Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 06 September 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 4 metres Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.72
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 07-Sep-17 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Finalised 6/9 - 7:30am - Late scratching Race 5 No. 8
Race 1 - 12:33PM IPSWICH SPRING CUP RACEDAY 23/09/17 Class 3 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.89 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) @ 11:00am.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PASSION TO WIN Ian Savins Tegan Harrison 1 55kg $4.40
2 2 NEVER SO SIRIUS Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 2.8L 5 56.5kg $2.60
3 1 SHEEZALADY Robert Heathcote James Orman 3.6L 3 59kg $2.50F
4 3 TENNESSEE FLING Wayne Nugent Kenji Yoshida 5.6L 4 56.5kg $9
5 5 HAVEN ANGEL Jon Walk Jason Taylor 6.4L 2 54kg $71
Race 2 - 1:08PM FREE FAMILY DAY - 23RD SEPTEMBER BenchMark 75 Handicap (1680 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.81 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MISS ARABELLA Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1 54kg $2.60F
2 2 SCOUTABOUT Mario Caltabiano Tegan Harrison 0.2L 3 56kg $3
3 6 ANNIHILATION Kathy Stabe Micheal Hellyer 2.2L 4 54kg $6
4 3 STEAL A DIAMOND Fred Adams Luke Rolls 7L 2 54kg $5.50
5 1 LAST SIGHT Michael Frappell Luke Dittman 10.3L 5 59kg $14
5 SHOTACROSS THE BOW David Murphy 0
Race 3 - 1:43PM WIN FREE FOR A YEAR - 23RD SEPTEMBER Maiden Plate (2150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:14.54 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 THE PINKERTON John Zielke Luke Dittman 1 55kg $31
2 11 WE’RE ALL EARS Sharon Pepper James Orman 1.8L 12 55.5kg $4.20F
3 7 SIDEWALK TALK Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 4.8L 11 57.5kg $10
4 3 MAJESTIC SHADOW Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 6.6L 3 57.5kg $9
5 6 SHADOW EMPIRE Gerard Betros Michael Schrapel (a3/53kg) 8.1L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
6 9 VANQUISH Chris Munce Anthony Allen 8.3L 9 57.5kg $41
7 10 ROTHA’S ROSE Ben Hull Robbie Fradd 8.4L 10 55.5kg $12
8 4 MONTANA PINES Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 9.7L 5 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
9 1 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Hannah English (a3/48kg) 10L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
10 5 SEBRING FLING Donna Stoddart Stephen Traecey 11.5L 7 57.5kg $5.50
11 2 GRAND WHISPER Bruce Brown Michael Cahill 13.8L 4 57.5kg $21
12 8 STORMY LEO David Scanes Ryan Plumb 16.6L 8 57.5kg $20
Race 4 - 2:18PM FREE FAIRGROUND 23RD SEPTEMBER Maiden Plate (1508 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:31.54 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DUKE OF CHRISTOPHE Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 4 57.5kg $2.60F
2 4 MAKING SHADOWS Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 0.4L 5 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $2.70
3 8 ELLERSLEY Kelly Schweida Nathan Day 4.2L 6 55kg $10
4 1 CANUNGRA KID Phyllis Kalinowski Wanderson D'Avila 5L 3 57.5kg $16
5 3 HEAT SHIELD Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 7.8L 7 57.5kg $9
6 7 ISLAND SUNSET Ben Robinson Luke Tarrant 8.1L 1 55.5kg $91
7 9 MAJOR LUCK Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 11.6L 2 55kg $7.50
5 ROCKY HALO Mark Palmer Brooke Ainsworth 0
6 GOLDEN RAINBOWS Wendy Bannerot Stephanie Lacy (a3/52kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:53PM WIN IRON JACK BEER FOR A YEAR 23/09/17 Maiden Handicap (1010 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.28 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TAY SWIFT Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 6 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $7
2 9 SPLITTER Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 2L 7 54.5kg $1.65F
3 4 FAVULICIOUS Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 4.8L 3 56.5kg $20
4 2 SNEAKY SNIPER Darleen Duryea Luke Dittman 5L 8 59kg $13
5 3 IPSO QUALO VIENIO John Holcombe James Orman 5.2L 5 57kg $41
6 1 ROCK THE HOUSE Ian Savins Tegan Harrison 9L 1 59kg $4.80
7 7 DESK POP Simone Shultz Jason Taylor 9.2L 4 55kg $31
8 6 CITY DREAMER Donna Stoddart Stephen Traecey 9.7L 2 55kg $101
10 ACE STRYKER Trevor Thomas Micheal Hellyer 0
8 HENRY’S AFFAIR Trevor Thomas Nathan Thomas 0
Race 6 - 3:28PM WIN SIRROMET WINE FOR A YEAR 23/09/17 Class 5 Handicap (1010 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.00 Last 600m: 0:32.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GRACIDA David Vandyke Jeff Lloyd 1 58.5kg $1.65F
2 1 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Luke Dittman 2L 3 59.5kg $3.60
3 3 NATIONAL TRAIL Tony Sears Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 5.3L 4 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $5
4 6 HIDDEN ROSE Kim Anderson Andrew Spinks 7.8L 5 54kg $21
5 8 POETIC DRAGON Peter Overell Micheal Hellyer 11.8L 2 54kg $61
4 CRUISE POWER Tony Gollan 0
7 HI SEXY David Joice Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 0
5 TARZAN Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 7 - 4:03PM WIN ANNUAL VIP MAGIC PASSES 23/09/17 QTIS 3YO Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.52 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 BIMINI ROAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 10 55kg $5.50
2 11 HI LIZZY Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 2.8L 7 55kg $2.10F
3 1 GOLDEN COMMAND QTIS Bonus Scheme John Zielke Luke Dittman 3L 8 57kg $8
4 9 DON’T STUTTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 3.1L 3 55kg $13
5 6 PRINCELY SUM Brian Costello James Orman 3.4L 9 57kg $21
6 8 CRYSTAL AMOR QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Michael Cahill 4.2L 2 55kg $21
7 3 HI FIVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Wakefield Ryan Plumb 5L 6 57kg $15
8 13 MRS QUIGLEY QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 8L 4 55kg $61
9 2 GWAPO QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 9.8L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $21
10 4 LICKETY SPLIT Kelly Schweida Jeff Lloyd 10.6L 5 57kg $14
5 NATURAL FORCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 0
12 MISS AMBER Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 0
10 FANTASTIC HALO QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0
Race 8 - 4:38PM WIN FREE HANS TRAILER 23/09/17 Class 2 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.82 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DOUBLE SUPERLATIVE Kelly Schweida Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 9 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.70F
2 3 DAMN FINE Robert Heathcote Larry Cassidy 1.5L 5 58kg $5
3 10 JACQUERIC (NZ) Wayne Kuskopf Micheal Hellyer 2.3L 10 54.5kg $101
4 12 PRINCE OF FLINDERS Pat Duff Hannah English (a3/48kg) 2.6L 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $26
5 2 CAN DO CAMPBELL Ben Currie Jeff Lloyd 5.1L 2 58kg $8.50
6 11 THE MONK Peter Balzen Jason Taylor 5.9L 7 54.5kg $21
7 8 THE OVERDRAFT Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 6.7L 4 56kg $6.50
8 4 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 7.7L 8 58kg $14
9 13 BEACH HEAD Phyllis Kalinowski Wanderson D'Avila 7.9L 6 54kg $71
10 5 IRONBORN Jennifer Fraser Ms Emma Ljung (a3/51kg) 9.7L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $6.50
7 AMARYLISS Tony Gollan 0
9 HIGH AFRICAINE Ben Currie 0
6 LUNA FIORE Tony Gollan 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.