Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Thursday, 14 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 06-Feb-18 10:40AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:50PM EARLY QUADDIE CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.31 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PANNED OUT Peter Youngberry Scott Galloway 5 59kg $7.50
2 3 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 0.3L 8 59kg $2F
3 6 SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Chris Whiteley 3.97L 6 59kg $20
4 8 GOLD SUN John Wallace Jackson Murphy (a1.5/50kg) 5.2L 3 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $11
5 5 RENEWING HOPE John Shelton Luke Rolls 6.33L 4 59kg $4.20
6 1 BENJAMIN Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 7.69L 9 59kg $61
7 7 STEPPIN’ OUT Andrew Parramore Andrew Spinks 8.16L 1 59kg $101
8 10 VICTORY IS MINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paula Cartledge Laura Cheshire 8.18L 7 57.5kg $13
9 2 KALEB WILL DO Hilary Dew Matthew Paget 9.97L 10 59kg $71
10 9 PHILEAS FOGG Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 18.39L 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $51
Race 2 - 2:25PM XXXX GOLD F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.83 Last 600m: 0:36.89 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FLYING MACHINE Ben Hull Tegan Harrison 3 58kg $1.75F
2 14 RIVAL MO BOBS Bonus Scheme Lennie Wheeler Luke Rolls 2.09L 1 56.5kg $26
3 1 BEACON STREET Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 5.09L 6 58kg $9
4 10 PRINCESS DEVINE Carolyn Halliday Matthew Paget 6.76L 5 58kg $15
5 7 MIDDLEBROOK MISS Greg Kilner Kasie Stanley 7.43L 9 58kg $71
6 12 SISTER BERTRILLE Shane Everson Glen Colless 7.53L 7 58kg $8
7 2 BELLE’S COMMAND Terry McCarthy Andrew Spinks 8.12L 4 58kg $18
8 3 CALDERA GIRL Darren Graham Chris Whiteley 8.25L 11 58kg $19
9 5 EVENING Reg Mackay Scott Galloway 9.7L 8 58kg $71
10 13 MARY READ BOBS Bonus Scheme Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 10.47L 12 56.5kg $19
11 15e HEAR THE CALL Paul Nipperess Cassandra Schmidt 13.93L 10 58kg $101
12 4 DUTCH TWIST Alan Boyd Vanessa Johnston 14.99L 13 58kg $151
13 9 POET’S EDITION Jason Reilly Jason Taylor 17.16L 2 58kg $26
14 8 NOBUTTS Debra Ainsworth Brooke Ainsworth 23.34L 14 58kg $201
17e CHOUX MANIA Matthew Dunn 0
16e LADY SUNDAY Catherine Inwood 0
11 QUEEN CORA Stephen Lee 0
Race 3 - 3:05PM SLIPWAY HOTEL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.89 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MOUNT HEIDI Amy Usher Craig Franklin 5 59kg $3.30F
2 11 MY COUSIN MERYL Steven Phelps Ben Looker 0.1L 3 56kg $6.50
3 9 GANASSI BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Luke Rolls 0.17L 8 56kg $8
4 12 SIDERE Tracy Timbery Paul Timbery 1.66L 13 56kg $14
5 10 LANDSDOWNE LASS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 1.96L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
6 2 DEXTER DUTTON Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 3.18L 7 58kg $4.60
7 3 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Scott Galloway 3.23L 14 58kg $21
8 4 ARCING HARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Jackson Matthew Gray 4.05L 6 57kg $20
9 8 FINAL HIT Gary Nielsen Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 4.47L 9 56kg (cd 54kg) $201
10 5 ROCK THE HOUSE Ian Savins Tegan Harrison 4.52L 11 57kg $17
11 7 CLEARFIELD (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 6.86L 4 56kg $41
12 13 SKYLAR’S STAR Reg Mackay Anthony Allen 10.75L 10 56kg $201
13 6 TAN TAT WISH Daniel S Bowen Jason Taylor 11.3L 12 57kg $61
14 15e TAFFALINA David Munns Ms Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 14.77L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $91
14 STAR RIVA Jim Jarvis 0
Race 4 - 3:40PM THE KEL CAMPBELL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.23 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Kastanos) $19. Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 9c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TIARNAN David Joice Jackson Murphy (a1.5/50kg) 10 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
2 6 WRAITH OF ODIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 4.77L 4 59kg $4.60
3 3 SOLARCRAFT Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 7.31L 3 59kg $2.70F
4 5 WATCHANDWAIT Kim Loy Matthew Bennett 7.62L 1 59kg $6
5 10 CADEYRN David Joice Matthew Paget 7.78L 2 56.5kg $6
6 2 MYAMBLA Gary Nielsen Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 8.64L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $31
7 12 TORRES DEL PAINE Dennis Dwane Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 9.89L 6 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $101
8 11 ROLLOVER NINE Neville Boyle Luke Rolls 10.4L 9 56.5kg $101
9 7 ZIZOU WARRIOR Darren Graham Chris Whiteley 10.73L 8 59kg $16
10 1 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Glen Colless 12.42L 5 59kg $41
11 9 LUCKY RHYTHM Paddy Cunningham Andrew Spinks 21.42L 11 57kg $31
SB 8 KASTANOS Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 0 57.5kg  
15e MUCH DEEPER Paul Nipperess 0
14e SYNCHRONICITY Sally Taylor Scott Galloway 0
13e GLYCINE MAX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Amy Usher 0
Race 5 - 4:20PM ZZZFM BOXING DAY RACES @ BALLINA BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.39 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 GALIANO Ian Savins Brooke Stower 1 56.5kg $5.50
2 3 RISING LUCK Trevor Thomas Anthony Allen 0.25L 3 59.5kg $5.50
3 5 MALMOOSA Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 1.2L 4 59kg $3.90F
4 2 REDWOLF Alan Ryan Ms Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 2.49L 9 61kg (cd 59kg) $8
5 1 BALBOA PARK (NZ) Mark Palmer Brooke Ainsworth 3.3L 2 61kg $26
6 10 CUSHY NUMBER Ben Hull Jackson Murphy (a1.5/50kg) 3.55L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $16
7 4 WEWONYA Hilary Dew Luke Rolls 4.3L 5 59.5kg $8.50
8 7 SPERANZA Maryann Brosnan Matthew Paget 4.34L 7 57.5kg $5.50
9 6 HARBOR SPRINGS Terry McCarthy Andrew Spinks 5.69L 8 58kg $26
8 BARRAAJ (NZ) Angela Plumb 0
Race 6 - 4:55PM BALLINA ADVOCATE CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.09 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Dream Piper) $61 & (Musgrey Hill) $31. Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 7c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 HAYLEE PRINCE Pat Duff Glen Colless 11 55kg $10
2 4 ACADEMY HILL Ian Savins Brooke Stower 0.26L 10 57kg $14
3 1 LOOSE GOOSE Matthew Dunn Cassandra Schmidt 0.52L 7 59kg $2.60F
4 2 DANDY TOFF Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 0.98L 6 57.5kg $14
5 10 ILIA Shane Everson Ben Looker 2.79L 5 54.5kg $3.20
6 14 ONEMORETWOLESS Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 8.81L 12 54kg $19
7 12 LEGAL STATURE Darren Graham Chris Whiteley 8.99L 1 54kg $21
8 15e CARRS CREEK KID Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 10.33L 8 54kg (cd 53kg) $101
9 9 GYPSY WILD Kim Loy Matthew Bennett 10.97L 4 54.5kg $31
10 17e REGAL LAD Laurie Richardson Brooke Ainsworth 11.34L 3 54kg $26
11 5 ZARCO Paul Matts Craig Franklin 11.62L 9 56.5kg $31
12 18e STAR FOR SHARYN Patrick Randall Jackson Murphy (a1.5/50kg) 14.31L 2 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
SB 8 DREAM PIPER Ron Jackson Matthew Gray 0 54.5kg  
SB 13 MUSGREY HILL Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 0 54kg  
11 FALSIFIED Neville Stewart 0
3 RUNWAY READY Matthew Dunn 0
7 PERDU David Joice Jackson Murphy (a1.5/50kg) 0
16e OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling 0
Race 7 - 5:35PM DEVINE PROPHET @ AQUIS FARM CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.38 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e PERDU David Joice Jackson Murphy (a1.5/50kg) 2 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $3.50F
2 5 SOFT TOP Ian Savins Matthew Paget 0.14L 10 55.5kg $6.50
3 2 SIROCCAN LAD William Pholi Glen Colless 1.74L 3 58.5kg $4.20
4 10 WICKEDLY RISQUE Hilary Dew Luke Rolls 2.08L 8 54kg $26
5 6 LIMITED Stephen Lee Brooke Stower 2.26L 11 55kg $5
6 8 MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 2.85L 6 54kg (cd 53kg) $31
7 11 ENSIGN Jason Reilly Ms Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 2.99L 7 54kg (cd 52kg) $21
8 7 CAPITAL CITY Debra Ainsworth Brooke Ainsworth 3.38L 5 54kg $16
9 13 NO QUALM Warren Gavenlock Jason Taylor 4.37L 4 54kg $51
10 14 CONNOLLY Carolyn Halliday Ms Belinda Hodder 5.26L 9 54kg $91
11 4 HUMILITY Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 6.34L 1 56kg $14
12 9 DASHING WIN Leo Clapham Kirk Matheson 6.71L 12 54kg $41
1 CONNIVING Matthew Dunn Jackson Murphy (a1.5/50kg) 0
3 SNITZEL’S JOY Danny Bougoure 0
12 CLASSROOM DESTINY Jason Reilly Kasie Stanley 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.