Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday, 25 April 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Apr-18 2:06PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 107
Finalised 25/4 - 7:45am. Late Rider R4 N15 & R9 N17
Race 1 - 12:06PM RSL Thank you For Your Service Benchmark 120 Hurdle (3340 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $13,500, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 120, Handicap, Minimum Weight 65.5kg, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 3:45.48R Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 EXALTED KANGA Grant Young Martin Kelly 1 65.5kg $2.40F
2 3 SEARAVEN Barry Brook Rob David (3) 8.3L 6 67.5kg (cd 64.5kg) $5.50
3 2 DAPPER ROSSA Karen Byrnes Archie Bellamy (3) 18.3L 3 67.5kg (cd 65kg) $26
4 5 ZIMBALI (FR) Travis Doudle Jackson Matthews (3) 19.4L 5 67kg (cd 66.5kg) $7
5 4 TUNES Grant Young Tom Ryan 22.4L 2 67.5kg $2.60
FF 6 CRYSTAL ICON Kevin & Heather Frew Adam Roustoby (3) 4 65.5kg (cd 63kg) $71
1 CABLE BAY (NZ) Shane Oxlade Darryl Horner (Jnr) (3) 0
Race 2 - 12:41PM ADF Humanitarian Operations / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.81 Last 600m: 0:35.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Miss Ebony Rose) $51 @ 1:33pm. No deductions. SABOIS 1st ($5,300).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ROSALINA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jon O'connor Ryan Hurdle 7 55kg $51
2 1 REAL EASY Wally Bencic Paul Gatt 0.9L 8 58kg $16
3 12 SKID LID Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.1L 5 55kg $12
4 9 AUSTRALIAN DESIGN Paul Beshara Dom Tourneur 1.7L 6 55kg $26
5 3 GOOD IDEA Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 1.8L 3 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $5.50
6 5 HEROES QUEST Darryl Ryan Clare Lindop 3.2L 10 57kg $13
7 4 HAHNDORF Ryan Balfour Jake Toeroek 3.2L 11 57kg $8.50
8 10 DON’T DOUBT IT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Todd Pannell 4.1L 2 55kg $2.15F
9 6 SANT ANGELO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 5.1L 4 57kg $11
10 2 DR BEEL Jim Smith Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 6.3L 1 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $101
11 7 BEGGAR BEWARE Jon O'connor Jason Holder 7.3L 9 56kg $31
15e TAILGUNNER Kristi Evans Justin Potter 0
16e SHARING SECRETS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 0
14e AUSTIN RAIDER Ken Sweeney 0
8 MISS EBONY ROSE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Andrew Beswick Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 0
13e HARDWICKE BAY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Kevin & Heather Frew 0
Race 3 - 1:16PM Holdfast Insurance / Coral Balmoral 50th / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.56 Last 600m: 0:36.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 3rd ($300 - Breeder Paid Only)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TROOPER’S PLOY John Hickmott Jason Holder 7 58kg $7
2 5 CANFORD Ryan Balfour Joe Bowditch 0.4L 4 57kg $12
3 8 LOSTARC SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Ryan Balfour Jake Toeroek 0.7L 5 57kg $10
4 1 FORGOT MY SOCK SABOIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.3L 1 58kg $12
5 15e BLUE BALLOONS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kristi Evans Justin Potter 2.3L 6 55kg $101
6 3 KRUPT LEDA Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray Jamie Kah 2.4L 9 58kg $2.20F
7 9 MCAULIFFE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 3.3L 3 57kg $31
8 7 INDIAN MO Philip Day Ryan Hurdle 3.9L 2 57kg $4.80
9 10 CAUSE WE CAN Kirsten Mooney Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 5.1L 8 56kg $61
10 12 AMBISHOP SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Gary Searle Krystal Bishop 6.4L 12 55kg $51
11 2 HE’S A VALLEYBOY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ricky Moore Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 9.3L 11 58kg $91
12 14 OUR MEMORIES SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Macmillan Paul Gatt 11.5L 13 55kg $101
13 11 WARRASIDE FAIRY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sharyn Ratsch Dean McWhinney 12.3L 10 56kg $101
6 FERINGO Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 0
13 LANZINI Paul Beshara Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:51PM Coopers Brewery - ANZAC Appeal BM 60 Hcp (Heat 12 SA Sprint Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.97 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the SA Sprint Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e OUR PROSPECT Ken Sweeney Kenny Lau (a4/45kg) 1 54kg (cd 50kg) $16
2 9 NEEDY ROCKET David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 0.1L 2 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.40
3 10 EQUIDAME Kylie Huxtable Todd Pannell 0.3L 5 56.5kg $9.50
4 1 BALWARRA GOLD Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 0.4L 11 61.5kg $3.80F
5 2 GOOD LUCK CHUCK Kristi Evans Justin Potter 0.4L 4 60.5kg $7
6 6 SHALL WE HOPE Ryan Balfour Jake Toeroek 0.6L 6 58.5kg $26
7 14e CERRO BLANCO David Tootell Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 1.5L 9 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $21
8 5 GOUGERS John Hyam Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.7L 10 58.5kg $21
9 11 SWEET VARDEN Darren Magro David Tootell 2.3L 3 56.5kg $31
10 12 LADY ANDRESS (NZ) David Halliday Clare Lindop 3.3L 12 55kg $101
11 4 DOWNS AFTER DARK Trevor Montgomerie Jason Holder 4L 7 59kg $21
12 7 EXALTED GOLD Grant Young Jamie Kah 6.5L 8 58kg $6
16e ABUNDANCE OF HEART Allan Day 0
3 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Joe Bowditch 0
8 SILENT ICE Philippe Huserot Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0
13e FINNISS MOMENT Garret Lynch Ms Jemma Frew (a3/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:30PM UBET - ANZAC Appeal BM 60 Hcp (Heat 12 SA Sprint Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.09 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the SA Sprint Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 JUST A BIGGER DASH Chris Bieg Kenny Lau (a4/45kg) 12 61kg (cd 57kg) $6
2 10 ON APPRO Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 2.1L 10 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $17
3 11 ROSIE LOUISE Wally Bencic Joe Bowditch 2.3L 1 56kg $15
4 5 PALE ALE Danielle Wilson Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 3.2L 4 58.5kg $6
5 2 OUTINTHESTREET David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 3.4L 3 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $4F
6 8 LET’S TANGO Sue Nolan Krystal Bishop 3.9L 2 57.5kg $21
7 9 ARCTIC BLAZE Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 4.1L 9 56.5kg $26
8 7 QUIDDICK David Tootell Jake Toeroek 5.1L 7 58kg $4.20
9 12 TUCKERS DAUGHTER Paul Beshara Dom Tourneur 5.9L 5 55kg $41
10 4 SHARKPEACE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Gary Lo (a4/50kg) 6.5L 11 59kg (cd 55kg) $41
11 6 YOUBETCHA Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 8L 6 58.5kg $31
12 3 SKY MUSTER Marilyn Smith Paul Gatt 9.5L 8 59.5kg $14
15e ZAAZOE Michael Mcclean 0
16e VILLE DE BERNE Alain Muhlethaler Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 0
13e CASH IS COMING Ken Sweeney 0
14e AVALON DOWNS Dion Koch 0
Race 6 - 3:06PM Operation K9 Benchmark 60 Handicap (Heat 10 Autumn Series) (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.61 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the Autumn Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BEAU’S MY BOY Grant Young Todd Pannell 8 59kg $10
2 8 BIG CALL Peter Moody Clare Lindop 0.1L 3 57kg $6.50
3 7 EWAN MINE Samantha Barr Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 0.7L 1 58kg $13
4 4 JUST LIVE ON Sue Nolan Shayne Cahill 1.6L 6 59.5kg $17
5 11 BALLAST Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 2.6L 12 56.5kg $31
6 5 TWO ODD SOX Gordon Richards Joe Bowditch 2.7L 10 59.5kg $6
7 2 HETUKA ZARSHO John Dunn Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 3.3L 13 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $51
8 9 GO STRAIGHTANDHARD David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 7.4L 11 57kg (cd 55kg) $17
9 13 ASPALIS John Macmillan Jamie Kah 9.2L 9 54kg $16
10 14 SWEET SCHILLY Ryan Balfour Justin Potter 9.7L 7 54kg $101
11 1 PHELPS GLORY Phillip Stokes Gary Lo (a4/50kg) 11.5L 4 63kg (cd 59kg) $2.80F
12 12 VIKINGS REWARD John Hyam Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 12.6L 2 56.5kg $11
13 3 ANYPORTINASTORM Gary Searle Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 13L 5 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $21
10 PERETTI Paul Beshara Dom Tourneur 0
Race 7 - 3:41PM RSL South Australia / Goldin Farms BM 64 Hcp (Ht 13 Prov Super Series) (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:45.31 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the Provincial Super Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 GOING GAGA Michael Hickmott Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $4.40EF
2 11 THINK OUT LOUD Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 0.9L 6 54kg $17
3 9 LYNCH MOB Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 1.1L 5 56kg $4.40EF
4 6 TRAFFIC MAESTRO John Macmillan Jake Toeroek 3.1L 2 58kg $12
5 12 HE’S GOT SKILLS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Dean McWhinney 3.8L 1 54kg $81
6 10 STAR PATRIOT Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 4.7L 8 56kg $6
7 1 MORE THAN FABULOUS Gary Searle Jamie Kah 5.4L 7 59.5kg $15
8 2 STAR WARS (NZ) Grant Young Joe Bowditch 6.3L 12 59.5kg $26
9 5 TIME ROGUE Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 6.9L 3 58kg $7
10 3 DANOULI John Hickmott Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 7.8L 11 59kg $9.50
11 7 DOUBLE POCKETS Sue Nolan Ryan Hurdle 9.6L 9 57.5kg $20
12 13e TRICKY AFFAIR Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 14.8L 10 54kg $91
15e ZERNIKNAMAC Mick Huxtable Clare Lindop 0
14e KIRCHNER Allan Day 0
4 HALAYR ROTHESTAR Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:16PM Gawler RSL - Gallipoli Memorial Trophy Benchmark 64 Handicap (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:12.68 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 CASINO CLUB Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 1 55kg $1.85F
2 9 CHAPAL Tony McEvoy Paul Gatt 1.5L 9 56kg $14
3 5 AUTMED Dan Shepherd Jeffrey Maund 3.1L 2 57kg $6
4 6 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN Grant Young Joe Bowditch 6.2L 11 57kg $26
5 8 TROPICAL LIGHTNING Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 6.5L 6 57kg $15
6 3 SOCIAL SET Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Dom Tourneur 8.9L 3 58kg $31
7 4 CONNERMARA ROSE Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 10.5L 12 57.5kg $15
8 1 KAZOOM (NZ) Ron Campbell Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 11.5L 5 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $31
9 14 SET TO CRUISE Mick Huxtable Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 12.6L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $14
10 15e PIPPOS Barry Brook Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 12.9L 8 54kg $151
11 2 CASIRAGHI Grant Young Jason Holder 13.4L 4 58kg $31
12 7 SASUN Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 14.8L 10 57kg $16
13 16e KEEPAKIWI (NZ) Kristi Evans Justin Potter 17L 14 54kg $151
14 13 EXALTED JENNI Grant Young Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 19.4L 13 54.5kg $101
17e GRANDMASTER DASH Sharyn Ratsch Dean McWhinney 0
10 PALMERA LAD Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 0
11 WINGLEOW Josh Cartwright Clare Lindop 0
Race 9 - 4:55PM 1918 Centenary Benchmark 64 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.76 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 MISS SISKA Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 8 56kg $1.65F
2 5 JUST RESTING Wally Bencic Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 1.2L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $9
3 17e SHEANNA Ken Sweeney Clare Lindop 3.8L 1 54kg $151
4 7 FULLY STOKED Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 3.9L 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $13
5 9 MARINA John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 4.8L 7 56.5kg $31
6 15e STAGHORN John Hyam Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.5L 4 56kg $19
7 4 ILGATTINO Grant Young Joe Bowditch 7L 10 58kg $31
8 10 BEST FORTUNE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 7.3L 11 56kg $31
9 2 DORNOCH (NZ) Gary Searle Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 7.4L 9 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
10 14 DOBELL Jon O'connor Jeffrey Maund 7.5L 12 55kg $151
11 1 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody Gary Lo (a4/50kg) 9.6L 3 60kg (cd 56kg) $15
12 8 JAYEFFKAY Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 10.4L 13 56.5kg $31
13 6 VICTOR VICTOR Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 10.5L 14 58kg $16
14 3 GALAXY FALLS Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 12.9L 6 58kg $31
11 BETTERMENT Jon O'connor Jason Holder 0
16e LE DEZALEY Alain Muhlethaler 0
13 SURF ’N’ TURF Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.