Esk: Esk Jockey Club Saturday, 16 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 17-Dec-17 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 48
Finalised 16/12 - 8:00am
Race 1 - 1:05PM ESK FRIENDLY GROCER Maiden Plate (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,000.1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:44.55 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HELUVA DIVA Bradley Hudson Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 5 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $2.30F
2 3 YOU’RE SO VAIN Paul Nolan (Jnr) Kenji Yoshida 1.3L 6 58.5kg $2.60
3 2 MONTEAL JOE Gary Teal Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 6.1L 7 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $10
4 7 KAWANA VIVA Jai Phillips Nicholas Keal (a1.5/53kg) 6.2L 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $3.80
5 1 HOLUS BOLUS Diane G Murphy Alannah Badger 6.4L 1 58.5kg $12
6 4 PUNTA Ben Robinson Jason Hoopert 7.6L 2 57kg $10
7 8 SHE’S FOR RANSOM Gordon Hay Jed Hodge (a1.5/55.5kg) 10.8L 8 56.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7
8 6 HONEY BABE Malcolm Bailey Melissa Cox 11.6L 3 56.5kg $12
Race 2 - 1:50PM GRAND HOTEL ESK BenchMark 55 Handicap (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,000.1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:44.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TYCOON ZIP Shane L Smith Ms Nicole Lentini (a3/55kg) 1 61kg (cd 58kg) $2F
2 1 HOPETOUN STREET Glenn Richardson Hannah English (a0/48kg) 1.3L 5 62kg $5
3 7 JEPTOO Bradley Hudson Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 2.1L 11 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $10
4 8 CLOUT Andrew Donnelly Amelia Denby 2.8L 7 57.5kg $6
5 10 GIPPSLAND BOY Ron Peterson Cyril Small 3L 4 56.5kg $4.20
6 11 MOLLY MIYAKO Wendy Bannerot Rebecca Williams 3.1L 2 55kg $16
7 5 MAGIC STREET Kathy Stabe Vishan Venkaya 3.9L 8 59kg $9
8 9 EARLSTOUN RULER Gordon Hay Jed Hodge (a1.5/55.5kg) 4.2L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $13
9 12 COALBANK CAVIAR Bradley Hudson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 4.4L 6 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
10 2 VOLOMITE Selina Leef Anthony Merritt 5.6L 3 62kg $6
11 6 MONTE LAGO Kaylene Hamilton Jason Hoopert 5.7L 9 59kg $7
12 13e STORM ANCHOR Ron Drysdale Melissa Cox 6.9L 12 55kg $21
4 BRILLIANT DIVA Helen Donnelly Nicholas Keal (a1.5/53kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:35PM PAT & MARGARET MOFFATT QTIS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,000.1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS Bonuses: First $3500, Second $1000, Third $500, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies and 4YO Mares $2,500 (1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 HOLD ON QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Nolan (Jnr) Kenji Yoshida 3 56.5kg $3.20F
2 12 I’M SASSY QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Richardson Taylor Williams (a1.5/52kg) 0.3L 12 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
3 1 A BEAR IN THERE QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Park Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 0.5L 10 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $4.80
4 13e RED ZABELLA QTIS Bonus Scheme Harold Bown Jed Hodge (a1.5/55.5kg) 0.7L 5 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $10
5 8 LUCKY’S LIL GIRL Kevin J Martin Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 4.2L 7 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $4.20
6 10 MAGEQUILL Troy Pascoe Rebecca Goldsbury (a1.5/52kg) 4.4L 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $6
7 14e BIG VEGA Rob Davidson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 5.2L 9 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $17
8 3 FIRST BID QTIS Bonus Scheme Glenn Richardson Hannah English (a0/48kg) 6L 11 58.5kg $7
9 11 TOROKINA Roger Milne Sally Sweeney (a1.5/52.5kg) 8.2L 2 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $7
10 2 DEWEY BLUES Ben Robinson Jason Hoopert 9.7L 8 58.5kg $17
11 4 INOCCIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Graeme Green Anthony Merritt 15.5L 6 57kg $7
12 9 MACYANJILL Laurie Richardson Alannah Badger 15.6L 1 56.5kg $11
15e BLAIREAU EAGLE Diane G Murphy Alannah Badger 0
7 KAWANA VIVA QTIS Bonus Scheme Jai Phillips Nicholas Keal (a1.5/53kg) 0
5 COURTING SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Cyril Small 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM GRANT DALEY MEMORIAL BenchMark 65 Handicap (1460 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,000.1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ADJOURNED Lincoln Shayler Melissa Cox 3 55kg $5
2 3 PROSPECTING Jason Noud Hannah English (a0/48kg) 0.2L 4 58.5kg $4.80
3 1 CHAMPAGNE ROCK Ben Robinson Jason Hoopert 1.5L 5 60kg $2.80
4 2 OUR CLARKY Bradley Hudson Ms Nicole Lentini (a3/55kg) 2.2L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $2.50F
5 5 SPARKLING GIFT Glenn Richardson Rebecca Goldsbury (a1.5/52kg) 3.2L 6 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
6 6 WENSLEY ROAD Ron Drysdale Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 12L 1 55kg $15
7 TOKEN GESTURE Ben Robinson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0
Race 5 - 4:05PM BRISBANE VALLEY HIRE AND SALES BenchMark 50 Handicap (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $7,000.1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:47.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 COME BY CHANCE Pat Richardson Paul Hamblin 7 62kg $7
2 3 STRATALENA Scott Pedron Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 0.1L 2 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.50F
3 11 JERROCITY Jason Noud Rebecca Goldsbury (a1.5/52kg) 0.3L 9 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $15
4 6 MARLAHN Garry Schwenke Jed Hodge (a1.5/55.5kg) 1.8L 5 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.20
5 8 LORD DARIUS Pat Duff Hannah English (a0/48kg) 2L 6 56kg $11
6 2 JOURNALIST Ben Robinson Jason Hoopert 3.2L 1 60.5kg $7
7 9 BALLINA BAY Bradley Hudson Hannah Phillips (a1.5/55kg) 4.2L 3 55.5kg (cd 55kg) $7
8 7 ROSDANE Jason Noud Anthony Merritt 7L 8 57kg $11
9 4 ISLAND SUNSET Dale Murray Ms Nicole Lentini (a3/55kg) 8.5L 10 59kg (cd 56kg) $5
10 10 CELESTIAL GREY Ben Robinson Alannah Badger 14L 4 55.5kg $11
5 LAUDABLE LEMON Barry Gill Taylor Williams (a1.5/52kg) 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.