Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 21 April 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Apr-18 7:33AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:48AM TABTOUCH PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.13 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SUPER STARDOM Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 7 56kg $5.50
2 8 SHE’S A GALAH Martin Allan William Pike 1.25L 9 54kg $4.20
3 3 GREAT CHARADE Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 1.75L 1 56kg $3.50F
4 9 FIRST STRIKE Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 1.75L 2 54kg $5
5 2 TRADE PRIZE Paula Wagg Shaun O'Donnell 2.25L 5 56kg $10
6 10 MICHELLE MA BELLE Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 4L 4 54kg $31
7 6 CHOCKO Colin Webster Troy Turner 4.25L 6 56kg $9
8 7 AMAZED Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.75L 8 54kg $31
9 4 I’M ICEY Neville Parnham Jason Brown 5L 3 56kg $101
5 BLACK SABBATH Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 0
Race 2 - 12:23PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.73 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CLEVER DICK Kath Fleming Peter Knuckey 8 58kg $6
2 8 SARISKA Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 0.35L 2 55.5kg $1.95F
3 3 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Glenn Smith 1L 9 58kg $31
4 7 QUIRKY GIRL Trevor Andrews Chris Parnham 1.5L 3 55.5kg $10
5 9 PARISA Cliff Green Troy Turner 1.75L 6 55.5kg $15
6 2 HILLBERT Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 2L 7 58kg $17
7 4 FAMILY DISCUSSION George Dupre Joseph Azzopardi 2.5L 1 57.5kg $9
8 6 FROSTY BAY Bob McPherson Paul Harvey 2.75L 5 55.5kg $10
9 5 STARSINYOUREYES Liz Strempel Ms Lucy Warwick 4.75L 4 56kg $31
10 CITICHANT Paul Jordan Ms Lisa Staples 0
Race 3 - 1:03PM D'ORSOGNA ITALIAN RACEDAY - 19 MAY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.64 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PRIZE CATCH Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 4 56.5kg $4.40
2 6 BROKER Jason Miller William Pike 0.05L 1 54kg $2.50F
3 5 MIRACLE MAN Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 4.75L 5 54.5kg $6.50
4 2 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter (a3/53kg) 6.5L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $26
5 4 BARAKI BEATS Jim P Taylor Ryan Hill 6.5L 6 54.5kg $13
6 1 MY GREEK BOY Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 8.5L 3 59.5kg $3.70
Race 4 - 1:43PM RED SHOE SOCIETY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.55 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DISCOVILLE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6 55kg $3.50F
2 5 PRIX D’EXCELLENCE Liam O'loughlin Lucas Camilleri 1.25L 5 55.5kg $8
3 1 DANEFIN Dave A Jones Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 1.75L 4 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5
4 6 TAKE IT LIKE A MAN Nick Cox Daniel Staeck 1.75L 2 55.5kg $16
5 3 MONGOLIAN WARLORD Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.25L 7 57.5kg $4.20
6 4 WAVEHILL SPUR Tonia Stampalia Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3.5L 8 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $9.50
7 8 GOODLUCK SIMBA Jarrad Humphries Troy Turner 3.5L 1 54kg $9
8 9 KHAWAJA Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 4L 3 54kg $21
10 MONASH Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 0
2 AVIDUS Steele Casey William Pike 0
Race 5 - 2:23PM REAL ICED TEA CO HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.66 Last 600m: 0:34.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SNOW LORD Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 2 56kg $8.50
2 8 DENIM PACK Mike Santich Ms Jerry Noske 1L 3 54.5kg $14
3 1 MR MOTOWN Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 1L 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $31
4 3 JINGTANG Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.25L 4 56.5kg $2.80F
5 2 SALORSCI Jeff Noske Jarrad Noske 2L 6 58kg $3.90
6 10 SHOW HONEY (NZ) Adam Durrant William Pike 2.25L 1 54.5kg $6
7 5 OCEAN JEWEL Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 2.5L 9 55.5kg $6
8 7 DE ANDES Mark Wright Patrick Carbery 3L 7 54.5kg $101
9 9 MIKIMOTO GIFT Jodie Liakousis Ryan Hill 4L 5 54.5kg $151
6 TIRRENO Steele Casey Jason Whiting 0
Race 6 - 3:05PM SHEILA GWYNNE CLASSIC (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.42 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 1 52.5kg $3.90
2 10 NECKLET Fred Kersley Steven Parnham 1.5L 10 52.5kg $5
3 6 SWIFT SIS Craig Wright Daniel Staeck 2.75L 2 55kg $14
4 3 ANOTHER VISION Warwick Bradshaw Jason Whiting 4.25L 5 55kg $101
5 7 BUSHFIRE BLONDE Rebecca Nairn Ms Lucy Warwick 4.25L 8 55kg $26
6 2 ROYAL MISSILE Simon A Miller William Pike 4.5L 9 55kg $3.10F
7 1 SWEET ORA Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 4.75L 3 55kg $7.50
8 8 AKIKO Sarah Childs Andrew Castle (a) 6L 6 55kg $31
9 5 FANCY FOX Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 7.25L 4 55kg $81
10 4 BLACKLINE Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 8.5L 7 55kg $10
Race 7 - 3:45PM QUAYCLEAN-WESTERN AUSTRALIA CUP (3200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $88,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 3:22.54 Last 600m: 0:37.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DARK MUSKET Graeme Ballantyne Shaun O'Donnell 8 54kg $4.40
2 7 DUDEMANBRO Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0.35L 4 54kg $4.20F
3 12 SAXON SAXOFF Kevin Green Ms Jerry Noske 3.75L 6 54kg $21
4 2 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Chris Parnham 12.75L 3 55.5kg $4.40
5 9 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Steven Parnham 22.75L 7 54kg $81
6 13 SUNSET SUPERMAN Brett Pope Jason Whiting 23.5L 12 54kg $11
7 14 THE TEMPTRESS Ivan Haggerty Patrick Carbery 25.5L 10 54kg $101
8 4 BEG TO DIFFER Michael Lane Troy Turner 29.25L 2 54kg $9.50
9 1 DARK ALERT Joe Miller Paul Harvey 37.75L 11 59kg $7
10 3 BARZINHO Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 42.5L 5 54kg $31
11 11 SAXAPAK Mark Wright Matthieu Autier 53.25L 9 54kg $71
12 10 NOT AGAIN KEN Mark Wright Julien Kokotajlo 56L 1 54kg $41
8 I’M A BLUEBAGGER John A O'Connor Joseph Azzopardi 0
6 DUBAI ESCAPADE Lindsey Smith William Pike 0
Race 8 - 4:20PM SCHWEPPES-W.A.T.C. DERBY (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $400,000.1st $236,000, 2nd $80,000, 3rd $36,000, 4th $16,000, 5th $8,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $4,000, 8th $4,000, 9th $4,000, 10th $4,000, Equine Welfare Fund $4,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:29.92 Last 600m: 0:37.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ACTION Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3 56.5kg $3.50F
2 14 LIKE A BUTTERFLY Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 4L 10 54.5kg $11
3 8 MEDIA BARON David Harrison Paul Harvey 4.75L 11 56.5kg $11
4 1 MONEY MAHER Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 5.25L 8 56.5kg $4.40
5 4 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Grant & Alana Williams Shaun Mc Gruddy 5.75L 1 56.5kg $4.80
5 16 MAGICAL CHARM (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams Shaun O'Donnell 5.75L 2 54.5kg $26
7 9 COME PLAY WITH ME Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 7.25L 12 56.5kg $51
8 5 THE BIG SHOW Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 10.25L 7 56.5kg $31
9 15 AMERICAN JOY Grant & Alana Williams Patrick Carbery 11L 16 54.5kg $26
10 7 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Peter Hall 11.75L 9 56.5kg $18
11 6 HOODLUM THUNDER Brett Pope Troy Turner 11.75L 4 56.5kg $101
12 3 HE’S A PARKER Brock Lewthwaite Matthieu Autier 13.25L 5 56.5kg $61
13 10 ROJO CALOR Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 15L 13 56.5kg $101
14 13 SPECIAL ALERT Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 21.25L 15 54.5kg $16
15 12 STARTTHEFRIAR Jason Miller Glenn Smith 27L 14 56.5kg $81
16 11 YOUNG THOR Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 27.25L 6 56.5kg $91
18e UPWARD OTHERS Hec McLaren Alan Kennedy 0
17e SNITZATUNE Fred Kersley 0
Race 9 - 4:55PM QMS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.00 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Jason Brown 10 54kg $19
2 7 CAPTIVATED POINT Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 0.5L 5 55.5kg $9
3 2 RUN LIAM RUN Lyn Kiddle Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a3/51kg) 0.75L 1 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7
4 4 DELICATE MISS David Harrison Paul Harvey 1L 3 57kg $12
5 6 SIXPENCE SPENT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 1.75L 9 56kg $8.50
6 8 LORD LUDLOW Paul Jordan Craig Staples 2.25L 4 54.5kg $14
7 12 ROTANA BEACH Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.5L 7 54kg $41
8 5 MINUS LOOKS Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.5L 6 56.5kg $3.60F
9 3 POINT (NZ) Aaron Bazeley Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 3.5L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $13
10 10 STORM DANCER John Lugg Shaun O'Donnell 3.75L 2 54.5kg $5
1 NEW TIME Jim P Taylor Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 0
9 LORENTINIO Jim P Taylor Ryan Hill 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.