Penola: Penola Racing Club Wednesday, 27 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 28-Dec-17 2:08PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Finalised 27/12 - 7.45am. Rider Replacement R4 N10. Track upgraded to Good 3 at 11.15am
Race 1 - 12:45PM ClassicBet / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:46.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Power Of Words) $31 @ 12:10pm. No Deductions.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 BRIDGY LASS Matthew J Seyers Paul Gatt 7 56kg $3.30F
2 2 BIANZEDA Jamie Opperman Declan Bates 2.4L 5 58kg $4.60
3 6 THAI CONNECTION Ken Elford Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 3.6L 1 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $4
4 3 BOWNESS BOY Matthew J Seyers Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 4.4L 2 58kg $8.50
5 4 MR PINOCCHIO (NZ) Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 4.4L 6 58kg $17
6 1 ACCESS ALL AREAS Stephen Lenehan Ms Leticia Griffin (a4/52kg) 5.3L 4 58kg (cd 54kg) $31
7 8 GRAFFIAS (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 6.3L 3 56kg $5
9 ZATSO (NZ) Wayne Walters Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 0
5 POWER OF WORDS Ray Gilcrist Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0
Race 2 - 1:20PM Richard Ray Insurance Brokers / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:06.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rajapakse) $91 @ 1:21pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 STRATEGIC SPICE Belinda O'Loughlin Dom Tourneur 2 54.5kg $8
2 1 MAPLE’S IMAGE Alexander Justice Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 2L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.70F
3 8 PRESS ON Bob and Kane Post Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 2.2L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.40
4 9 SHAKAMBER Scott McIntyre Ms Cody Collins (a4/52kg) 2.7L 8 56kg (cd 52kg) $21
5 13e PALHEIRO Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 3.7L 7 58kg $10
6 6 CASINO MAGIC Lee Creek Declan Bates 6.3L 1 56kg $5
7 2 NEWBOLD LAD Barry Carraill Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 7L 4 58kg $31
8 7 FANCY REBA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Scott McIntyre Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 16.1L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $15
SB 3 RAJAPAKSE Michael Quadara Jacques Luxe 0 58kg  
12e MY DAD’S IRISH Ray Gilcrist 0
14e RED SKIES John Brooks Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
5 HUSSONGEM Dan Shepherd Jeffrey Maund 0
4 EXTREME THRILL Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Dean McWhinney 0
11e SILENT SWAY Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:55PM Coopers Brewery / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 PLAYING QUIETLY Peter Hardacre Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
2 3 LORD ZIDANE Matthew J Seyers Paul Gatt 0.5L 4 58kg $3.20EF
3 1 DENOMINATOR (NZ) Lynne Halliday Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.75L 8 58kg $5.50
4 6 SOLAAZEM Richard Nicholson Declan Bates 1.85L 9 56.5kg $3.20EF
5 7 AUREOLA Ray Gilcrist Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 4.35L 10 56kg (cd 54kg) $81
6 9 LIGHTNING TIARA Chris Oxlade Dom Tourneur 4.85L 7 56kg $12
7 4 DIAMOND ARROW Jason Post Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 8.85L 3 56.5kg $21
8 10 MISS MARRERO (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 8.95L 6 56kg $41
9 2 FLYING BOLT Ron Daniel Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 10.2L 2 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
10 14e JIMMY JINX Wayne Walters Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 12.45L 5 58kg $41
13e MACOOPER Stephen Lenehan Ms Leticia Griffin (a4/52kg) 0
5 LONRUSE Paul Preusker Ms Christine Puls 0
8 FOURDEE Bob and Kane Post Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0
12 TIZA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ricky Bruhn 0
Race 4 - 3:40PM Penola & District Community Bank Benchmark 56 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 IAMTHEKEY Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 10 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $5EF
2 6 SHOOSHKABOB Richard Wilson Declan Bates 1.2L 5 58kg $7.50
3 2 PRIME SUSPECT Jeff Searle Trent Germaine (a3/53.5kg) 1.4L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5EF
4 15e HELANDY Craig Stewart Justin Potter 1.8L 1 59.5kg $7
5 7 BRAEVIEW MISS Peter Hardacre Paul Gatt 4.5L 4 57.5kg $8.50
6 3 FINNISS MOMENT Garret Lynch Ms Jemma Frew (a2/50kg) 4.8L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $14
7 14e SUPER DELUXE Belinda O'Loughlin Ms Cody Collins (a4/52kg) 5.6L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $15
8 12 MANDANA Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.6L 8 54kg $6
9 9 TRAMPS LIKE US Jo Banks Jeffrey Maund 7L 9 57kg $61
10 10 DREAMS ALIVE Sue Murphy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 11.7L 3 56.5kg $14
1 THAT SAID (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 0
13e SCROLL Trevor White Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 0
4 CATCH US Peter Hardacre Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 0
8 LOTALUCK Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 0
11 BIT OF A FLIRT Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 4:15PM Gambier Earth Movers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:13.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CENTENARY SHOT Peter Hardacre Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 3 54kg $4.80
2 1 JIM’S SPECIAL (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Cody Collins (a4/52kg) 0.1L 4 61.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
3 2 CHENERS Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 0.3L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
4 4 GOLD SEAL Paul Preusker Declan Bates 1.4L 6 57.5kg $3.40F
5 5 ESSENCE PREVAIL Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 3L 8 55.5kg $10
6 9 NULLARBOR Ray Gilcrist Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 4.2L 5 54kg $41
7 6 MICKIEM Ron Daniel Paul Gatt 4.7L 7 55kg $17
8 3 NO FAIRY (NZ) Wayne Walters Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 4.9L 9 58kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
9 8 OLIFOET (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 7L 1 54kg $41
Race 6 - 4:50PM Baggio Building Class Two Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BROBAK Krystal Trembath Ms Christine Puls 4 55.5kg $6.50
2 1 SQUADRON LEADER Michael O'leary Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.9L 1 60kg $2.30F
3 6 COOLIDGE Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 1.1L 9 55.5kg $20
4 7 SACRED MONARCH Sam Burford Paul Gatt 1.2L 6 55.5kg $10
5 3 BURNVALE LADY Paul Preusker Declan Bates 3L 3 57kg $7.50
6 4 LADY ANNABEL (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 3.4L 8 56.5kg $8
7 10 ROUGAROU Ray Gilcrist Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 3.5L 5 54kg $10
8 8 LICORICE BULLET Alexander Justice Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 4.7L 2 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $20
9 11e GREEN VIPER Garry Phillips Jacques Luxe 5L 7 54kg $101
2 EQUIETTO Paul Preusker Declan Bates 0
9 HONEST JOHN Bob and Kane Post Dom Tourneur 0
Race 7 - 5:27PM Prince of Wales Hotel Benchmark 72 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ANY GIVEN GLASS Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 7 54.5kg (cd 54kg) $13
2 4 KAPAULENKO Paul Preusker Declan Bates 0.2L 2 57.5kg $1.80F
3 5 ATHOS Sue Murphy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0.3L 10 57kg $31
4 3 RHYTHMATIC Jamie Opperman Dom Tourneur 0.4L 3 58kg $9
5 8 HADDA COUPLE Jeremy Kenny Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3.8L 5 55.5kg $15
6 2 WOAKWINE Jamie Opperman Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 3.8L 4 62kg (cd 59kg) $13
7 11 CRIES OF JOY Jeff Searle Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 3.9L 1 54kg $11
8 1 MISTA HOLYFIELD Richard Wilson Trent Germaine (a3/53.5kg) 4.9L 9 62kg (cd 59kg) $11
9 10 CYCLONE JESS Iris Peskett Krystal Bishop 6.2L 6 54kg $26
10 7 BACK ON TRACK Sue Murphy Ms Christine Puls 7.9L 8 57kg $51
12 RUBYTOO Lee Creek Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 0
6 AUTUMN SUNSET Michael O'leary Ms Cody Collins (a4/52kg) 0
Race 8 - 6:05PM Joanne's Espresso Express Benchmark 56 Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:44.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BERTWHISTLE Darryl Dodson Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 11 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $6.50
2 15e BON D’ALLER Paul Preusker Declan Bates 0.8L 5 57kg $9
3 3 BASSONS Bob and Kane Post Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 1.8L 13 59.5kg $11
4 9 RAKNIKAR Bob and Kane Post Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 2.1L 4 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $51
5 7 QUEEN’S PALACE Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 2.9L 2 59kg $3.30F
6 14 RESETTHEODDS Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 3.2L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
7 10 GO WALLY Barry Carraill Paul Gatt 3.6L 3 58kg $16
8 12 MEMORY PARK Darren Kolpin Ms Christine Puls 4.3L 14 58kg $81
9 5 JOHNY MARG (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Kate Walters 4.6L 12 59.5kg $9
10 13 DARKEN UP (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Cody Collins (a4/52kg) 4.9L 8 56kg (cd 52kg) $101
11 6 WILKIN Kaye Edwards Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 6L 10 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $61
12 11 LAURISTON Garret Lynch Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 6.7L 7 58kg $51
13 2 LUVTHEJOURNEY Michael O'leary Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.8L 6 60kg $11
14 16e MICKY’S DIAMONDS Sam Turner Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 8.6L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
17e TZAREVNA Richard Nicholson 0
18e HIGH ROLLA Ray Gilcrist 0
4 CANNY MOVE Belinda O'Loughlin Dom Tourneur 0
1 KALANGADOO CHROME Peter Hardacre Declan Bates 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.