Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 27 December 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 28-Dec-17 9:14AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
TRIALS Finalised 27/12 - 7.32am
Race 1 - 8:00AM Two-Years-Old (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FOXY BELLA Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 5  
2 4 SPIRIT OF INDIGO Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 1.25L 4  
3 1 SHOUT OUT (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 4.25L 1  
4 3 AMBITION Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 19.75L 3  
5 6 CASH ON FIRE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 23.75L 6  
FF 2 RESCIND Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 2  
Race 2 - 8:10AM Two-Years-Old (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 NOOKS AND CRANNIES Toby Edmonds Darryl McLellan 6  
2 3 SWEET Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 0.75L 3  
3 5 LUCAP (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 0.85L 5  
4 1 BOLD WARRIOR Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 5.35L 1  
5 2 CHUAVE DOG David Joice Jag Guthmann-Chester 17.85L 2  
6 4 ARIZONA SUN Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 18.6L 4  
Race 3 - 8:20AM OPEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ZIN ZAN EDDIE Helen Page Jed Hodge 4  
2 8 DELIGHTFUL FEELING Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 1L 8  
3 6 BUDGET BENDER David Fletcher Jason Taylor 1.4L 6  
4 7 SIDERO STAR Bryan & Daniel Guy Matthew Palmer 3.4L 7  
5 1 TAILLEVENT Bruce Hill Paul Hammersley 3.9L 1  
6 2 MYSTIC MOON Toby Edmonds Darryl McLellan 6.9L 2  
7 5 LYRICIST Toby Edmonds Scott Hillebrand 7.3L 5  
8 3 BIANTIC Lennie Wheeler Luke Rolls 14.3L 3  
Race 4 - 8:30AM OPEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FLAMBOYER Kelly Doughty Matthew Palmer 1  
2 4 SYLPHEED Toby Edmonds Nozi Tomizawa 4.25L 3  
3 7 QUEEN OF WANDS Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 5L 5  
4 6 STEAMIN’ Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 5.2L 4  
5 8 PLANET AMERICA Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 7.2L 6  
6 3 SCOUTABOUT David Fletcher Darryl McLellan 8.2L 2  
5 DIAMONDS ARE Michael Costa 0
2 SWEET SHAMROCK (NZ) Toby Edmonds 0
Race 5 - 8:40AM Class 2 (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 2,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DEEP IMAGE David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker 4  
2 1 SALMANAZAR Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 0.1L 1  
3 3 TOO EASY BRO Helen Page Jed Hodge 4.35L 3  
4 2 BUNKER BUSTER Chris Waller Michael Cahill 9.35L 2  
5 7 HIGH ON YOU Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 12.1L 5  
4 CAESAR’S SECRET Michael Costa 0
5 ONENESS Mel Eggleston 0
Race 6 - 8:50AM Class 2 (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 2,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SCORCHA Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 5  
2 4 LAUDERDALE Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 0.3L 4  
3 6 BEST OF PLUCK Peter Balzen Shannon Doyle 1.8L 6  
4 3 WATCHED Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 2L 3  
5 2 ARROGANT BOY Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 4.75L 2  
6 1 THE SHEEPISH LION Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 5.25L 1  
Race 7 - 9:00AM Class 2 (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 2,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 RELAXED Alicia Willick Minehiko Shimodaira 1  
2 5 DEFECTIVE Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 2L 5  
3 2 PRINCIPESSA Bryan & Daniel Guy Matthew Palmer 2.75L 2  
4 3 WAINUI GOLD (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Cyril Small 3.15L 3  
5 6 STAR ECHO (NZ) Toby Edmonds Scott Hillebrand 6.65L 6  
6 4 STAR OF POMPEII Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 6.85L 4  
Race 8 - 9:10AM Class 2 (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 2,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SWISS ART (NZ) Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 3  
2 4 EVERY SINGLE ONE Helen Page Jed Hodge 0.1L 2  
3 1 REAL CLASSIC Toby Edmonds Matthew Palmer 2.1L 1  
4 6 MUSGREY HILL Scott Morrisey Luke Rolls 2.5L 4  
3 LICITRA Mel Eggleston 0
2 RITCHFORD Marcus Wilson 0
Race 9 - 9:20AM Maiden (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SERIOUS DOUBTS Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 4  
2 6 NEVER IN DOUBT Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 3.5L 5  
3 3 ALLEVIATOR Toby Edmonds Cyril Small 4.5L 2  
4 2 ROSE BLOSSOM Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester 9.25L 1  
5 4 RANDGOLD Mark Palmer Rikki Lee Palmer 17.5L 3  
8 HAVEN WHISPER Neil Hocking 0
7 FANTASTIC HALO Matthew Dunn 0
1 MOTUEKA RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey 0
Race 10 - 9:30AM Maiden (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.79 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 HEART OF TOORAK David Scanes Jason Taylor 5  
2 8 CASH IS BLACK Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 1L 7  
3 5 ARAUCARIA David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker 1.5L 4  
4 7 KUIPER Bryan & Daniel Guy Matthew Palmer 3.5L 6  
5 2 BEAT THE BEAST Toby Edmonds Darryl McLellan 4.5L 1  
6 3 SPRING AMICI Noel Doyle Minehiko Shimodaira 13.5L 2  
7 4 JEFE Tracy Timbery Paul Timbery 15.75L 3  
1 REAL FANCY Daiki Chujo 0
Race 11 - 9:40AM Maiden (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STAR STRYKER David Fletcher Minehiko Shimodaira 5  
2 6 MISS POWDER KEG (NZ) David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker 4.75L 6  
3 1 GO HORSEY Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 5.15L 1  
4 3 NIBALI Toby Edmonds Matthew Palmer 5.45L 3  
5 7 FASTEN UP Chris Waller Michael Cahill 7.2L 7  
6 4 STORMY LEO David Scanes Jason Taylor 7.5L 4  
7 8 GRUBBA’S LAST Trevor Whittington Luke Rolls 10.5L 8  
8 2 KIAMA Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 10.7L 2  
Race 12 - 9:50AM Maiden (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EMSIE IS A STAR David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker 4  
2 5 MISS SEVERINA Toby Edmonds Scott Hillebrand 0.5L 5  
3 3 REINDEER MOON Helen Page Jed Hodge 0.8L 3  
4 2 BELLA’S SHADOW David Scanes Jason Taylor 2.55L 2  
5 7 MAGIC ANNA Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 6.55L 7  
6 6 FABERGE LASS Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 7.55L 6  
7 1 MURRAY RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 13.55L 1  
Race 13 - 10:00AM Maiden (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.93 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 GO DIXIE (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 4  
2 4 LULU EXPRESS Toby Edmonds Scott Hillebrand 1L 3  
3 1 TOKORIKI LAD Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 2L 1  
4 3 WEAR THE FOX HAT Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 2.4L 2  
5 7 NOCCISHA Melissa Leitch Matthew Palmer 16.4L 5  
5 SOLITARY ROSE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
2 WIND IN THE WILLOW Marcus Wilson 0
Race 14 - 10:10AM Two-Years-Old (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:56.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 COSSIE John Wallace Jed Hodge 2  
2 2 WOLF ALICE Bruce Hill Paul Hammersley 0.3L 1  
3 7 LOCUST (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 1.3L 4  
4 8 TINDER Kelly Purdy Rikki Lee Palmer 2.8L 5  
5 6 MISHANI WEAPON Les Kelly Darryl McLellan 5.8L 3  
1 SUPERSONIC BOOM Rex Lipp 0
4 MR STAPLEFORD Ben Hull 0
5 RICHEST John Wallace 0
Race 15 - 10:20AM Maiden - Class 1 (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 1,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:55.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SAN MARCO Gary Moore Paul Hammersley 1  
2 4 PRIDE OF DESTINY Lindsay Gough Darryl McLellan 3.75L 4  
3 6 NO HAT NO PLAY Michael Costa Scott Hillebrand 4.5L 5  
4 3 ENSIGN PULVER Michael Costa Scott Galloway 8L 3  
5 2 FREEZE ’N’ TEASE Lindsay Gough Rhiannon Payne 2  
5 FUSSPOT Garry Newham 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.