Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Saturday, 21 April 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-250m, cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Apr-18 7:46AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 48

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:21PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN PLATE (1010 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:02.37 Last 600m: 0:37.66 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb Laura Cheshire 1 59kg $1.60F
2 2 BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Ms Leah Kilner (a3/53kg) 3.97L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.60
3 9 UPTOOIT Peter Evans Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 4.15L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $6
4 6 LUCKSBURY Maryann Brosnan Cyril Small 5.05L 3 58.5kg $31
5 1 BILL’S FOLLY William Pholi Matthew Bennett 6.31L 6 59kg $14
6 4 LE CHARIOTEER Dennis Dwane Kasie Stanley 6.58L 8 59kg $14
7 3 IGGY’S BOY Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 9.89L 5 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $101
8 7 SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton Ms Belinda Hodder 9.99L 9 58.5kg $61
9 10 STEPH’S BELLE Terry McCarthy Craig Franklin 13.58L 7 56.5kg $41
8 EFFEROUS Stephen Lee Peter Graham 0
Race 2 - 1:56PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1310 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:23.51 Last 600m: 0:37.73 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 JAKUTA Angela Plumb Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 3 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $2.30F
2 2 DUBAI GEE EYE Lynlea Small Cyril Small 1.43L 1 61kg $8.50
3 7 HIDDEN ROCK Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.36L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $21
4 4 P’ARTIE TOWN Scott Henley Ms Belinda Hodder 6.1L 4 57kg $11
5 3 KOOKIECUTTER Alicia Willick Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 8.27L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.60
6 5 CHEEKYCHARIOT Daniel S Bowen Matthew Bennett 8.63L 5 56.5kg $18
7 6 WIG WAM BAM Greg Cornish Peter Graham 12.58L 6 56kg $12
Race 3 - 2:31PM TRICARE HASTINGS POINT CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -0.5KG) (1260 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:20.29 Last 600m: 0:39.31 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ALL HYPE Debra Ainsworth Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $8.50
2 6 SAGA DEL MAR Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 2.74L 2 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $6.50
3 2 PANNED OUT Peter Youngberry Peter Graham 3.54L 5 58kg $3.40
4 3 JESSINA Jon Walk Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 4.84L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.30F
5 5 SPLASH HEADLINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Laura Cheshire 9.11L 6 55kg $18
6 7 SWEET SODA POP James Hepworth Ms Belinda Hodder 16.47L 3 54.5kg $3.70
1 DRESS SENSE Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0
4 CHELSEA DIAMOND Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 0
Race 4 - 3:11PM HORNETS EOST CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1010 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:01.03 Last 600m: 0:36.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DANSU Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 4 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
2 2 OLD TRIESTE Maryann Brosnan Cyril Small 3.72L 1 57.5kg $7.50
3 3 TRUE STEPPER Angela Plumb Laura Cheshire 4.01L 7 54.5kg $5.50
4 6 CLANG AGAIN Jon Walk Kanichiro Fujii 5.67L 6 54kg $5EF
5 8 MORINGA’S TOOTSIE Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 7.93L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $21
6 7 ABITAZAR Peter Youngberry Peter Graham 8.49L 2 54kg $5EF
7 5 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 8.95L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $6
8 4 DASHING WIN Leo Clapham Ms Belinda Hodder 9.13L 5 54kg $9.50
Race 5 - 3:51PM THE DORIS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1410 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:32.19 Last 600m: 0:40.93 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 STORMY LEO David Scanes Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 9 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $8.50
2 9 SKYREIGNS (NZ) Steven Phelps Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 1.21L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
3 7 MYSTIC SKIES Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.25L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $9.50
4 10 STAR TRESS Julie Pratten Kasie Stanley 2.28L 3 56kg $31
5 3 ALBERT PERCHOOKIE Kevin Devine Ms Belinda Hodder 2.76L 5 56kg $11
6 2 SOLITARY MARCH Stephen Lee Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 3.33L 6 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.30
7 6 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Matthew Bennett 3.4L 10 56kg $2.80F
8 8 SECRET ASSIGNMENT Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 8.3L 7 56kg $81
9 1 QUICK SMART Stephen Lee Peter Graham 8.79L 1 59kg $61
10 5 FOUR DREAMS BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Cyril Small 10.11L 4 56kg $21
4 BLOSSOM Lauren Herne Kanichiro Fujii 0
Race 6 - 4:31PM DRUIDS CRICKET CLUB BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1610 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:46.60 Last 600m: 0:41.34 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Chloride): Deductions in $: Win 35c & Place 23c for 1st, 28c for 2nd. Dead heat for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 WITH EVERY BOUND Shane Everson Peter Graham 4 54.5kg $3.80
2 4 CALL US PRIMI Stephen Lee Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 5.56L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
2 5 THE ZOFF Eric Singh Kanichiro Fujii 5.56L 1 56.5kg $61
4 6 CAMAYOC Sally Taylor Kasie Stanley 6.54L 6 56kg $4.60
5 3 MOGUL David Scanes Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 10.06L 3 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $6.50
6 8 SOUND WORLD Peter Youngberry Ms Belinda Hodder 12.7L 5 55.5kg $16
7 2 GYPSY WILD Kim Loy Matthew Bennett 25.83L 7 57kg $4.40
8 7 PRIEST’S ROAD Kathy Stabe Laura Cheshire 28.79L 8 55.5kg $6
SB 1 CHLORIDE Liam Munro Ms Leah Kilner (a3/53kg) 0 61kg $2.15F
10 HAPPY ROOM Robert Pilling 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.