Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Thursday, 21 December 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +0.5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.46
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 22-Dec-17 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
Finalised 21/12 - 7.30am
Race 1 - 1:45PM MATER EMERGENCY DEPT Class 6 Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.71 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 POWER SUPPLY Graham Hughes Ms Bonnie Thomson 2 57.5kg $3.90
2 5 REAL WARRIOR Janel Ryan Wanderson D'Avila 0.3L 5 54kg $1.40F
3 2 COVENTRY Peter Duncan Nathan Day 2.05L 4 57.5kg $13
4 3 CRAIGLEA ODYSSEY Cherrie Lindgren Graham Kliese 4.55L 1 57.5kg $18
5 1 BIG TOMEE Jeffrey Williams Rhiannon Payne (a1.5/50kg) 5.05L 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $41
Race 2 - 2:20PM H & S COMMUNICATIONS QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.05 Last 600m: 0:33.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 OUR ALICIA’S LANE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Graham Kliese 3 58kg $1.65F
2 2 WICKED DANCER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Scott Sheargold 1.25L 1 58kg $4
3 3 ME AND MY DRUM QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Justin Stanley 1.45L 5 56.5kg $5
4 4 CRAIGLEA RUBBLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.7L 6 55.5kg $26
5 5 CRAIGLEA ARION QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 8.2L 2 54kg $71
6 6 RESADOWSKA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 11.7L 4 54kg $18
Race 3 - 2:55PM HIT 103.1 Ratings Band 0 - 65 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.65 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 AWAKENINGS Bill Kenning Ms Bonnie Thomson 2 59kg $2.80EF
2 3 PRETTY VACANT Gary Farrell Justin Stanley 1.5L 1 57kg $3.90
3 6 SPLASH OUT Bill Hetherington Pietro Romeo 1.7L 5 54kg $41
4 2 AROUND THE MOON Ronald Finch Aidan Holt 2.45L 4 58.5kg $2.80EF
5 5 SYDNEY HARBOUR Joanna Hassett Ms Chelsea Jokic 2.75L 6 54kg $16
6 4 ALDREN Cherrie Lindgren Frank R Edwards 4.25L 3 56.5kg $14
Race 4 - 3:35PM TROPICAL BRICKLAYING Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.43 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DEACON BLACK Jeffrey Dale Ms Bonnie Thomson 1 57.5kg $5.50
2 11 MAGNUS RULES John Wigginton Wanderson D'Avila 1.5L 6 55.5kg $3.80F
3 1 AHERN Scott Cooper Amanda Thomson (a3/52kg) 4L 5 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.80
4 13 VEHEMENT Graham Hughes Nathan Day 4.2L 8 55.5kg $3.90
5 8 WATCH ME DAZZLE EM Leanne Ashford Justin Stanley 4.95L 7 57.5kg $15
6 2 BUSH BANDICOOT Sharlee D'Avila Frank R Edwards 5.95L 3 57.5kg $21
7 12 SLINKY TYCOON Alby Molino Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 6.7L 11 55.5kg $61
8 7 MIGHTY MEERKAT Michael Geaney Sonja Wiseman 7.2L 4 57.5kg $17
9 6 HOT PROSPECT Michael Jokic Graham Kliese 9.2L 2 57.5kg $31
10 9 CRAIGLEA WARKAT Krystle Johnston Ms Chelsea Jokic 11.2L 12 56kg $81
11 3 CELESTIAL SON Trevor Rowe Rhiannon Payne (a1.5/50kg) 11.3L 9 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $31
12 5 HATZ SON Rick A Nelson Ms Ngarie Nelson (a3/48kg) 13.05L 10 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
10 CLEVELAND DREAM Trevor Rowe 0
Race 5 - 4:10PM THE QUARTERDECK TSV Class 6 Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.73 Last 600m: 0:33.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SNAPPY LEGEND Garry Dickson Justin Stanley 8 56kg $4.80
2 3 ROCK SPUR Samantha Molino Stephen Wilson 2L 7 57.5kg $2.60F
3 5 GUTZ CI Joao Campeao Amanda Thomson (a3/52kg) 2.2L 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $11
4 2 EASY WEEKEND Ben Williams Graham Kliese 2.3L 1 57.5kg $3.60
5 6 MAGIC JEWEL Mark Oates Pietro Romeo 2.8L 4 57kg $10
6 1 CRAIGLEA ALDI Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 2.9L 5 57.5kg $51
7 4 FIVE STARS Janel Ryan Frank R Edwards 3.65L 6 57kg $31
8 7 SIMPLY MARVELLOUS Ben Williams David Sparks 7.9L 3 56kg $15
9 OUR RECIPE Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
Race 6 - 4:50PM THE COFFEE CLUB TSV Ratings Band 0 - 55 Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
0 - 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.94 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MAINSHAFT Gary Townsend Amanda Thomson (a3/52kg) 6 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.60
2 3 SPORTS TYCOON Ben Williams Scott Sheargold 1.75L 7 57.5kg $9.50
3 2 HARJAKA (NZ) Gary Farrell Justin Stanley 3L 3 57.5kg $7
4 5 IRISH HEART Stephen Potiris Sonja Wiseman 3.1L 10 56.5kg $13
5 8 AESOP Glenn Porter Graham Kliese 5.1L 14 56kg $26
6 4 MORE THAN KALOOKAN Joao Campeao Ms Chelsea Jokic 5.85L 2 57kg $21
7 9 MISTY ISLAND Nippy Seymour Frank R Edwards 6.35L 12 55kg $71
8 14 SPY CI Joao Campeao Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 6.45L 8 54kg $101
9 1 PROSPERUM Janel Ryan Wanderson D'Avila 6.55L 1 59kg $3.50F
10 12 DIAMOND RACER Edward Snelling Ms Ngarie Nelson (a3/48kg) 7.05L 13 54kg (cd 51kg) $18
11 7 TRY BEFORE DUBAI Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 7.25L 4 56.5kg $8.50
12 10 MOSS PRINCESS Darryl Johnston Pietro Romeo 9.25L 5 54kg $31
13 13 CONCRETUS Michael Jokic David Sparks 10.75L 11 54kg $51
14 11 JOHANTEE Georgie Bourke Rhiannon Payne (a1.5/50kg) 17L 9 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
Race 7 - 5:25PM TOWNSVILLE RSL Ratings Band 0 - 60 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
0 - 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.11 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Molongle Fire) - Deductions not available.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 I WANNA BREAK FREE Alby Molino Stephen Wilson 6 57.5kg $2.70F
2 3 THE FLASH ONE Terry Butts Nathan Day 2.25L 8 58kg $7.50
3 9 A L’OUEST Samantha Molino Justin Stanley 4L 12 55.5kg $12
4 10 BELLA SASH Stephen Potiris Frank R Edwards 4.2L 3 55kg $51
5 11 RAINING DOLLARS Joanna Hassett Ms Chelsea Jokic 4.3L 11 54.5kg $41
6 7 MOLONGLE DREAM Ben Williams Pietro Romeo 5.05L 2 56kg $20
7 1 TECZA Janel Ryan Wanderson D'Avila 5.8L 1 59kg $3.50
8 2 KAHUNA Nippy Seymour Sonja Wiseman 6L 7 58.5kg $26
9 5 DAMKY Errol Sewell Graham Kliese 6.2L 10 57kg $31
10 6 CHAT TIME Aaron Payne Rhiannon Payne (a1.5/50kg) 6.3L 5 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $31
11 13 DUNNYS STAR Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 7.55L 4 54kg $26
12 12 BLAZON TALES Julie Russell Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 8.05L 9 54kg $61
SB 8 MOLONGLE FIRE Ben Williams Scott Sheargold 0 56kg  
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.