Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 20 April 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.52
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Apr-18 5:08PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:15PM SKY RACING MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.88 Last 600m: 0:33.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Stephan) $4.60. Deductions in $: Win 18c & Place 9c for 1st, 33c for 2nd, 28c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3 58kg $1.65F
2 6 AVERAGE OUT Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 4.58L 7 54.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $41
3 4 TIPTA JOSIE Wade Mathie Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.01L 2 56.5kg $15
4 3 WITHORN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6.08L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.80
5 7 BINGI STRIKER Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 10.36L 4 54.5kg $51
6 5 ZARLENA Natalie Jarvis Michael Travers 11.57L 6 55.5kg $15
7 8 SANG REAL Garry Kirkup Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 20.61L 1 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $20
SB 1 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 0 58.5kg  
Race 2 - 12:50PM JOHN McGRATH AUTO GROUP - KIA BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.47 Last 600m: 0:33.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 RHYMING PUPPET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3 62kg $3.60
2 4 GENTLE ANNIE Mick Miladinovic Nick Heywood 0.27L 5 59kg $12
3 3 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.6L 9 61kg $2.90F
4 7 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 2.1L 6 57kg $5.50
5 6 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.22L 4 58.5kg $13
6 2 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 4.35L 2 61kg $31
7 8 BEYOND BRAVE Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 5.85L 1 55kg $61
8 5 MANDEE Matthew Dale Jay Ford 6.9L 7 59kg $7.50
9 9 BEAUT BOPA Georgie Boucher Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 8.62L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $31
Race 3 - 1:30PM BREMA GROUP MAIDEN HANDCAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.89 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BOYER (NZ) Brad Widdup Qin Yong (a4/49kg) 1 58kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
2 9 FOROZ Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.7L 7 55kg $11
3 6 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.82L 5 55.5kg $8.50
4 8 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 5.2L 4 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
5 10 TIANMA Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 5.23L 3 55kg $5
6 1 KIANGA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5.59L 10 59kg $2.30F
7 4 DENVER Neil Osborne Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.31L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $13
8 3 PIRATE GAME Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 7.69L 2 58kg $21
9 7 CORRUPT MAGPIE Bernie Fraser Michael Travers 9.68L 8 55kg $201
10 5 LITTLE TIME GEM Garry Clarke Jeff Penza 16.64L 9 56kg $14
Race 4 - 2:10PM CLEANAWAY BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.26 Last 600m: 0:33.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 3.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Shaun Guymer 1 60kg $9.50
2 5 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.49L 2 60kg $4.60
3 4 MR SNOWMAN Adam Wadick Jay Ford 2.24L 4 60.5kg $7.50
4 10 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 3.24L 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $10
5 3 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Jon Grisedale 3.37L 3 61kg $9
6 2 IT’S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.57L 7 61kg (cd 59kg) $20
7 11 FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 6.79L 6 54kg $101
8 8 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 7.88L 11 58.5kg $3.40F
9 7 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 8.94L 8 59.5kg $8
10 1 SNIP THE MO Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 9.47L 10 61.5kg $18
11 9 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Blake Spriggs 22.62L 9 58kg $61
Race 5 - 2:50PM SEEARS WORKWEAR MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.84 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Jon Grisedale 6 55kg $11
2 2 THE WARLORD Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0.38L 12 58kg (cd 56kg) $3.70
3 6 BLESS HIM Terry Gibson Richard Bensley 2.77L 2 55kg $17
4 14 WILD SOUL Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.89L 4 55kg $21
5 1 I ARIZE Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 3.26L 11 59kg $7
6 9 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jay Ford 4.21L 9 55kg $26
7 5 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Jeff Penza 4.31L 3 56kg $16
8 7 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4.8L 7 55kg $3.10F
9 8 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.66L 14 55kg $31
10 16e STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Jason Devrimol 6.39L 5 55kg $101
11 15e LAMPITO Natalie Jarvis Michael Travers 12.7L 8 55kg $101
12 10 MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson Shaun Guymer 13.63L 1 55kg $61
13 11 POINCON Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 14.29L 13 55kg $61
14 4 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Blake Spriggs 16.64L 10 56kg $17
12 SMOKIN’ MISS Jason Coyle Scott Pollard 0
3 HARVEY SPECTER David Pfieffer Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0
Race 6 - 3:25PM THE MARK AGENCY CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.0KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.15 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Mathew Cahill 1 54.5kg $6.50
2 12 MOTIME Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0.45L 9 54kg $21
3 8 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.77L 7 56.5kg $3.80
4 9 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Michael Travers 2.13L 8 55.5kg $31
5 5 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 3.77L 11 57kg $13
6 3 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.16L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
7 1 TAG AND RELEASE Luke Pepper Nick Heywood 4.55L 3 59kg $3.40F
8 11 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Scott Pollard 5.02L 6 54kg $101
9 2 DRAKE THE PIRATE Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 8.24L 12 58.5kg $8.50
10 7 DUNDALK (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 8.94L 4 56.5kg $51
11 13 DEAD RECKONING Garry Clarke Jeff Penza 9.36L 5 54kg $14
12 14 MINGALARBA John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 12.19L 10 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $201
4 WYANGLE Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 0
6 ZARVALANTE Gary Colvin 0
Race 7 - 4:05PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 67 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Federal ACT bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.80 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 13 56kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
2 9 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 0.99L 3 57.5kg $15
3 6 VOLPE Danny Williams Nick Heywood 1.14L 7 59.5kg $5.50
4 15 LAUGHING OR CRYING Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1.17L 1 54kg $7.50
5 14 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 2.44L 8 55.5kg $4.20F
6 8 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Blake Spriggs 3.43L 4 57.5kg $14
7 5 GID UP STROP Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jay Ford 3.53L 6 59.5kg $21
8 11 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4.63L 11 56.5kg $7.50
9 4 WELCOME ART Neil Smart Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4.77L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $71
10 7 OLLIE THE THIRD Natalie Jarvis Jon Grisedale 5.78L 2 58kg $26
11 1 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Matthew Dale Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 6.87L 12 62kg (cd 59kg) $31
12 3 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 7.34L 9 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $16
13 13 DYFIELD Joseph Ible Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.02L 10 55.5kg $26
10 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter 0
2 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 57 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 57, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.78 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 11 59kg $2.50F
2 5 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 3.72L 7 59kg $6
3 1 FORCE OF MAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.45L 8 61kg (cd 59kg) $9
4 2 BIG ALBERT Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 4.52L 6 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $18
5 8 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 4.98L 1 58.5kg $15
6 7 MORE THAN TEARS Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.75L 9 59kg $11
7 11 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Jeff Penza 6.05L 3 57kg $13
8 9 TIP JAR Todd Smart Nick Heywood 7.05L 12 58kg $31
9 13 PRYING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jay Ford 7.6L 10 57kg $9.50
10 10 MILLIJULE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 8.03L 5 57.5kg $26
11 14 SATIN SILKS Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 11.17L 4 54kg $51
12 12 JOHN BOY Georgie Boucher Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 12.48L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $51
6 LAUGHING OR CRYING Neville Layt 0
3 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.