Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 25-Apr-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 128

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 9:05AM OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.35 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MEROVEE Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0  
2 1 AUGUSTUS Chris Waller James McDonald 0.2L 0  
3 2 GREENSPAN (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0.4L 0  
4 7 TAKAHASHI Edward O'Rourke Ms Rachel King 0.9L 0  
5 6 SPARKY LAD Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.7L 0  
6 4 PENNY FOR A POUND Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 1.9L 0  
7 5 ROCK PRODIGY (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Chad Lever 4L 0  
8 8 VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 7.8L 0  
Race 2 - 9:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.90 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GRANDE ROSSO Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 0  
2 3 EGG TART Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.3L 0  
3 5 JESSAMIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.4L 0  
4 7 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) Kurt Goldman Andrew Adkins 1.6L 0  
5 1 ACHI BABA James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2.6L 0  
6 9 LIVE AND FREE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 3.8L 0  
7 2 DEVIL’S LAIR Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3.9L 0  
8 6 NICCOLANCE Kevin Moses Koby Jennings 6L 0  
8 SMARTEDGE Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 0
Race 3 - 9:25AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.87 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CLASSIC JADE Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 0  
2 7 NEVER DOUBTED YOU (NZ) John Sargent Ms Rachel King 3.3L 0  
3 5 MOONDANCER (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 4.1L 0  
4 8 TOROSO Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 4.8L 0  
5 3 KRISTENSEN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.1L 0  
6 6 NAHUEL (GB) Richard Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 5.6L 0  
7 4 MISS NOMER Matthew Smith Adam Hyeronimus 8.3L 0  
8 1 AGGARWAL Matthew Smith Jason Collett 8.6L 0  
9 10 MUSE Noel Mayfield-Smith Chad Lever 10.1L 0  
10 9 WATER LINE (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 10.6L 0  
Race 4 - 9:35AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.42 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BORAZON Chris Waller James McDonald 0  
2 7 PRIVATE UNIVERSE Richard Freedman Blake Shinn 0.3L 0  
3 1 BONDI BOY Richard Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 1.1L 0  
4 9 TICKET KEEPER Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 6.2L 0  
5 6 KENTFORD David Payne Ms Rachel Hunt 7.6L 0  
6 5 GRUMBLE David Payne Blake Spriggs 8.5L 0  
7 8 SILVER BASQUE Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya 9.9L 0  
4 GREEN Tim Martin 0
3 GALINA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0
Race 5 - 9:45AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.84 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EPIRUS BOW (NZ) Matthew Smith Tim Clark 0  
2 5 NOIRE Chris Waller James McDonald 2L 0  
3 7 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.8L 0  
4 2 FAROLITOS James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 3L 0  
5 8 IKARA MISS John O'Shea Koby Jennings 3.4L 0  
6 4 LATIN SALSA Shane Marr Jason Collett 3.7L 0  
7 3 FOURNETTE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4.7L 0  
6 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 0
Race 6 - 9:55AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.40 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 NONPAREIL James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0  
2 3 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith James McDonald 1.3L 0  
3 1 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.7L 0  
4 5 MOUNT PANORAMA Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 1.9L 0  
5 2 DREAMFORCE John P Thompson Blake Shinn 3.2L 0  
6 4 HIERARCHAL Anthony & Edward Cummings Chad Lever 5.9L 0  
7 RODE TO SUNDOWN Gerald Ryan 0
Race 7 - 10:05AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.01 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Tye Angland 0  
2 2 I AM SERIOUS Chris Waller James McDonald 0.2L 0  
3 4 LATIN BOY Richard Freedman Christian Reith 1.5L 0  
4 5 LONG TIME AGO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 2.1L 0  
5 6 SPRING CREEK STAR Jarrod Austin Tim Clark 2.5L 0  
6 7 SILLY SALLY Matthew Vella Jason Collett 3L 0  
7 3 LA CHICA BELLA Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 3.4L 0  
Race 8 - 10:15AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.00 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FLAME OF LOVE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0  
2 6 RIGHT AS RAIN Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 1.3L 0  
3 1 EUSEBIO James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 1.5L 0  
4 5 REGINE (IRE) John O'Shea James McDonald 1.7L 0  
5 3 FOREVER DREAM Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 1.8L 0  
6 4 LINCOLN BLUE (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 2.1L 0  
Race 9 - 10:25AM 3YO+ OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.11 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0  
2 4 NIPOTINA James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2.5L 0  
3 2 FLY BY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 4L 0  
4 5 SEAGLASS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4.2L 0  
5 3 GRACEFILLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.5L 0  
6 6 SHEIKHA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.8L 0  
7 7 SPEEDWAY James Cummings Joshua Parr 6L 0  
8 TINY TAJ James Cummings Tye Angland 0
Race 10 - 10:35AM 3YO+ OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.02 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DEBONAIRLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0  
2 8 SAVATIANO James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.1L 0  
3 7 INQUIRY James Cummings James McDonald 0.6L 0  
4 2 CLASSIFY Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 4L 0  
5 1 CHAUFFEUR Brad Widdup Christian Reith 4.5L 0  
6 6 FLORID James Cummings Tye Angland 5.5L 0  
7 3 CYBER INTERVENTION Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 9.1L 0  
8 4 DANTE ROSSETTI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 9.7L 0  
Race 11 - 10:45AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.97 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Achieved)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CONSIDER IT DONE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0  
2 8 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 0.5L 0  
3 9 SUPERIOR CHOICE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 4.8L 0  
4 5 HELSONIC Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 5.5L 0  
5 10 UNWISE James Cummings Tye Angland 6.2L 0  
6 4 DEITRA Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 7.5L 0  
7 6 KATES ON FIRST Graham Brown Brian Wood 14.1L 0  
8 2 BORROWED TIME Graham Brown Ms Kacie Adams 17.2L 0  
SB 1 ACHIEVED Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 0  
7 MAQUILLA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0
Race 12 - 10:55AM 3YO+ C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.92 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ZEPPELIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0  
2 5 MASCOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3.3L 0  
3 6 RAKHISH (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jason Collett 3.6L 0  
4 1 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.2L 0  
5 9 VERSETTO Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 4.7L 0  
6 7 ROYAL SWAGGER Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 5.4L 0  
7 8 SO SHY (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 6L 0  
8 3 LUCKY MACHU Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 7.4L 0  
9 4 MAGNIFICA Jason Attard Keagan Latham 11.1L 0  
10 2 JOPHIEL (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Chad Lever 23.6L 0  
Race 13 - 11:05AM 2YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.29 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WAGNER James Cummings James McDonald 0  
2 6 METICULOUS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.2L 0  
3 4 ELIXIR Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 8.5L 0  
4 2 BRILLIANT MIND Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 9L 0  
5 5 EXTRACTION John O'Shea Tye Angland 9.7L 0  
6 3 COMMANDER’S WATCH Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 10.9L 0  
1 BONDI BOY Richard Freedman 0
Race 14 - 11:15AM 2YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.51 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ON THE TOP Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0  
2 1 GREAT AFFAIR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.2L 0  
3 5 NEWSTEAD Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 1L 0  
4 2 HELAKU Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 1.7L 0  
5 4 KING OF THE REALM John O'Shea James McDonald 1.8L 0  
6 7 PURTON Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2.3L 0  
7 3 INVICTUS WARRIOR Chris Waller Jason Collett 2.5L 0  
Race 15 - 11:25AM 2YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.66 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SCREEN SHOT Peter Robl Jason Collett 0  
2 6 LEAN MEAN MACHINE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.2L 0  
3 4 I AM ZAIN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2.5L 0  
4 5 KING’S TRUST Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 2.6L 0  
5 3 FAST DEALER Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 4.4L 0  
6 2 DRIFTER John O'Shea James McDonald 5.4L 0  
7 1 COMEY Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6.5L 0  
Race 16 - 11:35AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.02 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KNOCKOUT GIRL Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0  
2 5 MISS INVINCIBLE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 1L 0  
3 6 NATALIA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.3L 0  
4 9 UNGUARDED Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 3.9L 0  
5 7 POP GIRL John O'Shea Jason Collett 4.7L 0  
6 1 COLLECTIVELY Chris Waller Tim Clark 5.6L 0  
7 8 TEPHRA James Cummings Tye Angland 7.9L 0  
8 4 MALAAK John P Thompson Joshua Parr 20.7L 0  
3 LUCKNOW LADY Mark Newnham Brenton Avdulla 0
Race 17 - 11:45AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.11 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MS RODARTE Chris Waller Tye Angland 0  
2 9 SUNSUZIE Matthew Smith Jason Collett 0.1L 0  
3 8 ROSINA KOJONUP Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 0.3L 0  
4 7 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0.4L 0  
5 3 HUSH MONEY Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0.4L 0  
6 4 MERLINITE John O'Shea James McDonald 2.6L 0  
7 2 D’ORO RAIN Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 6.3L 0  
8 1 BOOM TIMES AHEAD John P Thompson Joshua Parr 11.1L 0  
6 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.