Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 28 April 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 30-Apr-18 12:58PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
(Official Changes at 28/04/2018 10:12:32 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:18PM MUMM CHAMPAGNE HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:49.65 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MIDDLE EARTH Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 4 54kg $5
2 6 ELEGANT BLAST Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0.3L 8 54.5kg $3.70F
3 5 ONE SHORT Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 0.35L 1 55kg $6
4 3 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Clint Johnston-Porter 1L 3 57kg $9.50
5 8 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Steven Parnham 1.75L 2 54kg $31
6 2 TAXAGANO Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 2.75L 9 59kg $4.40
7 1 ALREADY FAMOUS Anne King Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3.5L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $15
8 4 RESPONDENT Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 6L 7 56.5kg $31
9 7 RAGAZZO D’ORO David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 6.25L 5 54.5kg $13
Race 2 - 12:58PM JAMES BOAG'S PREMIUM HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.50 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FABERGINO Tiarnna Robertson Peter Knuckey 6 55.5kg $4.80
2 5 STAGEMAN Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2L 4 55.5kg $4.20
3 6 ALPHA SKY Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 2.75L 1 54kg $3.10F
4 7 AMELIE ARGOT Robert & Todd Harvey Jason Brown 5.75L 3 54kg $4.80
5 2 TRULY BELONG (NZ) Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 6L 2 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
6 1 ARRUM BOY Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 8.5L 5 58kg $19
7 8 SHANIA STYLE Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 10.25L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
8 9 SIGNIFICANT STREAK Meryl Hayley Ms Lisa Staples 10.5L 7 54kg $71
4 LOB CITY Robert Moore Ms Jerry Noske 0
Race 3 - 1:38PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:30.96 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 IN LOVE WITH PARIS Fred Kersley Paul Harvey 8 58.5kg $2.60F
2 5 GIFTED WARRIOR Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.25L 4 55.5kg $5
3 9 INVISIBLE PRO Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 1.5L 1 55kg $11
4 3 ARCTIC STREAM Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 1.5L 7 56.5kg $6.50
5 7 ACONITE Brett Pope Troy Turner 2L 9 55kg $31
6 4 LUCKY ROAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 2L 3 56kg $12
7 10 THREADS OF IVEY Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 3L 6 55kg $101
8 2 THREE SECRETS Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3.25L 10 57kg $5.50
9 6 KISS BANG LOVE Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 4.75L 2 55.5kg $91
10 8 ALTA SULL’AMORE Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 5.25L 5 55kg $41
Race 4 - 2:18PM D'ORSOGNA HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.26 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ROGANELLA Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 5 56kg $2.30F
2 5 MRS BROWN’S BOY Anne King Alan Kennedy 0.45L 11 56kg $19
3 11 SEASIDE SERENADE Steele Casey William Pike 1.25L 6 54kg $3
4 7 SUPERIOR SMILE Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 2.75L 9 56kg $15
5 4 TRANQUILLA SUNRISE Roy Rogers Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 3.75L 10 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
6 1 RUN LIAM RUN Lyn Kiddle Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a3/51kg) 4.5L 7 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $12
7 2 AVIDUS Steele Casey Clint Johnston-Porter 5.25L 2 58.5kg $41
8 3 ON THE TURPS David Harrison Paul Harvey 5.25L 8 58kg $11
9 10 MAGIC LAS VEGAS Paul Jordan Ms Lisa Staples 6.25L 1 54kg $101
10 8 DUSTY STORM Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 6.25L 3 55kg $81
11 9 ANVIL GREEN Jeff Pike Troy Turner 7L 4 54.5kg $31
Race 5 - 3:00PM CITY OF BELMONT COMMUNITY TROPHY (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.34 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1 57kg $9
2 2 PINZU (NZ) Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 0.5L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.40F
3 1 GIGANTE Jim P Taylor Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 0.75L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $9
4 8 BASS STRAIT (NZ) Graeme Ayres Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 1L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $19
5 5 THE CELT Anne King Alan Kennedy 1.75L 8 56.5kg $5.50
6 11 SENSO Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 2L 9 54kg $12
7 7 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Ms Jerry Noske 3.25L 7 55kg $16
8 3 PUSHIN’ SHAPES Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 3.5L 11 57.5kg $26
9 6 DARK ROYALTY Ted Martinovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 4L 4 56kg $31
10 10 SEE ME SIZZLE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4L 6 54kg $8
11 9 NEW TIME Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 10L 10 54kg $10
Race 6 - 3:40PM W.A. SIRES' PRODUCE STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $118,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $18,000, 4th $8,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.09 Last 600m: 0:36.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LORDHELPMERUN Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 4 56.5kg $7
2 8 LADY COSMOLOGY Simon A Miller William Pike 0.15L 7 54.5kg $2.30F
3 3 PLATOON Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1L 3 56.5kg $51
4 1 VALOUR ROAD Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 2.75L 10 56.5kg $2.70
5 9 NOCELLE Daniel Morton Shaun O'Donnell 3.5L 5 54.5kg $21
6 10 BAM’S ON FIRE Mark Forder Ms Renee Forrest 3.75L 6 54.5kg $21
7 6 RED SNITZ Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 8.25L 1 56.5kg $21
8 5 GLOBAL RESET Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 8.25L 2 56.5kg $18
9 7 WILD GALAH Chris Stelmach Clint Johnston-Porter 11.5L 9 56.5kg $101
10 4 IONYX Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a) 15.5L 8 56.5kg $51
Race 7 - 4:20PM BELMONT-CITY OF OPPORTUNITY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.53 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 ENTICING STAR Adam Durrant William Pike 3 54kg $1.85F
2 2 SPEEDING COMET Simon A Miller Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 2L 11 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $6.50
3 14 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Ms Jerry Noske 3.5L 9 54kg $41
4 5 VANDEMONIAN Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 3.5L 10 57.5kg $41
5 7 MY DEMI David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 3.5L 5 56.5kg $15
6 1 TIRRENO Steele Casey Ms Casey Hunter (a3/53kg) 3.75L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $61
7 8 SECRET ASSAULT Kevin Buswell Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 4.25L 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
8 10 ARAFURA Adam Fairey Chris Parnham 4.5L 4 55.5kg $5
9 12 MY LAINA Brendon Fitzgerald Clint Johnston-Porter 4.5L 12 55kg $18
10 9 DON’T FUSS Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 4.75L 1 56kg $21
11 4 PATRIMONIO Kieran McDonagh Patrick Carbery 6.5L 6 57.5kg $26
12 6 FRINGED Tom Pike Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a3/51kg) 13L 7 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
11 FAERIE WHISPER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0
3 PUCK SHAPESHIFTER Peter & Matthew Giadresco Glenn Smith 0
Race 8 - 5:00PM #celebratebelmont HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.08 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BELTER Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.30F
2 6 MAX ALMIGHTY Alan Mathews Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 0.5L 2 56.5kg (cd 54kg) $13
3 1 LOCKROY Chris Gangemi Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 1L 3 60kg (cd 58kg) $7
4 4 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 1.75L 9 57kg $11
5 11 WAR JEUNE Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2L 11 54.5kg $6.50
6 9 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2.5L 7 55.5kg $18
7 10 OUTLAW PETE Trevor Andrews Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.75L 12 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
8 7 HELMS GATE Vaughn Sigley Ms Casey Hunter (a3/53kg) 3.5L 13 56kg (cd 53kg) $101
9 12 CASH ON CALL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4.25L 10 54kg $4.20
10 3 RIPPER RIO Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 5L 5 58.5kg $51
11 13 JAZARI Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.25L 8 54kg $91
12 5 RECOILED Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 6.75L 4 57kg $13
13 8 CHINETTI Paul Jordan Mr Craig Staples 9.25L 6 55.5kg $101

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.