Port Lincoln: Port Lincoln Racing Club Sunday, 31 December 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit (Twilight Meeting)
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 02-Jan-18 10:17AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Track Upgraded to Firm 2 @ 5.52pm retrospective to Race 7.
Race 1 - 2:03PM EP Temperature Control Maiden/Class One Plate (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:49.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS PLUS 2nd ($2,200)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HAND TO HAND (NZ) Julie Branford Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 10 57kg $4.60
2 6 DANOXIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Byron John Cozamanis Todd Pannell 3.2L 6 57kg $14
3 7 GOLDPHON Tom Jolly Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 3.7L 11 57kg (cd 55kg) $4
4 9 PENGE Ryan Dawson Ryan Hurdle 4.1L 7 57kg $61
5 3 GRACEFUL WOLF Trevor Montgomerie Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 4.5L 9 59kg $2.90F
6 4 OLD FARM ROAD (NZ) Ryan Dawson Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 5.7L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
7 10 SPACE HERO SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Dunn Krystal Bishop 6.6L 2 57kg $41
8 2 FUGITIVE John Hickmott Justin Potter 8.2L 4 59kg $21
9 5 ALEXIS JET Claudette Rose Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 9.2L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $26
10 1 BENGARA John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 11.6L 8 59kg $21
11 11 FOTO ART SABOIS Bonus Scheme Tom Jolly Jeffrey Maund 22.4L 3 55kg $20
Race 2 - 2:40PM Port Lincoln Real Estate / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MACKIE Brian Clarke Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 6 58kg $2.70F
2 7 BRAMFIELD SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Carrison Justin Potter 0.1L 2 54.5kg $2.80
3 5 HARDASHIAN Annette Harder Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 3.7L 4 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
4 6 INVINCIBLE SUSHI John Dunn Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 6.4L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $4.60
5 1 ECHO WARRIOR Ryan Dawson Krystal Bishop 6.6L 7 58kg $31
6 8 WITCH KID SABOIS Bonus Scheme Robert King Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 8.7L 1 54.5kg $15
7 4 WHITWAY Byron John Cozamanis Chris Davies 9.8L 3 58kg $10
2 EQUIDANT Byron John Cozamanis Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 0
Race 3 - 3:20PM Vets on Eyre / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1390 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Horizon Watch) @ 1:43pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DOUBTFUL BILLY John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2 58kg $15
2 9 MISS MOSSY MCLAREN Trevor Trenowden Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.6L 8 56kg $1.65F
3 5 OUR FREEBIE Brian Lear Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 0.9L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $13
4 8 FLASH HUSSY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 1.1L 3 56kg $6
5 7 LIONSTAR Julie Branford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 2.3L 7 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
6 1 CRAZY CULPRIT Mick White Justin Potter 3.1L 9 58kg $18
7 10 SYNERGY Tony Haddy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 3.6L 5 56kg $12
8 2 DESERT MINTY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Byron John Cozamanis Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 3.9L 6 58kg (cd 55kg) $26
9 4 HERO’S HONOR SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Dunn Ryan Hurdle 11.5L 4 58kg $26
6 HORIZON WATCH Tom Jolly Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:55PM Avis Port Lincoln Benchmark 56 Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ORATINI Dennis McMahon Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 10 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $13
2 3 PATRIOT CODE Angela Forster Todd Pannell 0.9L 3 58kg $11
3 8 MAGNUS MAGIC John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 1L 6 54.5kg $6.50
4 1 ALL KRUPT Byron John Cozamanis Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 1.2L 9 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.50F
5 11 GOLDEN CLASS John Dunn Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 2.7L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $41
6 5 GREEN GRASS Brian Clarke Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 5.5L 7 56.5kg $5
7 4 JOHN D’NON Tony Haddy Jeffrey Maund 5.8L 5 57kg $41
8 7 ROCKY VALLEY Darryl Carrison Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 5.9L 1 55kg $7.50
9 10 GRAND MARTINI John Dunn Krystal Bishop 6.5L 8 54kg $31
10 6 KOODA STAR John Dunn Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 9.8L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $26
9 BURGUNDEE MISS Shylie Williams Ben Paterson 0
Race 5 - 4:35PM Carlton Dry Benchmark 56 Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LOCKS WELL Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 1 57kg $8
2 5 ASH ROAD John Hickmott Justin Potter 1.4L 9 56.5kg $16
3 7 STAR MOVER Shylie Williams Ryan Hurdle 2.4L 10 55kg $5EF
4 9 PRINCESS ASTRO John Dunn Krystal Bishop 2.6L 8 54kg $9.50
5 6 STAY SASSY Simon Drewitt Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.7L 5 56kg $15
6 8 LIVERPOOL STRIKER Julie Branford Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 2.9L 7 54kg $8.50
7 11 MY COLLEAGUE Angela Forster Jeffrey Maund 2.9L 6 54kg $31
8 10 BENGAL TIGER John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 3.8L 3 54kg $11
9 2 COPERNICUS Gary Searle Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 3.8L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $5EF
10 1 GET PRONTO John Dunn Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 4.5L 4 60kg (cd 58kg) $7
11 3 ANOTHER MARTINI Brenton Jones Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4.7L 11 57kg (cd 54kg) $16
Race 6 - 5:10PM RDAWEP Benchmark 56 Handicap (1390 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DORNOCH (NZ) Gary Searle Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 8 61kg (cd 58kg) $4.80
2 10 WILLANDER MISS John Dunn Krystal Bishop 0.05L 9 55kg $9.50
3 6 BEARDED DRAGON Liz Faust Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.1L 1 57kg $8.50
4 2 HEZA HUSSLER Annette Harder Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 2.5L 3 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $8.50
5 9 BOUTONNIERE Shylie Williams Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3L 10 56kg $26
6 5 MORE THAN MOST Angela Forster Ryan Hurdle 3.6L 6 58.5kg $4.20F
7 4 ONWARD John Hickmott Justin Potter 5.1L 5 59kg $11
8 7 THE ENGINEER John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 6.1L 7 57kg $12
9 8 TASSIE Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 6.8L 2 56.5kg $8
10 3 ONEWOOD Michael Mcclean Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 11.5L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $13
13e TICKLE ME ERNIE Simon Drewitt 0
14e ARTFUL FRANCYL Robert King 0
11e JOKEN JIM Jackie Stoetzer Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 0
12e OBLIQUE LINE John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:45PM Kemp Real Estate Benchmark 80 Hcp (1390 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:23.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Firm 2) @ 5:52pm retrospective to Race 7. Track Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HANK’S NEPHEW Shylie Williams Ryan Hurdle 6 59kg $2.50F
2 2 KILLAWARRA Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 0.4L 4 57kg $4.80
3 4 WIND SPIRIT Shylie Williams Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.7L 2 56kg $4.20
4 7 SLIDE OF HAND Jackie Stoetzer Jeffrey Maund 1.7L 5 54kg $8.50
5 3 ROOBOY Darryl Carrison Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 2.2L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $12
6 6 THE HEADLINER Robby Cope Justin Potter 4.6L 1 54kg $19
7 5 TOUCH OF BELLA John Dunn Krystal Bishop 6.3L 7 54kg $14
Race 8 - 6:20PM Lincoln Estate Wines Benchmark 64 Handicap (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:48.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 NEVA DOUBT US Des Courtney Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 7 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.80
2 6 ARTFUL MONTY Julie Branford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 0.2L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $6
3 3 BETTERTHANYOUTHINK Julie Branford Ryan Hurdle 0.5L 10 58.5kg $26
4 8 HEZA GUNN Shylie Williams Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.7L 8 54.5kg $12
5 5 LOTION Angela Forster Todd Pannell 2.6L 2 58kg $2.60F
6 2 EYE THE WORLD Ryan Dawson Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 2.7L 3 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.60
7 7 HOW JAMMY’S THAT April Cornell Jeffrey Maund 3.1L 9 56.5kg $15
8 10 MINDSTORMS Tony Haddy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 6L 1 54kg $101
9 11 ROMULUS FLIGHT Trevor Trenowden Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 9.4L 5 54kg $151
10 9 GIFT OF PRIMUS Ryan Dawson Krystal Bishop 35.2L 4 54kg $81
1 HARD AT IT Darryl Carrison Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 0
Race 9 - 6:55PM Mint Lane Standing at Willow Grove Stud Benchmark 64 Hcp (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:59.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MY LESSON Trevor Montgomerie Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 1 62kg (cd 60kg) $5
2 5 LAKE JACKSON Angela Forster Todd Pannell 0.2L 8 58kg $8.50
3 1 ICONIC Gary Searle Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 0.6L 9 65.5kg (cd 62.5kg) $8
4 3 ARTFUL RAMBLER Robert King Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 1.9L 10 60kg (cd 57kg) $6
5 4 ICELANDIC STAR Darryl Carrison Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 2.3L 5 59.5kg $2.60F
6 6 NIPPY LIPPY Julie Branford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 2.8L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $9
7 11 NITRO MAGIC Shylie Williams Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 4.8L 4 54kg $81
8 12 WRIST WATCH John Hickmott Chris Davies 5.7L 6 54kg $101
9 9 LA BANDITA Brenton Jones Krystal Bishop 7.6L 2 54kg $71
10 7 PHANTOM DATE Mick White Justin Potter 8.1L 7 54.5kg $31
10 MAPPINGA QUEEN John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0
8 HELMARA Darryl Carrison 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.