Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday, 20 December 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.6
Track Information: Track Upgraded from Soft 5 to Good 4 at 2:34pm
Results Last Published: Thu 21-Dec-17 2:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Finalised 20/12 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 6:00PM Cressy Chaff Cutters Longford Cup New Years Day Maiden (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.06 Last 800m: 0:48.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LITTLE PUMBA Chester Roach David Pires 1 58.5kg $3.80
2 8 THEWORDSOUT tasBonus Bonus Scheme Tammy Mollross Craig Newitt 0.4L 6 57kg $7.50
3 2 GO FOR IT Rhonda Mangan Brendon McCoull 1.65L 10 58.5kg $6.50
4 11 FRENCH DANDY tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 2.65L 4 55kg (cd 53kg) $3.20F
5 1 BRITISH Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 2.75L 5 58.5kg $18
6 12 THE FINAL SHOT tasBonus Bonus Scheme Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 4L 3 55kg $31
7 3 HIS NIBS Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Paterson Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 4.1L 11 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $9
8 5 GRATIUS tasBonus Bonus Scheme Ian Hay Bulent Muhcu 5.6L 8 57kg $41
9 7 SIRKADIR tasBonus Bonus Scheme Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 8.6L 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $21
10 9 JAMESON JANE Glenn Stevenson Ms Georgie Catania 16.1L 9 56.5kg $26
11 10 POOL GAL Cameron Thompson Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 82.85L 7 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $101
6 PAION Gary White Jason Benbow 0
Race 2 - 6:35PM Gee Gees Horse Stud Maiden (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.12 Last 800m: 0:46.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MANDELA EFFECT tasBonus Bonus Scheme Scott Brunton David Pires 2 57kg $1.30F
2 2 KATHONIOUS tasBonus Bonus Scheme Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 1L 1 57kg (cd 55kg) $6
3 8 GWENVILLE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Kerrie Mccarthy Ms Hayley McCarthy 1.2L 4 55kg $51
4 6 MISS ELEANOR Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Brendon McCoull 2.95L 3 56.5kg $81
5 4 SAN YOU tasBonus Bonus Scheme Paul Hill Jason Benbow 4.7L 7 57kg $61
6 1 CLASSIC WESTERN John Blacker Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 4.9L 5 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
7 7 FIVEANDFURTHER tasBonus Bonus Scheme Angela Brakey Craig Newitt 7.4L 6 55kg $18
8 5 CHASE AND STATUS Cameron Thompson Anthony Darmanin 12.4L 8 56.5kg $51
Race 3 - 7:10PM Great Northern Original Beer Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.66 Last 800m: 0:46.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SCHILLIE BILLIE Cameron Thompson Ms Hayley McCarthy 4 55kg $20
2 6 NORDIC THUNDER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 0.5L 2 56.5kg $4.40
3 1 SAVS FINALE Scott Brunton David Pires 0.7L 12 59kg $3.10F
4 3 WESTWOOD John Blacker Jason Benbow 0.9L 5 57kg $16
5 2 RAMAADI BULLET Liandra Gray Bulent Muhcu 1.2L 10 57kg $10
6 12 SUNSET PARTY Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 2.7L 9 54kg (cd 51kg) $14
7 8 QUICK QUILL Royston Carr Troy Baker 2.8L 11 56kg $6
8 5 LITTLE SUZIE Scott Brunton Luke Currie 3.3L 1 56.5kg $21
9 9 NEED A MARGARITA Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 3.8L 3 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $13
10 10 NEED A QUEEN John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 5.8L 7 55kg $51
11 7 SILVER ROAD John Blacker Craig Newitt 6.55L 6 56.5kg $26
12 4 EGALITARIAN John Blacker Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 7L 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $61
Race 4 - 7:45PM Bill Dunstone Memorial Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.24 Last 800m: 0:46.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) @ 7:20pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JACQUES Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Brendon McCoull 11 57.5kg $26
2 10 JO ANCONI Scott Brunton David Pires 0.2L 6 55.5kg $10
3 3 WESTERLY HAZE Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 0.95L 5 58kg $9
4 12 CITY OF DREAMS Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 1.15L 9 55kg $1.80F
5 11 SEAJAMM John Blacker Ms Hayley McCarthy 1.25L 7 55.5kg $11
6 6 MULLEY’S IDOL John Blacker Jason Benbow 3.25L 3 57kg $21
7 5 LIFFEYBEAU Michael Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 4.5L 8 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
8 8 ELEGATANO Cameron Thompson Troy Baker 7.25L 4 56kg $61
9 7 JUPITER’S MOON John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 7.45L 1 56.5kg $41
10 15e MEL LOVES VODKA Douglas Brazendale Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 7.65L 10 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
11 2 SEBRING’S JOY John Blacker Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 11.4L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $10
14 SPERANTA (NZ) Ken & Tanya Hanson Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0
1 DERASA Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 0
9 SENTIMENTAL DREAM Bill Ryan Yassy Nishitani 0
13 MARIAH’S MAGIC John Blacker Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
Race 5 - 8:20PM Armidale Stud 3YO Trophy (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,500, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.16 Last 800m: 0:46.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MISTER SONGMAN tasBonus Bonus Scheme Royston Carr Troy Baker 2 57kg $2.10F
2 4 PATEENA ARENA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Bill Ryan Luke Currie 2L 1 55kg $3.40
3 5 GEE GEE LANETT tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 2.1L 5 55kg $4.20
4 3 OVERPLAY tasBonus Bonus Scheme David A Miller Craig Newitt 3.35L 3 57kg $26
5 2 GASNIER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 5.6L 4 57kg $26
6 6 IL REGALO tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Jason Benbow 6.35L 6 55kg $14
Race 6 - 9:00PM Kevin Sharkie Tasmanian Stakes (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000LISTED
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.73 Last 800m: 0:46.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 GEE GEES TOP NOTCH Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 1 57kg $16
2 7 GEEGEES GOLDENGIRL Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a) 0.3L 4 57kg $19
3 1 HELLOVA STREET Scott Brunton Luke Currie 1.3L 7 59kg $1.30F
4 4 KILLIN FALLS Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 1.6L 3 59kg $10
5 6 SPEED FORCE Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 1.8L 8 59kg $17
6 5 BRILLIANT JET Aiden Nunn Anthony Darmanin 2L 6 59kg $16
7 3 GEEGEES BARITONE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brian Higgins 3.25L 2 59kg $31
8 2 HUGO Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 6.5L 5 59kg $26
Race 7 - 9:30PM Prospect Vale Golf Club Benchmark68 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.64 Last 800m: 0:46.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WEEKEND WHISKY Royston Carr Troy Baker 6 56kg $6.50
2 8 FLYING GEEPEE Alana Fulton Bulent Muhcu 0.1L 2 54kg $6
3 9 STRATHALBYN John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 1.85L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $51
4 1 TAMMANY HALL Cameron Thompson Anthony Darmanin 1.95L 7 59kg $9
5 4 D’INZEO Gary White Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 2.35L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.90F
6 10 LIFE’S QUEST Marion Dalco Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 2.85L 1 54kg (cd 51kg) $101
7 3 ZATACLA John Blacker Jason Benbow 2.95L 10 58.5kg $5.50
8 5 TARA’S GEM Graeme Mcculloch Craig Newitt 4.2L 4 56.5kg $10
9 2 TRUSTED WARRIOR Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Brendon McCoull 4.3L 9 58.5kg $18
10 7 SAVRAJETTE Michael Trinder Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 5.3L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $19
Race 8 - 10:00PM Trevallyn Cricket Club Benchmark72 Hcp (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:08.53 Last 800m: 0:48.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KANJI Kaye Milne Daniel Ganderton 7 57.5kg $5.50
2 3 FLASH MISSILE Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 1.25L 6 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $2.45F
2 4 BARJEEL Marion Dalco Craig Newitt 1.25L 8 55kg $4
4 1 VANDERMEER Alana Fulton Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 2.25L 5 60kg (cd 57kg) $15
5 5 MISS HISSY Adrian Duggan Ms Hayley McCarthy 2.45L 1 54kg (cd 55kg) $8
6 10 SHIVIDA Peter Luttrell Jason Benbow 6.45L 3 54kg $41
7 8 SH’BOURNE DYLACA Bill Ryan Troy Baker 7.7L 2 54kg $16
8 9 HELL BABY Rhonda Mangan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 11.95L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $41
9 11 EIGHT CAPES Alana Fulton Bulent Muhcu 15.95L 9 54kg $31
6 AKBAR JAY Peter Luttrell Troy Baker 0
7 LOVELY LADY Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 0
Race 9 - 10:30PM Sky Racing Launceston Cup in February Benchmark62 Hcp (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.13 Last 800m: 0:46.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PENNSTOCK Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 2 58kg $1.75F
2 3 GREENMOUNT LASS Kaye Milne Daniel Ganderton 1.5L 6 58kg $6.50
3 6 TIME COMMANDS Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 1.9L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $51
3 5 SUDDEN SHOCK Paul Hill Jason Benbow 1.9L 4 57kg $91
5 2 LECONTE Alana Fulton Brendon McCoull 2.2L 3 59.5kg $8.50
6 1 BISCAY BARB John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 2.6L 8 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
7 10 WESTERN FRONT Steven Davis Bulent Muhcu 3.85L 10 54.5kg $81
8 9 IMPULSIVE LAGER Cameron Thompson Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 4.35L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
9 7 KRYPTONIAN Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy 4.85L 9 56.5kg $51
10 8 STRIKING PROSPECT Gary White Troy Baker 25.85L 7 56.5kg $20

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.