Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday, 29 December 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 30-Dec-17 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 115

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.80 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 NEW HORIZONS (JPN) John O'Shea Corey Brown 0  
2 9 TAHSIN (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0.5L 0  
3 4 CARIBBEAN John P Thompson Blaike McDougall 0.7L 0  
4 10 THE BANDIT (JPN) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 1.7L 0  
5 2 BALMAIN BOY Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 2.2L 0  
6 7 LITTLE RENEGADE John P Thompson Jason Collett 3.1L 0  
7 6 KOMOREBI John P Thompson Tye Angland 6.3L 0  
8 3 BOSTON BLUES John P Thompson Declan McDonogh 7.3L 0  
9 1 AAVAARA John O'Shea Glyn Schofield 12L 0  
5 COLORADO RIVER Anthony & Edward Cummings 0
Race 2 - 8:25AM OPEN TRIAL (1045 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.50 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SECRET TRAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Declan McDonogh 0  
2 7 PRETTY FAST Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 2L 0  
3 2 DEPENDABLE John Sargent Josh Adams 2.4L 0  
4 1 COMMANDING WITNESS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.6L 0  
5 5 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea Corey Brown 4L 0  
6 6 LOOKIN’ AT YOU Anthony & Edward Cummings James Innes Jnr 5L 0  
7 3 FORTENSKY Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 6.6L 0  
8 4 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 8.2L 0  
Race 3 - 8:35AM OPEN TRIAL (1045 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.00 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0  
2 5 GEORGE PATTON (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 1.3L 0  
3 6 SWEET REDEMPTION Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.1L 0  
4 7 THE PINNACLE Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 5.7L 0  
5 8 WORD GAMES Anthony & Edward Cummings Declan McDonogh 5.9L 0  
6 4 GAYTIME GIRL Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 6.9L 0  
7 1 CANBERRA Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 7.8L 0  
3 EXCEEDS John O'Shea Glyn Schofield 0
Race 4 - 8:45AM OPEN TRIAL (1045 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.80 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0  
2 8 SPENDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Declan McDonogh 4L 0  
3 7 SIEGE OF QUEBEC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Corey Brown 5.8L 0  
4 4 GOOD WEATHER Richard Butler Adam Hyeronimus 7.6L 0  
5 5 ONSLAUGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 8.9L 0  
6 6 PARLAY VOUS (NZ) John O'Shea Jason Collett 9.7L 0  
7 1 ESTIKHRAAJ (GB) Chris Waller Chad Lever 17.2L 0  
2 FLIPPANT Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0
Race 5 - 8:55AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1045 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.70 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GOLDEN HITS John P Thompson Jason Collett 0  
2 1 AEECEE TIANHU Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0.4L 0  
3 6 KNOCK TOFF John O'Shea Corey Brown 0.7L 0  
4 8 REGAL CANNON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.8L 0  
5 7 ONLY TIGER (NZ) John Sargent Josh Adams 0.9L 0  
6 9 SHE’S DEMANDING Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1.8L 0  
7 4 I AM FURIOUS Anthony & Edward Cummings Declan McDonogh 1.9L 0  
8 10 SPARKLE AND SHINE Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 2.8L 0  
5 JOPHIEL (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings 0
2 CASINO ANGEL Ron Quinton 0
Race 6 - 9:05AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1045 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.40 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SHUMOOKH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0  
2 5 PARISIANS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 0.1L 0  
3 1 FOLLOW ON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.4L 0  
4 2 FOXTROT TANGO Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 2.5L 0  
5 7 THE MAN John P Thompson Tye Angland 3.7L 0  
6 4 HIGH LOW BET Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.2L 0  
7 8 TRIKSING Scott Singleton Josh Adams 5.5L 0  
8 3 GOLIATH John O'Shea Corey Brown 6.9L 0  
9 9 TRIPLE CHOICE Richard Freedman Chad Lever 8.1L 0  
Race 7 - 9:15AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1045 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.30 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 NOMOTHAJ David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jason Collett 0  
2 2 CALL ME ROYAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2L 0  
3 3 CHIEF COMMAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Corey Brown 5L 0  
4 5 MAKE ’EM CRY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 5.5L 0  
5 1 CALIFORNIA LAESTAR Peter & Paul Snowden Declan McDonogh 6.8L 0  
6 4 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 7.7L 0  
7 7 WESTERN Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 7.9L 0  
Race 8 - 9:25AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.70 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PREMIER ROSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 0  
2 2 BANDOL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.6L 0  
3 8 SARZANA Richard Freedman Corey Brown 2.1L 0  
4 4 GENTLE PERSUASION Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 2.3L 0  
5 5 LE LUDE John P Thompson Blake Shinn 3.4L 0  
6 6 POP GIRL John O'Shea Jason Collett 3.5L 0  
7 9 SKAGERRAK James Cummings Tye Angland 3.8L 0  
8 3 FANTASTIC DESTINY John P Thompson Blaike McDougall 4.6L 0  
9 1 ADVENTURE QUEEN John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 6.1L 0  
Race 9 - 9:35AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Merlinite)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ANGIOLINI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0  
2 6 LA PARVA James Cummings Corey Brown 1.8L 0  
3 4 FIGHTING FAITH Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.1L 0  
4 3 ESTELLA MARIS John P Thompson Blaike McDougall 4L 0  
5 5 FORTE John O'Shea Blake Shinn 4.2L 0  
6 1 ANGEVIN James Cummings Tye Angland 6.8L 0  
7 7 LAILA DE VEGA John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 7.3L 0  
8 8 MASH’HOODAH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 33.4L 0  
SB 9 MERLINITE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 0  
Race 10 - 9:45AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EXCELTIC Gary Portelli Tye Angland 0  
2 2 DE VALERA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 0.2L 0  
3 1 CANZONET James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.5L 0  
4 4 OSORNO James Cummings Corey Brown 3.7L 0  
5 5 SEEL THE DEEL Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 4.3L 0  
6 7 WIN ’N’ GRIN John P Thompson Jason Collett 5.7L 0  
7 6 VEGA ONE John P Thompson Blake Shinn 6L 0  
Race 11 - 9:55AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.90 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PATRON BLACK Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 0  
2 1 BEWARE James Cummings Tye Angland 0.3L 0  
3 5 TRANSACT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 1.6L 0  
4 6 ULUSABA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.5L 0  
5 2 BOBBIO John P Thompson Blake Shinn 2.6L 0  
4 PINDUS James Cummings Corey Brown 0
Race 12 - 10:05AM 3YO+ TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LIGHTZ Jim & Greg Lee Blake Shinn 0  
2 7 MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 0.5L 0  
3 1 BATTLE FURY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 0.8L 0  
4 3 ECHO STAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Corey Brown 1.1L 0  
5 2 BODHI BLUE Gary Portelli Lee Magorrian 2L 0  
6 6 MADONNICA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.2L 0  
7 9 TENNESSEE TANGO John P Thompson Jason Collett 2.3L 0  
8 4 I LOVE BUDDY Brad Widdup Qin Yong 4.5L 0  
9 8 STAGGERING Scott Singleton Josh Adams 4.9L 0  
Race 13 - 10:15AM 3YO MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.00 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (My Wiseman), (Sent From Above) & (Time to Excel).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FURLANA Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0  
2 1 ANGEL’S BOY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0.8L 0  
3 6 RESIN James Cummings Corey Brown 0.9L 0  
4 9 USURP James Cummings Declan McDonogh 2.6L 0  
5 2 CADENCIA Chris Waller Tye Angland 3.8L 0  
6 3 CRIES AND WHISKERS Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 9L 0  
SB 5 MY WISEMAN Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 0  
SB 8 TIME TO EXCEL John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0  
SB 7 SENT FROM ABOVE Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 0  
Race 14 - 10:25AM 3YO MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:42.90 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BEEP BEEP Robert Pearse Andrew Adkins 0  
2 8 WEDGIE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.3L 0  
3 4 PULANG PULA Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 1.5L 0  
4 5 SENTRY James Cummings Corey Brown 1.9L 0  
5 3 BUCKLE UP John O'Shea Tye Angland 2.3L 0  
6 9 WINDS OF CHANGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 3.5L 0  
7 6 SNIPPETSLINE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 4.7L 0  
8 1 ARNAULT John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 5L 0  
9 7 SQUEAKY James Cummings Declan McDonogh 5.9L 0  
Race 15 - 10:35AM 3YO MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:43.70 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Divine Breeze)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HAN XIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 0  
2 6 NAI’A James Cummings Tye Angland 1L 0  
3 7 SO STRONG (NZ) John O'Shea Corey Brown 1.2L 0  
4 4 KEY TO GLORY Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 1.3L 0  
5 5 LAMPLIGHT LILI John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 2.9L 0  
6 8 SWISS Edward O'Rourke Jason Collett 3.5L 0  
7 1 CHARLAYNE Chris Waller Chad Lever 3.6L 0  
SB 2 DIVINE BREEZE Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 0  

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.