Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Wednesday, 25 April 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Apr-18 2:07PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:15PM MASTERS FOOTBALL CLUB HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,500.1st $11,505, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $1,755, 4th $780, 5th $390, 6th $195, 7th $195, 8th $195, 9th $195, 10th $195, Equine Welfare Fund $195.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.41 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 RIKKI TIKKI TAVI Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 4 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.45F
2 4 HIGH LIMIT Peter Fernie Ben Paterson 1.25L 1 55.5kg $6.50
3 1 THE CRUEL SEA Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 1.5L 2 58.5kg $6
4 5 BELLS TOWER Brett Mathews Mr Mahess Khoody (a4/50kg) 1.5L 5 55kg (cd 51kg) $2.70
5 2 SATURDAY SKIES Helen Harding Julien Kokotajlo 14.25L 3 58kg $12
Race 2 - 1:50PM MISTER SIGNS HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.50 Last 600m: 0:33.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TOO CLEVER Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 2 62kg (cd 60.5kg) $2F
2 2 VONUS Craig Wright Brandon Louis (a4/52kg) 0.5L 4 61kg (cd 57kg) $4.20
3 5 NAZARETH Fred Kersley Ms Lucy Warwick 1L 1 54.5kg $9
4 4 RACZYNSKI Helen Harding Julien Kokotajlo 2.25L 6 57kg $15
5 3 BOS TAURUS Ashley Grace Mitchell Pateman 2.25L 5 59kg $4.40
6 7 KILLORGLIN Neville Newton Natasha Faithfull 4L 3 54kg $41
7 6 DON’T SPEED Ashley Grace Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 4.75L 7 54kg $26
Race 3 - 2:25PM CHAFF CITY MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.35 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 URQUELL Brett Mathews Julien Kokotajlo 4 57.5kg $17
2 6 WITCHY WAYS Rickie Brown Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 0.5L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.60
3 5 TRANSITIONAL Rod Brown Mitchell Pateman 0.75L 8 56kg $2.80F
4 8 OUR GIRL MARLI Graeme Ballantyne Brandon Louis (a4/52kg) 0.75L 5 55.5kg (cd 52kg) $3.60
5 2 THISORTHAT Ashley Grace Willie White 2.25L 1 58kg $7.50
6 3 THE BLACK JEEP Jayden Thomas Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 3L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $31
7 1 HE’S A ROYAL Tracey Frizzell Ms Emma Stent (a0/54kg) 3L 7 58kg $14
8 7 FLIRT’S OFFENCE John Eaton Natasha Faithfull 3.25L 2 56kg $21
Race 4 - 3:02PM GOLDFIELDS PRINTING COMPANY MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.44 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PYM’S ROYALE Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 7 57.5kg $5
2 9 ICE ONE Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 1.75L 6 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $4
3 7 INIMITABLE Craig Wright Julien Kokotajlo 3.25L 1 56kg $2.60F
4 8 TIME ON MY SIDE Rickie Brown Ms Renee Forrest 5L 4 55.5kg $21
5 5 LIZZIE Jayden Thomas Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 5.5L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $8
6 2 PARTYBUS Pat Bermingham Ben Paterson 5.75L 8 58kg $31
7 4 BRENHAYRON Graeme Ballantyne Ms Lucy Warwick 7L 5 57.5kg $8
8 6 SECRET LEADER Shannon Roughan Natasha Faithfull 7.25L 9 56kg $21
9 1 TENNESSEE TWO STEP Joanna Offen Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 7.5L 3 58kg $51
Race 5 - 3:32PM BOWDEN SELECT HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.24 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MODERN TOUCH Ross Craig Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $21
2 6 SONG OF WAR Trevor Tasker Ms Emma Stent (a0/54kg) 0.25L 5 56kg $21
3 4 CHHAYA Helen Harding Julien Kokotajlo 0.3L 7 56kg $7.50
4 3 IT’S DYNAMITE Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 0.75L 6 57kg $2.90F
5 2 ATTAMOR David Anthony Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 1L 2 57.5kg $3
6 8 BEVEL Neil Dellar Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 1.25L 3 54kg $7.50
7 7 YEAH YEAH YEAH Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.25L 8 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $12
8 9 SIRIUS PROSPECT Graeme Ballantyne Natasha Faithfull 3.5L 1 54kg $20
9 5 LA SEINE Joanne Forrest Ben Paterson 7L 4 56kg $31
Race 6 - 4:02PM KALGOORLIE RSL HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.54 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HE SAID SHE SAID Helen Harding Julien Kokotajlo 5 57.5kg $4.40
2 4 MAJOR MAMBO Trevor Tasker Mitchell Pateman 0.3L 8 57.5kg $3.80
3 2 FOR THE FALLEN Neville Newton Willie White 1.25L 9 57.5kg $8
4 1 ARMOURER Rod Brown Brandon Louis (a4/52kg) 1.5L 6 58kg (cd 54kg) $13
5 7 RELEASE THE SAX Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 2L 3 56kg $12
6 6 LIQUID MAN Peter Fernie Ms Lucy Warwick 2.25L 7 57kg $3.60F
7 9 FOXINATOR Neil Dellar Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 4L 10 55kg $18
8 11 NITROBEL Tracey Frizzell Ms Emma Stent (a0/54kg) 13.5L 1 54kg $31
9 5 OCEAN GROVE Peter Fernie Ben Paterson 16.75L 2 57.5kg $19
10 10 MARSHALL EARP Joanna Offen Natasha Faithfull 20.75L 4 55kg $61
8 SHAKEDOWN Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:32PM DRAGE BOILERMAKING HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.99 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CODE VIOLATION Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 9 59.5kg $8.50
2 13 INDRIEL (NZ) David Anthony Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 0.25L 10 54kg $26
3 11 TIGER RED Neil Dellar Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 1L 7 54.5kg $13
4 4 ARCH TYCOON Joanna Offen Ben Paterson 1.25L 6 58.5kg $91
5 10 PEARL OF THE PLAIN Gary Bowen Natasha Faithfull 1.75L 1 54.5kg $4.40
6 1 MERVYN Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.25L 4 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $1.95F
7 6 FOXY ROYALE Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 2.25L 13 57.5kg $41
8 9 CHASER Graeme Ballantyne Brandon Louis (a4/52kg) 2.75L 2 54.5kg (cd 52kg) $11
9 7 UNDETERRED Shannon Roughan Willie White 2.75L 8 56.5kg (cd 57kg) $81
10 8 MISS SLATER Brian Allen Ms Emma Stent (a0/54kg) 2.75L 3 55kg $41
11 12 CIAO MISS TURPIN Gary Bowen Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 3.5L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
12 3 SNOWY RIVER MEN Craig Wright Julien Kokotajlo 4L 11 59kg $91
13 5 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Mr Mahess Khoody (a4/50kg) 4.75L 12 58.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.