Calliope: Calliope Jockey Club Tuesday, 26 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 27-Dec-17 2:28PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 38
Finalised 26/12 - 8:00am. Late Scratching R1 N7
Race 1 - 1:25PM IRONMONGER SHIPPING Class 3 Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $8,000.1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:58.71 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BAGGER MUSCLES Shane Sigvart Scott Sheargold 5 58.5kg $3.50
2 3 SPUR WITH EASE Bevan Johnson Dakota Graham (a1.5/54.5kg) 0.1L 1 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $1.80F
3 5 TELLOFF Bradley Hudson Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 1.35L 3 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $3
4 2 CAPTAIN ADRIATIC John Pointon Pietro Romeo 3.1L 2 58.5kg $6
5 4 DAVEY David Deans Jason Missen 5.35L 4 57kg $6
7 LEASE OF LIFE Darryl Gardiner Elyce Smith (a2/53kg) 0
6 ALL BAR LILY John Manzelmann Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54.5kg) 0
Race 2 - 2:06PM ULTON QTIS Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,000.1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS Bonuses: First $3500, Second $1000, Third $500, to qualified horses.QTIS 2&3YO Fillies and 4YO Mares $2,500 (1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:59.68 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Racey Chick) @ 2:12pm. Deductions in $: Win 19c & Place 21c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SALTY’S BOY Ryan Ibbotson Elyce Smith (a2/53kg) 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $1.80F
2 6 NEED FINANCE QTIS Bonus Scheme William Melvin Pietro Romeo 0.1L 4 56.5kg $3.50
3 8 CRAIGLEA PATIENCE QTIS Bonus Scheme John Pointon Mr Adin Thompson (a4/52kg) 1.35L 5 55kg (cd 51kg) $11
4 9 SPEZIA LADY QTIS Bonus Scheme Bradley Hudson Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 2.35L 1 55kg $7
5 2 CRAIGLEA NEO QTIS Bonus Scheme John Pointon Martin Haley 2.55L 6 57kg $8
6 5 ABI WHALE QTIS Bonus Scheme Bevan Johnson Robert Faehr 4.3L 2 56.5kg $9
7 1 CADE’S CRUSADER Susan Bowes Madeleine Wishart (a4/51kg) 17.3L 3 58.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $11
SB 7 RACEY CHICK QTIS Bonus Scheme Denis Schultz Dakota Graham (a1.5/54.5kg) 0 56.5kg  
3 PALM SPRINGS QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54.5kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:45PM CALLIOPE CENTRAL BOWLS CLUB Class B Handicap (1072 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,000.1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:02.53 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 CRIMSON STAR Darryl Gardiner Madeleine Wishart (a4/51kg) 5 55kg (cd 51kg) $7
2 2 SNEAKY SNIPER Norma King Joshua King 1.75L 4 59.5kg $3.50
3 4 DUBLE MEANING Bradley Hudson Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 1.85L 2 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $2.80F
4 12e MANDOLIN MANNI William Melvin Pietro Romeo 3.1L 9 55.5kg $7
5 9 SOLARTEK Bevan Johnson Robert Faehr 4.1L 3 55.5kg $5
6 5 KAKADU PLUM Darryl Gardiner Elyce Smith (a2/53kg) 4.2L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $5
7 8 LIGHTNING ARTIST Denis Schultz Dakota Graham (a1.5/54.5kg) 5.7L 7 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $11
8 6 PEARL’S LAD Mary Hassam Shannyn Barlow (a4/51.5kg) 7.45L 1 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $5
9 1 YEEZY Bevan Johnson Mr Adin Thompson (a4/52kg) 12.45L 8 61kg (cd 57kg) $5
7 CORAL SEAS John Manzelmann Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54.5kg) 0
11e ALL BAR LILY John Manzelmann 0
3 LAST ROUND Bradley Hudson 0
Race 4 - 3:22PM RAYMENT EXCAVATIONS OPEN Handicap (1072 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $8,000.1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:02.53 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FINAL HOPE Damien Rideout Pietro Romeo 3 56kg $3
2 7 AL’S BRIEFS Darryl Gardiner Elyce Smith (a2/53kg) 1L 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $8
3 9 MADAM PINK Shane Sigvart Scott Sheargold 1.5L 9 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
4 1 MAN OF DESTINY Bevan Johnson Dakota Graham (a1.5/54.5kg) 1.6L 1 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $2.25F
5 5 JEB’S BOY Darryl Gardiner Madeleine Wishart (a4/51kg) 1.9L 5 55kg (cd 51kg) $7
6 4 TIN’S POCKET Bradley Hudson Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 2.3L 4 55kg $5
7 3 TESTASCANA Bevan Johnson Robert Faehr 2.5L 8 55kg $11
8 6 MIDNIGHT CURFEW Lynette Petersen Shannyn Barlow (a4/51.5kg) 4.25L 6 55kg (cd 51kg) $5.50
9 10 LIKE MY BROTHER Bob Murray Jason Missen 8.5L 7 55kg $17
8 MORE WORLDLY John Manzelmann Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54.5kg) 0
Race 5 - 4:03PM CALLIOPE RURAL TRADERS GOLD CUP BenchMark 55 Handicap (1608 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:37.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RUFFY ROAD Geoffrey Elliott Elyce Smith (a2/53kg) 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.40
2 2 MURPHY’S HUSTLER Bevan Johnson Mr Adin Thompson (a4/52kg) 1.75L 3 62.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.25F
3 3 COOL DAYS Bevan Johnson Dakota Graham (a1.5/54.5kg) 6.25L 8 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $4.40
4 5 LUCKY TICKET Bob Murray Jason Missen 6.45L 2 60kg $6
5 9e BOLD TEMPTATION Rodney Hay Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 6.95L 7 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $10
6 4 INFANTRY John Pointon Martin Haley 7.35L 4 61kg $4.40
7 6 COME BY OFTEN Mary Hassam Shannyn Barlow (a4/51.5kg) 9.1L 5 59kg (cd 55kg) $7
8 10e YOU CAN’T BE Bevan Johnson Madeleine Wishart (a4/51kg) 9.6L 1 58kg (cd 54kg) $6
12e SOUTHERN ALBATROSS Trevor Williams 0
14e GOOD JUDGE Tom Button Madeleine Wishart (a4/51kg) 0
13e CRAIGLEA COPPER Louise Murphy 0
1 INDELO Edward Jonson 0
7 SOUND INVESTMENT John Manzelmann Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54.5kg) 0
11e NIGHTS ABLAZE William Melvin Pietro Romeo 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.