylor 21.4L 3 54kg $31
Race 7 - 3:50PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Federal ACT bonus

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.91 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 2 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $2F
2 6 DYLAN’S DEEVA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2.86L 3 58.5kg $16
3 11 MOTIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 3.06L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $10
4 2 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a4/50kg) 5.91L 9 62kg (cd 58kg) $9
5 3 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Simon Miller 6.03L 1 60.5kg $12
6 10 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.23L 7 55kg $12
7 12 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 9.32L 6 54kg $101
8 5 NINKY NONK Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 10.18L 4 59kg $4.80
9 8 SHEOAK Aaron Clarke Bryan Murphy 16.85L 5 57.5kg $61
7 LILYMORN (NZ) Matthew Dale 0
4 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne 0
9 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive 0
Race 8 - 4:25PM FUNCTION & HOSPITALITY PACKAGES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.30 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TRUE WORTH Rob Potter Jeff Penza 7 54kg $4.40
2 6 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.5L 4 55.5kg $2.35F
3 10 THE WALRUS Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 3.1L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $16
4 8 VELLA LONCHICK Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.17L 3 54kg $21
5 3 LILYMORN (NZ) Matthew Dale Simon Miller 4.59L 6 57kg $7.50
6 11 ONLY LEONNIE Jenny Hoy Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a4/50kg) 6.83L 10 54kg (cd 50kg) $101
7 1 ROGUE MISSILE Ron Leemon Nick Heywood 8.45L 1 59.5kg $9.50
8 5 BONSLEY Michael C Lynch Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 8.52L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $10
9 9 MR DE NIRO Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 9.34L 9 54kg $41
10 4 STORM MASTER Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 14.4L 8 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $14
2 NINKY NONK Nick Olive 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.