Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 21 April 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +11m 1200m-WP, +7m Remainder. Sectional 615m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.58
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 22-Apr-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88
Finalised 21/4 - 7:45am / Late Rider R8 No. 19 . Track upgraded to a Good 4 at 11.08 am
Race 1 - 12:31PM UBET Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.78 Last 615m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DANCER’S KIN Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.40EF
2 2 MORE BRICKS Darren Weir Dean Yendall 0.4L 4 58kg $4.40
3 8 SIR GARFIELD Gordon Richards Jamie Kah 1.2L 1 54kg $21
4 7 BURN OFF Shayne Cahill Joe Bowditch 2.1L 6 55kg $21
5 1 REALLY SWISH Leon & Troy Corstens Ben Thompson 3.2L 8 59kg $3.40EF
6 5 MUTADAAWEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Harry Coffey 4.4L 2 56kg $8.50
7 4 ICE GHOST Gordon Richards Ryan Hurdle 4.6L 5 56kg $11
8 6 STAR STATUS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 6.4L 7 56kg $31
Race 2 - 1:06PM John C Harris 70th Birthday Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.08 Last 615m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 WHISPERING BROOK Darren Weir Dean Yendall 8 59kg $2.20F
2 5 MICA LIL Mark Minervini Dom Tourneur 1.7L 4 54kg $8
3 8 MYSTIFIED Ryan Balfour Joe Bowditch 2L 7 54kg $13
4 3 SUDDEN WEALTH Will Clarken Todd Pannell 2.7L 6 54kg $4.20
5 1 CONCEALER Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 2.9L 1 59kg $4.80
5 4 SCRATCHY LASS John Hickmott Jason Holder 2.9L 3 54kg $31
7 7 LUCKY FLIPPER Brian Mueller Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 5.1L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $61
8 6 TYCOON QUEEN Peter Moody Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 5.3L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
Race 3 - 1:41PM John Young Handicap (2042 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:06.01 Last 615m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 OUR PEAKY BLINDERS (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Ms Linda Meech 1 58.5kg $2.70F
2 10 LIPSTICK LOVER Darren Weir Dean Yendall 1L 7 55kg $4
3 13e THE BLACK LEOPARD (NZ) Henry Dwyer Beau Mertens 1.5L 2 55kg $12
4 6 MR OPTIMISTIC Tony Noonan Ben Thompson 5.5L 11 57kg $5.50
5 14e CHOSEN ANGEL Marilyn Smith Jason Holder 5.8L 6 54kg $31
6 17e VINTAGE GROVE Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 6.9L 9 54kg $41
7 5 CHESTNUT CHARLIE Philippe Huserot Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 8.2L 12 57kg (cd 55kg) $71
8 12 GRACENA Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 8.6L 3 54kg $10
9 2 GLADSTONE Clinton McDonald Jamie Kah 10.2L 5 58.5kg $26
10 1 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 11.8L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $21
11 4 SAGAAB Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 13.1L 10 58kg $51
12 16e STAR WARS (NZ) Grant Young Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 17.6L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
18e CASINO CLUB Tony McEvoy Harry Coffey 0
15e SEA SPIRIT (GB) John Sadler Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 0
8 BERTWHISTLE Darryl Dodson Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 0
7 ACE ATTACK Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 0
11 MANDALAY BAY Matt Laurie Joe Bowditch 0
9 SPY DECODER (NZ) Grant Young Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 0
Race 4 - 2:16PM Evright Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.49 Last 615m: 0:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 VON COSTA GLASS Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 3 55.5kg $9
2 3 I AM THE DARK Doug Whitworth Harry Coffey 0.9L 5 58kg $20
3 1 LADY SILHOUETTE Gary Searle Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 1.3L 4 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $8.50
4 9 DANOULI John Hickmott Ben Thompson 2.9L 1 54kg $21
5 4 ENKI Gordon Richards Jamie Kah 3.7L 2 56.5kg $6
6 10 TARANTINO (NZ) Shayne Cahill Paul Gatt 4.5L 9 54kg $10
7 5 EXALTED TRAVELLER Grant Young Clare Lindop 7.1L 10 56.5kg $17
8 7 CREANCE John Macmillan Jason Holder 8.7L 7 55kg $51
9 8 MOGHUL EMPIRE Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 11.1L 6 55kg $2.15F
10 2 ROOBOY Darryl Carrison Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 12.7L 8 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $71
13 DELLACQUA David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 0
14 VIKINGS REWARD John Hyam Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 0
11 HETUKA ZARSHO John Dunn Krystal Bishop 0
12 PALMERA LAD Grant Young Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:56PM Redelva Stakes (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $110,000.1st $70,400, 2nd $18,500, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,400, 5th $2,200, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,100, 8th $1,100, 9th $1,100, 10th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.85 Last 615m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed race. SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus $1000

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DESPATCH Tony McEvoy Beau Mertens 6 56kg $5.50
2 7 FANCY RUMBLE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 1.5L 8 54kg $4.40EF
3 6 TRUE EXCELSIOR (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens Ms Linda Meech 1.6L 9 54kg $7
4 10 MINTHA Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 1.8L 3 54kg $8
5 1 I’LL HAVE A BIT John McArdle Ben Thompson 3.2L 1 56.5kg $31
6 2 HOLY BLADE Darren Weir Dean Yendall 5.1L 7 56kg $4.40EF
7 9 VAHANA Mark Minervini Todd Pannell 6.6L 4 54kg $17
8 4 PORT VALE Stuart Gower Owen Ridge 6.8L 2 56kg $19
9 11 GOLDEN LUSTRE Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 10L 10 54kg $8.50
10 5 KINGSON SABOIS Bonus Scheme Byron John Cozamanis Clare Lindop 11.1L 5 56kg $91
8 TARCOOLA SPIRIT Jason Warren Joe Bowditch 0
Race 6 - 3:36PM Hughes Limousines R N Irwin Stakes (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $120,000.1st $76,800, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $4,800, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.53 Last 615m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 DAINTY TESS Daniel Morton Jamie Kah 10 56.5kg $9.50
2 7 VIDDORA Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 0.6L 3 56.5kg $2.45F
3 6 SECRET AGENDA Mick Price Dom Tourneur 0.7L 1 56.5kg $5.50
4 8 SNITTY KITTY Henry Dwyer Beau Mertens 0.7L 7 56.5kg $3.70
5 1 FLAMBERGE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ms Linda Meech 1.4L 9 58.5kg $15
6 2 CASINO WIZARD Lee Creek Jason Holder 1.9L 4 58.5kg $26
7 10 IT’S BEEN A BATTLE Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 2.9L 6 56.5kg $20
8 4 LORD ASPEN Mick Huxtable Harry Coffey 3.5L 5 58.5kg $71
9 3 LOPE DE CAPIO Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 4.6L 2 58.5kg $81
10 5 BAY ROAD Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 5.3L 8 58.5kg $101
Race 7 - 4:16PM Schweppervescence Stakes (Registered as Auraria Stakes) (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $120,000.1st $76,800, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $4,800, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:49.48 Last 615m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16 SOPRESSA Darren Weir Harry Coffey 1 54kg $5.50
2 10 EARTH ANGEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joe Bowditch 4.3L 8 54kg $15
3 4 BELLE DU NORD (NZ) Emma-Lee & David Browne Zac Spain (a) 4.5L 9 54kg $21
4 2 PLEASURING Darren Weir Dean Yendall 5.5L 11 55.5kg $14
5 8 MO FEMME Phillip Stokes Ms Emily Finnegan (a) 6L 7 54kg $21
6 6 HARMATTAN James Cummings Dom Tourneur 6.1L 3 54kg $4.60F
7 9 INSPIRANTE (FR) Ciaron Maher Ms Linda Meech 7L 12 54kg $8.50
8 7 GLAM GURU SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Todd Pannell 7.2L 2 54kg $14
9 13 THINK I’M DREAMING Henry Dwyer Beau Mertens 7.5L 4 54kg $31
10 12 TEODORA Darren Weir Paul Gatt 7.6L 5 54kg $51
11 5 PANDEMONIUM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a) 8.3L 15 54kg $8.50
12 3 BLUE MORPHO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray Jamie Kah 8.4L 16 55kg $6
13 11 RELIABLE DAME (NZ) Anthony Freedman Ben Thompson 8.8L 14 54kg $51
14 14 WALTZING WODKA Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 9.8L 6 54kg $51
15 17e ASHADY HUSSY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 12.4L 13 54kg $201
16 18e DELLACQUA David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 19.6L 10 54kg $201
19e ABSOLUTION Matt Cumani 0
1 THINK BLEUE Darren Weir 0
15 GO STRAIGHTANDHARD David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 0
Race 8 - 4:55PM Bradley Painting Handicap (Heat 10 SA Sprint Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.31 Last 615m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the SA Sprint Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 SPLIT LIP Will Clarken Todd Pannell 10 56kg $6
2 6 STRAGUN Grant Kluske Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 0.6L 8 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $16
3 4 ROCK STATUS David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 1.1L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $13
4 9 MIDNIGHT STORM Jim Smith Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 1.9L 9 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.80EF
5 8 VIA BALCIANO Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 2.1L 1 58kg $4.80EF
6 15e FRENCH ROCK Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 2.4L 3 56kg $18
7 12 A STERLING DASH John McArdle Harry Coffey 3.2L 11 56.5kg $31
8 1 OAMARU OWL Brian Mueller Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 3.7L 6 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $17
9 10 FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Ben Thompson 4.2L 5 57kg $21
10 5 MISS CUOCO Gary Searle Jason Holder 5.3L 14 58.5kg $26
11 2 EVIL DREAMS Richard Jolly Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 5.5L 2 60kg (cd 58kg) $17
12 7 WAR THUNDER John Cornell Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 6.8L 13 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
13 11 MR LIBERTY Nick Smart Jamie Kah 7.9L 7 57kg $10
14 19e AKKACAN Jon O'connor Jake Toeroek 13.2L 12 54.5kg $15
18e SKY MUSTER Marilyn Smith Paul Gatt 0
20e GOUGERS John Hyam 0
17e JUST RESTING Wally Bencic 0
13 ALASKAN JADE Darren Magro Clare Lindop 0
3 CALL ME CURTIS Craig Curtis Zac Spain (a2/52kg) 0
16e JUST A BIGGER DASH Chris Bieg Jake Toeroek 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.