Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday, 17 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.27
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 07-Mar-18 3:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:11PM TELSTRA BUSINESS CENTRE FYSHWICK MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.35 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SURGING TO WIN CanBOBS Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 1 55.5kg $5.50
2 16e VIGORISH CanBOBS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.61L 8 54kg $26
3 5 MANZANA Joseph Ible Jay Ford 2.62L 13 57.5kg $10
4 1 SACRED EDGE Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 4.1L 10 60kg $4.80
5 12 BEERSHEBA LASS Anita Walder Shaun Guymer 6.78L 14 55kg $101
6 15e KRUPTABLE Len Hodgson Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 7.24L 5 56.5kg $10
7 3 BUDDYIZ Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 7.72L 9 58kg $51
8 7 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS CanBOBS Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 8.49L 11 56kg $4.60F
9 9 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 8.52L 6 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $17
10 4 RHYMING PUPPET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 9.36L 4 58kg $6.50
11 6 EXOTIC DIVA Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.53L 3 56kg $31
12 17e GLEN APPIN Scott Wade Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 10.61L 12 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
13 13 WAVE GOODBYE CanBOBS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 11.24L 2 54.5kg $21
14 14 SHINY LAILA CanBOBS David Pfieffer Blake Spriggs 12.81L 7 54kg $101
8 ESKIMO RIVER Theresa Bateup 0
2 HASHTAG HERO Matthew Smith 0
11 WOOSHKA Peter & Paul Snowden 0
Race 2 - 1:46PM SAMARA JOHNSON MEMORIAL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.47 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 MAGIC SEARCH CanBOBS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 9 55.5kg $5
2 15 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 2.15L 11 54.5kg $101
3 12 CHIEF OF ARLINGTON CanBOBS Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 3.26L 2 55kg $51
4 16 COLIZANI CanBOBS Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.53L 6 54kg $12
5 2 CONTEMPLATE Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 3.73L 1 59kg $2.40F
6 13 FUTURE TIME CanBOBS Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 5.16L 12 55kg $12
7 1 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 5.54L 4 59kg $4.40
8 4 POET’S DASH Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.2L 7 59kg $41
9 3 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Scott Pollard 6.63L 10 59kg $101
10 11 BUYER’S REMORSE CanBOBS Brooke Somers Paul King 8.19L 3 55kg $31
11 8 LADY CONJURER Mark Gee Blake Spriggs 8.78L 8 57kg $15
12 9 YANDINA ROAD Mark Gee Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 14.47L 5 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $81
7 JARRETT CanBOBS Theresa Bateup 0
14 BELLE TOURNURE Natalie Jarvis 0
6 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Simon Miller 0
5 BART Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 0
Race 3 - 2:21PM ACT FORMWORK BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.88 Last 600m: 0:32.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FLASH IN THE DARK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brodie Loy 6 60.5kg $4.20
2 10 TINMINE Michael C Lynch Mathew Cahill 2.21L 4 57.5kg $19
3 3 GLOBAL ROCKET Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 2.69L 2 60kg $8
4 5 RELIANT Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3.16L 8 58.5kg $12
5 11 IMMY Danny Williams Blake Spriggs 3.19L 3 56kg $31
6 6 RUMBA QUEEN Danny Williams Mitchell Bell 3.44L 5 58.5kg $3.50
7 2 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jay Ford 4.93L 9 60.5kg $3.40F
8 8 LITTLE OFF THE TOP Jamie Stewart Ms Melinda Kinny 5.76L 7 58kg $26
9 12 OBILIC Mick Miladinovic Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 10.62L 1 54kg $81
7 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0
9 OLD MARIBO John Rolfe 0
4 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Ms Kacie Adams 0
Race 4 - 2:56PM MONARO WINDOWS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.40 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 12 57kg $11
2 1 D’BEAK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.05L 5 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $3.60F
3 7 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Heagney 3.36L 11 56kg $26
4 6 MRS WILLY NILLY Richard Clarke Scott Pollard 4.1L 8 57kg $11
5 10 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 5.24L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $19
6 13 I’M BULLETPROOF Gregory Hickman Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.93L 2 54kg $7
7 11 LASTING SHADOW Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 7.43L 4 55kg $11
8 8 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 8.45L 1 56kg $8.50
9 2 ROCKIN’ RED ROCKET Nick Olive Simon Miller 8.51L 10 59.5kg $19
10 12 SOLAR SHADOW Richard Clarke Shaun Guymer 10.26L 9 54kg $41
11 4 IRENIC Mark Gee Brendan Ward 11.77L 6 57.5kg $7.50
12 3 BLACK CHEVALIER Jamie Stewart Jay Ford 84.85L 7 57.5kg $10
9 GRASP Thomas Lyttle 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM CAPPELLO HYDRAULICS & CIVIL BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.60R Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 JORGEUS Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 12 57kg $10
2 14 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Shaun Guymer 0.15L 2 54kg $16
3 13 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 1.79L 10 54kg $7
4 4 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brodie Loy 2.08L 8 57.5kg $7
5 11 COP A NIP Zyg Garsztka Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 4.16L 11 55.5kg $21
6 6 WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 4.52L 3 57.5kg $8
7 1 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 4.66L 7 59.5kg $17
8 3 LUNAR SPIN Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 4.76L 4 58kg $8.50
9 8 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale Jay Ford 4.93L 5 57kg $5F
10 2 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 7.26L 1 58.5kg $11
11 10 JAR OF HEARTS Daniel Nickson Paul King 7.81L 6 56kg $13
12 9 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Blake Spriggs 19.11L 9 56.5kg $31
12 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Simon Miller 0
5 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM J R GLOBAL LOGISTICS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.5KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.62 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CRADLE MOUNTAIN Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 4 61kg $1.55F
2 6 LET IT ROLL CanBOBS Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.28L 10 57.5kg $10
3 13 NUNYA BIZZ Steven Cummins Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.43L 1 54kg $51
4 4 SO IT IS Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 3.2L 12 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $81
5 14 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Shaun Guymer 4.8L 3 54kg $101
6 9 ELEGANT ELLEN CanBOBS Richard Clarke Blake Spriggs 4.9L 5 54.5kg $7.50
7 7 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 5.25L 11 56kg $41
8 11 METRALLA CanBOBS Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 5.69L 7 54kg $9
9 12 HONOUR THE ONE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jay Ford 5.78L 6 54kg $14
10 10 SAARIM Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 7.65L 8 54.5kg $51
11 15 DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Aaron Sweeney (a2/50kg) 9.11L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
12 8 KEEP ME POSTED Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 10.74L 9 55kg $101
3 GLOBAL ROCKET Clare Cunningham 0
2 ENTERPRISE MOUNT Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 0
5 TITANESS Theresa Bateup 0
Race 7 - 4:55PM CORE BUILDING GROUP BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.95 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ORRSTAR Neil Osborne Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 4 61kg (cd 58kg) $4.60
2 11 SHE’S GOT BLING Lynda Bundy Brodie Loy 0.12L 8 56.5kg $26
3 3 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Blake Spriggs 0.68L 9 60kg $18
4 4 RUGENBRAU Luke Pepper Mitchell Bell 0.75L 1 59.5kg $2.20F
5 8 SOUTHERN GAMBLE Neville Layt Richard Bensley 0.95L 7 58.5kg $21
6 2 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 1.03L 3 60kg $11
7 15 BEAUT BOPA Georgie Boucher Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 1.55L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $81
8 9 TRUE WORTH Rob Potter Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 1.97L 2 57.5kg $5
9 12 ROLSTON Pat O'Grady Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 2.84L 10 56kg $61
10 13 SUNWISP Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 3.14L 11 56kg $81
11 10 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Shaun Guymer 11.23L 5 56.5kg $51
12 7 OLD MAN’S ANGEL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 12.22L 12 58.5kg $51
6 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter 0
14 CELEBRATOR Brooke Somers Paul King 0
5 DARK DREAM CanBOBS Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.