Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Tuesday, 26 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1000m to 250m cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 06-Feb-18 1:04PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:48PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN PLATE (1310 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,825, 2nd $1,760, 3rd $890, 4th $425, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.24 Last 600m: 0:36.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ARGIE BARGIE Chris Munce Jackson Morris 12 57kg $1.80F
2 10 QUEEN BEATRICE Steve Field Laura Cheshire 6.54L 10 57kg $11
3 5 BONNY BRIE Ronald Cameron Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 8.58L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $14
4 3 LOVER LEGS BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Henley Jason Taylor 8.7L 5 57.5kg $9
5 8 HEAR THE CALL Paul Nipperess Matthew Paget 9.15L 11 57kg $61
6 9 MIDDLEBROOK MISS Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 9.34L 1 57kg (cd 53kg) $9.50
7 1 BIG VEGA Rob Davidson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 10.15L 8 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $81
8 11 TAN TAT WISH Daniel S Bowen Danny Peisley 10.18L 3 57kg $31
9 6 CORINDI LASS Kellie Monckton Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 12.45L 9 57kg (cd 54kg) $71
10 7 DRAGONFLY MISS Kellie Monckton Brooke Stower 12.98L 6 57kg $61
11 12 WOOLOOMAN SKY Ben Robinson Ms Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 16.72L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $7.50
12 2 THE ROCKSINGER Neville Stewart Craig Franklin 31.56L 4 59kg $31
Race 2 - 2:23PM SLIPWAY HOTEL MAIDEN PLATE (1010 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,825, 2nd $1,760, 3rd $890, 4th $425, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.40 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 LANDSDOWNE LASS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 2 55.5kg $2.80EF
2 6 GREEN CASH Cathy Chapman Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 2.61L 1 57kg (cd 53kg) $2.80EF
3 2 MYSTIC SKIES Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 5.82L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $21
4 9 SHOW A HAND Robert Lyford Laura Cheshire 7.97L 5 57kg $26
5 4 CRISPY’S LUCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Youngberry Brooke Stower 7.99L 8 57.5kg $31
6 7 PLUCKY PANTHER Shane Essery Jackson Morris 9.36L 3 57kg $31
7 1 MUWAJAHA Maryann Brosnan Cyril Small 9.49L 7 59kg $5
8 5 SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton Matthew Paget 9.83L 6 57.5kg $19
9 3 CAPTAIN ASSASSIN Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 14.9L 9 57.5kg $19
8 RODEO DESTINY Ben Robinson Danny Peisley 0
10 HEATHER JOAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Rob Davidson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:58PM DAVID HOEY ELECTRICAL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED + 1.0KG) (1010 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,825, 2nd $1,760, 3rd $890, 4th $425, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.68 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PAROO RIVER Terry McCarthy Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 2 57kg (cd 53kg) $3.60
2 7 FALSIFIED Neville Stewart Craig Franklin 0.55L 9 54.5kg $2.60F
3 6 DASHING WIN Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 1.18L 4 54.5kg $5.50
4 5 DUX NUTZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Danny Peisley 1.8L 7 56.5kg $9
5 9 MORINGA’S TOOTSIE Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 1.9L 1 54kg (cd 51kg) $13
6 10 CLANDESTINE AFFAIR Stephen Lee Brooke Stower 3.2L 8 54kg $51
7 3 DESTINY’S SISTER Steven A Hardy Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 3.59L 5 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $13
8 2 CHEEKYCHARIOT Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 7.82L 6 58.5kg $26
9 1 MILITARY HONOUR Daniel S Bowen Jake Hull 13.93L 3 59kg $31
8 BITTY Sharon Pepper Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:38PM FAREWELL JIM BOARDMAN CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1410 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,825, 2nd $1,760, 3rd $890, 4th $425, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:27.34 Last 600m: 0:37.89 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CAPA CAYLEE Les Kelly Matthew Paget 6 56.5kg $2.35F
2 2 FATA MORGANA Chris Munce Jackson Morris 1.42L 1 57kg $3.70
3 1 PANNED OUT Peter Youngberry Brooke Stower 1.44L 3 59.5kg $5
4 4 CARRS CREEK KID Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 1.6L 4 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $26
5 8 HEY HEY MY MY Cathy Chapman Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 3.06L 7 54kg (cd 51kg) $9
6 7 EKSPRESS KING (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Ms Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 3.07L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $8.50
7 9 STORM ANCHOR Ron Drysdale Laura Cheshire 4.88L 5 54kg $81
5 YANKEE EXPRESS Debbie Trembath Craig Franklin 0
6 AWESOME MORE Tracy Timbery Paul Timbery 0
Race 5 - 4:18PM ZZZ FM BOXING DAY CUP BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1260 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,825, 2nd $1,760, 3rd $890, 4th $425, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:17.48 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Craig Franklin 8 57kg $2.60F
2 1 MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 2.69L 7 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $6
3 6 IBELIEVEINMIRACLES Ian Livingstone Melissa Cox 3.24L 5 56.5kg $19
4 7 CONNOLLY Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 3.61L 2 55.5kg $16
5 3 ENSIGN Jason Reilly Ms Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 4.61L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $6
6 5 BITTY Sharon Pepper Danny Peisley 4.76L 1 56.5kg $6.50
7 9 MOOGEM Leo Clapham Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 5.4L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $19
8 2 JILLIES JET Stephen Lee Brooke Stower 5.76L 4 59.5kg $6.50
10 MARVIN Barry S Smith Laura Cheshire 0
8 THEY CALL ME ROSE (NZ) Trevor Whittington 0
Race 6 - 4:58PM 900 2LM BENCHMARK 54 HANDICAP (1410 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $5,825, 2nd $1,760, 3rd $890, 4th $425, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:28.09 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Luna Tune) Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 6c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CANTILLATE Neville Stewart Kirk Matheson 3 59kg $4.40
2 7 FLEURIEU Kellie Monckton Danny Peisley 0.21L 7 58kg $7.50
3 3 WINDMILL FOLLIES Kelly Purdy Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 0.97L 6 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $7
4 6 BRIGHTNBREEZY (NZ) Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 1.58L 4 58kg $13
5 5 CALL US PRIMI Stephen Lee Brooke Stower 1.93L 2 58.5kg $5
6 1 MINISTRY OF FEAR Jason Reilly Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 2.59L 1 61kg (cd 58kg) $2.60F
7 13 WENSLEY ROAD Ron Drysdale Laura Cheshire 5.71L 5 54kg $61
SB 12 LUNA TUNE Stephen Randall Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0 54kg (cd 53kg) $20
11 AWESOME MORE Tracy Timbery 0
2 WATER BOY (NZ) Daniel S Bowen 0
8 MADAM KATE Terry Commerford Craig Franklin 0
9 CRYING CHEETAH Brian Smith 0
10 FATA MORGANA Chris Munce Jackson Morris 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.