Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 25-Apr-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 8:00AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:01.78 Last 600m: 0:33.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 IBINI Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0  
2 3 EBENOS Kylie Gavenlock Ms Jenny Duggan 0.2L 0  
3 2 CHALMERS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.11L 0  
4 8 POWERLINE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 1.3L 0  
5 6 MIGHTY LUCKY Fred Cowell Chris O'Brien 1.78L 0  
6 7 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.19L 0  
7 5 ISABEAU Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 13.32L 0  
1 BEAUTY BEST Melanie O'Gorman 0
Race 2 - 8:10AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.72 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith Aaron Bullock 0  
2 7 WELL SPRUNG Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 4.64L 0  
3 2 I AM AWESOME Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 5.84L 0  
4 6 SUPER TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Rachael Murray 6.05L 0  
5 3 LA BIERE CHOISIE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 8.14L 0  
6 5 PHYLICIA Kylie Gavenlock Ms Jenny Duggan 8.55L 0  
1 HAKKINEN Tracey Bartley 0
4 MELIBOEA Jenelle Butler 0
Race 3 - 8:20AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.84 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EPITOMISE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 3 HAMMOND LANE Jeff Englebrecht Ms Kellie Holding 0.02L 0  
3 5 SARAJEVO Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.2L 0  
4 1 CORDONED Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.68L 0  
5 6 TITUS Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 2.37L 0  
6 4 I CAN HEAR MUSIC Paul Perry Billy Cray 2.51L 0  
Race 4 - 8:30AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.70 Last 600m: 0:33.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ENVY OF ALL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 6 PEPPERBERRY Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0.21L 0  
3 8 MACHINEGUN JUBS Angela Davies Ms Jenny Duggan 0.81L 0  
4 3 GRAVANO (NZ) Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.75L 0  
5 5 MISS IMAGINATION Paul Perry Andrew Gibbons 2.08L 0  
6 4 MARATHON Paul Perry Billy Cray 2.13L 0  
7 7 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 2.28L 0  
8 1 ALL SUMMER LONG Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.57L 0  
Race 5 - 8:40AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.07 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ZESTFUL Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0  
2 5 SASSO CORBARO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.3L 0  
3 3 OAKFIELD CAPTAIN Damien Lane Chris O'Brien 4.02L 0  
4 4 PAINTED LADY Paul Perry Billy Cray 4.88L 0  
5 1 ARUBA Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 5.28L 0  
6 2 NOT SURPRISING Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 5.84L 0  
7 6 SOOLAIMON Paul Perry Craig Dwyer 11.91L 0  
Race 6 - 8:50AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.61 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 REGINAE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 5 PLUMA Paul Messara Luke Cumberland 0.96L 0  
3 1 DUCALE Paul Perry Billy Cray 1.27L 0  
4 3 ONIDA Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 1.53L 0  
5 8 STARS DON’T LIE Tim McIntosh Jake Hull 1.59L 0  
6 2 MAGNOLIA POWER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 2.53L 0  
7 7 SPECIAL SURPRISE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.26L 0  
8 4 PEARL ROAN Steve Hodge Serg Lisnyy 9.75L 0  
Race 7 - 9:00AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.87 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 THE LILY EXPRESS Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 0  
2 6 MISS POWERBELLE (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0.13L 0  
3 4 LINGALONGA LASS Larry Fairhall Ms Jenny Duggan 1.93L 0  
4 3 CAN’T CATCH HER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.77L 0  
5 5 MATERIALITY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.24L 0  
6 2 BUBBLEGUM Tim McIntosh Jake Hull 6.61L 0  
7 1 BRAZENBROOK Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 10.53L 0  
Race 8 - 9:10AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.26 Last 600m: 0:33.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 GIDGEE GUY Les Tilley Ms Kellie Holding 0  
2 1 APPLICANT Paul Perry Billy Cray 3.2L 0  
3 6 ROYAL MONARCH Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.45L 0  
4 7 SCEPTER OF POWER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.87L 0  
5 4 DIVINE MISSILE Luke Hilton Ms Jenny Duggan 4.49L 0  
6 3 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 4.67L 0  
7 2 AVID GENERAL Gregory McFarlane Ms Rachael Murray 5.6L 0  
8 8 TAROBA Paul Perry Craig Dwyer 8.3L 0  
Race 9 - 9:20AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:49.37 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TOORAK POWER Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 0  
2 6 SAGANAKI Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.9L 0  
3 8 HAKKINEN Tracey Bartley Chris Williams 1.08L 0  
4 4 INTO THE OBLIVION Paul Perry Billy Cray 2.25L 0  
5 1 ENSEGUIDA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.72L 0  
6 2 HORORA VEL Tony Newing Jake Hull 3.04L 0  
7 5 MILENNIUM FORCE Damien Lane Travis Wolfgram 3.05L 0  
3 I AM TEFLON Paul Perry 0
Race 10 - 9:30AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 INTREPIDUS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 5 THISWILLDOUS Damien Lane Travis Wolfgram 0.27L 0  
3 6 THRIVE IN THE HOME Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 2.25L 0  
4 4 RULING SYMBOL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.33L 0  
5 2 OPINIONS Paul Perry Billy Cray 6.21L 0  
6 3 PEACE TIME Paul Perry Craig Dwyer 12.91L 0  
7 7 WIN THE FLAG Andrew Robinson Steven Galvin 16.19L 0  
Race 11 - 9:40AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.09 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OXFORD ANGEL Kim Waugh Chris Williams 0  
2 1 ANOTHER SONETTE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.54L 0  
3 8 WEEPING WATERS Nick Mitchell Andrew Gibbons 3.37L 0  
4 2 APACHE GAL Bob Holloway John Kehoe 4.62L 0  
5 4 OAKFIELD ELLA Damien Lane Mr Mathew Scorse 6.51L 0  
6 3 MAHABELA Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 8.11L 0  
7 7 WARSAW PACT Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 9.1L 0  
8 6 ROCK SONIC Tony Newing Jake Hull 10.31L 0  
Race 12 - 9:50AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.79 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Celia La Paloma) & (Glenbede).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ARTEFIORI Paul Messara Luke Cumberland 0  
2 7 PIERINA (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.8L 0  
3 6 LITTLE EFFORT Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 5.76L 0  
4 3 DAD’S BLAZE John Bannister Jake Hull 8.06L 0  
5 8 WARRAWILLAH Brooke Somers Chris O'Brien 8.74L 0  
6 5 ITZA CRACKER Phillip Atkins Ms Louise Day 9.58L 0  
SB 4 GLENBEDE Ben Hill Chris Williams 0  
SB 2 CELIA LA PALOMA David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 0  
Race 13 - 10:00AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:49.07 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 WHERE’S THE PANDA Brooke Somers Ms Rachael Murray 0  
2 7 ZARMAX Tina Williams Jake Hull 1.05L 0  
3 5 ONEMOREFORLUCK Grant Allard Ms Jenny Duggan 1.39L 0  
4 2 BOCA GRANDE Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 1.44L 0  
5 4 GRAND CHALEUR Steve Hodge Serg Lisnyy 3.46L 0  
6 3 FUNKY FARM Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.83L 0  
7 1 BALMACEDA Tony Newing Jeff Kehoe 4.29L 0  
8 6 TRUMP FEELING Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 13.73L 0  

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.