Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 21 April 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m 1600m -W/P, +4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.87
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 22-Apr-18 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 102

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:00PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $32,950, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.40 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 9th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 NIC’S VENDETTA Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $6
2 4 ORI ON FIRE Cameron Crockett Hugh Bowman 0.4L 12 57kg $2.90F
3 6 NORTHERN RIVER Graham Payne James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 1.4L 1 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $11
4 7 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Tim Clark 1.6L 8 54.5kg $20
5 10 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.9L 5 53kg $21
6 5 COUNT CUMANI Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 2.9L 7 55.5kg $6
7 8 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Jason Collett 3.3L 10 54.5kg $21
8 9 MAJESTIC PEDRILLE Mark Schmetzer Andrew Adkins 5L 4 53kg $13
9 2 SPIRIT AND FIRE Ashlee Grives Adam Hyeronimus 5.8L 11 60kg $21
9 3 KEYMASTER Dean Mirfin Blake Shinn 5.8L 9 58.5kg $8.50
11 11 TORIO’S DELIGHT Jan Bowen Ms Winona Costin 8.1L 2 53kg $61
12 12 DIAMOND COURT Colin Dixon Jay Ford 9L 3 53kg $151
Race 2 - 12:35PM APN OUTDOOR HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.03R Last 600m: 0:33.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ANATOLA Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3 56.5kg $4.80F
2 4 TEST THE WORLD (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2.5L 1 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5
3 5 DISSOLUTE James Cummings Tye Angland 3.5L 6 59.5kg $5
4 2 HANDFAST Richard Litt Adam Hyeronimus 4L 5 60kg $12
5 3 TESSERA James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 5L 4 60kg $10
6 8 MISS WONDERLAND Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.4L 2 56.5kg $10
7 6 CRAFTY COP Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 5.6L 7 59kg $8
8 10 PELORUS JACK Les Bridge Tim Clark 6.6L 8 56.5kg $31
9 13 CHALK Wendy Roche Jay Ford 9.1L 9 53kg $7.50
12 MISSILE CODA Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 0
1 KING DARCI (NZ) Tim Martin Andrew Adkins 0
9 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0
11 IN TIMES OF WAR Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0
Race 3 - 1:10PM TAB HALL MARK STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.23 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BURNING PASSION Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 8 58kg $5
2 5 OXFORD POET Kim Waugh Andrew Adkins 0.2L 4 57kg $10
3 2 DOTHRAKI Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 0.6L 6 58kg $3.40F
4 7 FIRSTHAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1L 7 56kg $6
5 1 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Blake Shinn 1.6L 3 60kg $9
6 9 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 2L 1 54kg $15
7 4 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Adam Hyeronimus 3.9L 2 58kg $61
8 8 BOLERO KING Clarry Conners Tim Clark 4.3L 5 56kg $7
9 6 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Jason Collett 4.8L 9 56kg $19
Race 4 - 1:45PM IGA LIQUOR FRANK PACKER PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.33 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HIGHER GROUND Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1 56.5kg $5.50
2 1 TANGLED Chris Waller Michael Walker 0.1L 5 56.5kg $6
3 3 HOLY SNOW Mick Price Mark Zahra 0.6L 6 56.5kg $3.90F
4 7 ICON OF DUBAI Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2.3L 10 56.5kg $11
5 12 SAVVY KEN (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 2.8L 7 56.5kg $41
6 6 TEMPRADO Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.9L 2 56.5kg $9
7 8 PRIMITIVO John P Thompson Blake Shinn 3.3L 9 56.5kg $8
8 4 DISSOLUTION Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6L 3 56.5kg $6.50
9 9 GODUNOV Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 7.4L 8 56.5kg $31
10 11 YURALLA BOY Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 9.1L 4 56.5kg $81
2 ASTORIA James Cummings Tye Angland 0
10 LOVE WAVES (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Corey Brown 0
Race 5 - 2:20PM THE HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB J H B CARR STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.53 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 54kg $8.50
2 12 DYSLEXIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.1L 3 54kg $8
3 5 MANICURE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.9L 5 54kg $5
4 4 SO FAR SOKOOL (NZ) Archie Alexander Blake Shinn 1.7L 4 55kg $3.40F
5 1 FROLIC Edward O'Rourke Jason Collett 3.2L 1 57kg $19
6 7 PROBLEM SOLVER Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 3.5L 7 54kg $6
7 11 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 3.7L 12 54kg $18
8 10 RIDICULE Brad Widdup Corey Brown 4.2L 10 54kg $17
9 3 ONE MORE HONEY John P Thompson Mark Zahra 5L 9 57kg $51
10 13 SWEET DEAL John P Thompson Andrew Adkins 5.3L 8 54kg $41
11 2 BANISH James Cummings Hugh Bowman 5.7L 13 57kg $31
12 8 JOYFILLY OURS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Michael Walker 6.3L 11 54kg $41
13 14 READYCATGO David Pfieffer Christian Reith 17.3L 6 54kg $151
9 MANDYLION Gwenda Markwell Jay Ford 0
Race 6 - 2:55PM MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE STAKES (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.47 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price Damien Oliver 12 54.5kg $9
2 7 BONDI Peter & Paul Snowden Mark Zahra 0.5L 2 56.5kg $7.50
3 12 EL DORADO DREAMING Benjamin Smith Jason Collett 1.3L 7 54.5kg $7.50
4 11 GUERRIER Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a) 1.9L 1 56.5kg $26
5 3 OUTRAGEOUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2.8L 3 56.5kg $6F
6 1 ENCRYPTION James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.4L 10 56.5kg $9.50
7 6 IRUKANDJI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 3.5L 4 56.5kg $10
8 5 NOT A SINGLE CENT Ciaron Maher Blake Shinn 4.8L 5 56.5kg $8
9 2 LONG LEAF David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 6.2L 9 56.5kg $8
10 8 SEBERATE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tim Clark 6.4L 11 56.5kg $17
11 9 AKKADIAN Matt Cumani Jordan Childs 8.8L 6 56.5kg $21
12 4 RAGGED RASCAL Paul Perry Joshua Parr 10.4L 13 56.5kg $51
13 10 BLAZING ISSUE Gregory Hickman Michael Walker 12.1L 8 56.5kg $101
Race 7 - 3:35PM SCHWEPPES ALL AGED STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.33R Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 7 56.5kg $2.30F
2 1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Jason Collett 0.2L 10 59kg $11
3 11 SHOWTIME Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 1.7L 8 56.5kg $17
4 3 HARTNELL (GB) James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.8L 9 59kg $7.50
5 12 THE MISSION Paul Perry Brenton Avdulla 2.2L 3 56.5kg $31
6 4 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) James Cummings Tim Clark 3.1L 1 59kg $21
7 13 MURAAQEB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 3.4L 2 56.5kg $17
8 8 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.5L 4 59kg $8.50
9 9 SATONO RASEN (JPN) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 5.3L 6 59kg $31
10 2 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) Darren Weir Mark Zahra 9.7L 5 59kg $6.50
7 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) Chris Waller Michael Walker 0
6 RED CARDINAL (IRE) Darren Weir 0
5 CLEARLY INNOCENT Kris Lees Jason Collett 0
Race 8 - 4:15PM SHARP JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:01.18 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TALLY James Cummings Tim Clark 3 57kg $26
2 16e NETTOYER Wendy Roche Brenton Avdulla 0.8L 2 53kg (cd 53.5kg) $9.50
3 14 RISING RED (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Andrew Adkins 2.6L 11 53kg $19
4 6 INTERLOCUTER (USA) James Cummings Tye Angland 2.7L 1 56kg $5.50
5 2 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) Michael Moroney Blake Shinn 3.5L 6 57.5kg $26
6 15e THE PINNACLE Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 3.6L 8 53kg $9
7 9 RADIPOLE (IRE) Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 3.8L 12 55kg $8
8 1 ARBEITSAM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.2L 9 58kg $4.80F
9 12 LIAPARI (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 5L 7 53kg $61
10 10 COOL CHAP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 5.1L 4 54.5kg $5.50
11 8 MONTAUK Chris Waller Michael Walker 5.7L 10 56kg $26
12 7 MAURUS (GB) John P Thompson Corey Brown 6.9L 5 56kg $12
3 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 0
11 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jason Collett 0
13 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle Peter Wells 0
5 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0
Race 9 - 4:55PM NATHAN'S FAMOUS HOTDOGS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 99, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.21 Last 600m: 0:33.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 TRIBAL WISDOM Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 4 53kg $7
2 7 OSBORNE BULLS James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0.1L 8 58kg $2.30F
3 4 SAVAPINSKI (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.4L 2 59kg $9.50
4 11 SPECIAL MISSILE John P Thompson Damien Oliver 1.9L 9 55.5kg $7
5 5 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Jason Collett 2.7L 13 58.5kg $61
6 1 SHIRAZ Kim Waugh Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 3.3L 3 61kg (cd 59kg) $26
7 2 MOHER James Cummings Tye Angland 4.5L 6 60kg $81
8 3 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 4.9L 1 59.5kg $19
9 9 HARPER’S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 5.2L 5 56kg $14
10 6 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Kim Waugh Mark Zahra 5.7L 10 58.5kg $101
11 13 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Walker 6.1L 14 54.5kg $14
12 8 BLACK ON GOLD Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7.9L 7 56.5kg $26
13 10 SIR BACCHUS Chris Waller Jay Ford 8.5L 11 56kg $51
14 12 COLLATERAL Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 12.6L 12 54.5kg $71

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.