Wagga Riverside: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Friday, 22 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: RIVERSIDE - TRUE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 23-Jan-18 3:45PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:25PM RIVERINA CRANE SERVICES BENCHMARK 72 HANDICAP (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.07 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ANNATIME Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 6 59kg $4.40
2 6 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 0.07L 4 56kg $8
3 1 I’M ROCKIN’ Wayne Hudd Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.68L 3 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.40
4 5 LITTLE CAPRI Kerry Weir Jeff Penza 0.81L 5 56.5kg $4.20F
5 4 DAISY DOUTES John Whitelaw Ms Amanda Masters 2.51L 2 56.5kg $7
6 7 PREMIER’S GIFT Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 6.06L 7 55.5kg $9
7 3 STEEL TRIGGER Steve Cunningham Robert Beattie 7.45L 1 59kg $9.50
Race 2 - 2:05PM MILTONS GEAR MAIDEN PLATE (1660 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:41.94 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 SWEET KNUCKLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1 55.5kg $5.50
2 1 AMMERLAND Rob Wellington Lee Attard 1.29L 3 59kg $19
3 6 FOX BEAT Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 1.38L 12 57.5kg $4.20
4 4 MISTER STEADFAST Doug Vickers Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 2.31L 6 59kg $3.60F
5 3 HOT TICKETS Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 2.84L 11 59kg $9
6 8 EVERLY GIRL Melissa Harrison Ms Tiffany Jeffries 2.91L 9 57kg $13
7 5 UNMENTIONABLE Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 3.68L 2 59kg $51
8 10 PRETTY PINE Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 5.73L 10 57kg $9.50
9 7 COLD FACT Wayne Carroll Simon Miller 5.81L 8 57kg $12
10 11 KOZARSKA BOBS Bonus Scheme Mick Miladinovic Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 7.43L 5 55.5kg $81
11 2 CAPTAIN DAN Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 8.43L 4 59kg $51
12 9 FREE TO GO Tony Barton Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 12.8L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $101
13e SYLVAN JESTER Debbie Prest Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:40PM COTTONTAILS RESTAURANT & WINERY CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1660 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.83 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DANETRILLE Gary Colvin Bryan Murphy 6 59kg $2.25F
2 6 KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 1.63L 9 54kg $21
3 3 FIRST ROSE Doug Vickers Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4.15L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $21
4 5 RUN HOFF RUN Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 4.59L 5 54kg $71
5 8 CHEW TOY Kevin Hanley Richard Bensley 5.18L 2 54kg $6.50
6 9 REAL BONAFIDE Peter Clancy Jeff Penza 5.38L 7 54kg $10
7 1 HALBERD Wayne Hudd Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6.17L 8 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.20
8 7 ROBIN THE RICH Vincent Nolen Mathew Cahill 6.36L 4 54kg $10
9 4 MR RESETTI Steve Cunningham Scott McCullum 10.3L 1 54kg $41
Race 4 - 3:15PM ELDERS INSURANCE BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.73 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CITY BOOTS Todd Smart Nick Heywood 5 56kg $6
2 9 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 0.64L 7 54kg $20
3 1 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.31L 6 61.5kg $2.25F
4 8 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4.3L 8 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
5 3 ONEMORE FOR MUMMA Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 4.88L 3 59.5kg $16
6 2 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Jeff Penza 5.13L 1 61kg $19
7 6 WHERE’S SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Jon Grisedale 7.14L 2 57kg $4.80
8 4 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 10.18L 4 58kg (cd 56kg) $7
5 THE RENOVATION MAN Darren Hyde 0
Race 5 - 3:55PM SOUND FITS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.75 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14e TALICO Peter Clancy Jeff Penza 3 54.5kg $2.30F
2 10 LADY MIRONTON BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Simon Miller 3.65L 8 54.5kg $71
3 15e MISS FORBIDDEN Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 4.51L 6 54kg $9.50
4 2 NOTHING Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 6.56L 10 58kg $13
5 9 REDWOOD CITY Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 7.17L 11 55kg $8
6 12 WORKING TOGETHER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 8.29L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $11
7 11 GEORGIAN COURT Vincent Nolen Mathew Cahill 9.27L 2 54kg $51
8 3 MONKERY David Blundell Richard Bensley 9.31L 7 56.5kg $4.80
9 8 EDEA David Blundell Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 9.84L 4 55kg $91
10 6 LOLLY Caitlin Cox Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 11.3L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $20
11 7 PASSERI David Blundell Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 16.91L 12 56kg (cd 54kg) $81
12 5 ZARIZZLE Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 24.91L 9 56.5kg $61
16e WILL SHE APPEAL Paul Murray 0
4 ZARIZ NO OTHER Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
1 POWERSCOURT (NZ) Tim Donnelly 0
13e MOSH VAIN Chris Heywood 0
Race 6 - 4:35PM SIMS METAL MANAGEMENT BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:49.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 2nd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $10
2 2 SUPPLY MONEY Graham Hulm Brendan Ward 0.3L 1 58.5kg $5
2 5 TRYING Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 0.3L 4 57kg $5
4 8 ROAMING TO WIN Scott Spackman Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 0.97L 6 54kg (cd 55kg) $6.50
5 1 SOMETHING BORROWED Justin W Stanley Jeff Penza 2.26L 3 61kg $8
6 9 WOLLARTANT Justin W Stanley Richard Bensley 2.34L 5 54kg $41
7 7 KISS IN THE DARK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.98L 7 54.5kg $8
8 6 FISH BONES FRY Craig Widdison Simon Miller 3.4L 9 55kg $4.20F
9 10 EQUAL CHANCE Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 8.91L 8 54kg $71
4 LITTLE RED DEVIL (NZ) Andrew Dale Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:10PM SPORTS BAR PLUS 2017 TED RYDER CUP (1660 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:39.29R Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6 60kg (cd 58kg) $3.20
2 8 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 1.64L 2 55kg $16
3 5 CHA CHA KING Peter Maher Nick Heywood 1.84L 8 57.5kg $3.10F
4 10 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 2.26L 11 54kg $13
5 9 UNCLE SUGAR (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Mathew Cahill 2.75L 5 54.5kg $12
6 11 ZARREIG Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 3.52L 7 54kg $17
7 7 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 4.49L 3 56kg $14
8 4 ZARLU Peter J Morgan Brendan Ward 5.59L 4 59kg $15
9 6 GIRLS OWN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.03L 10 56.5kg $21
10 1 BANKSTERS BONUS (IRE) Timothy Grace Lester Grace 8.24L 9 61kg $81
11 3 OVERDUE Kym Davison Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 10.14L 1 60kg $8.50
12 DANETRILLE Gary Colvin 0
Race 8 - 5:50PM SOUTH WEST CATERING CARE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.91 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 O’ SO HAZY Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 10 57.5kg $4.80F
2 1 WALTZING WILLIE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 2.14L 3 59.5kg $7
3 10 FLYING FRAGMENTS Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 3.54L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $61
4 4 CENTRAL PASS Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 3.77L 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
5 5 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.51L 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $6
6 12 WHERE’S PIPPA Rodger Waters Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.66L 5 54.5kg $17
7 7 SHORT David Blundell Richard Bensley 6.2L 11 56.5kg $10
8 9 TARAAHSE Wayne Carroll Nick Heywood 6.22L 1 56.5kg $5.50
9 3 SOPHIE’S IMAGE Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 6.79L 12 57.5kg $16
10 8 SMILING ALL Donna Grisedale Jeff Penza 8.11L 6 56.5kg $51
11 6 BETTER STRIKE Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 9.63L 9 56.5kg $41
12 11 MURRMAID Nick Olive Brendan Ward 12.01L 7 55.5kg $14
15e TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland 0
16e MR HUMMUN BEE Trevor Sutherland 0
13e SOUTH AFRICA Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 0
14e CHUCKLES Nick Olive 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.