Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 26 August 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +1m 1000m-400m; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.71
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 30-Aug-17 12:56PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Finalised 26/8 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 11:42AM CNW.COM.AU Fillies and Mares BenchMark 80 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $40,200, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.26 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) retrospective to Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 OF THE DAY Tony Gollan Robbie Fradd 9 55.5kg $3.20F
2 9 FINAL ZERO Michael Lakey James Orman 2.5L 2 55kg $3.50
3 5 MAGNUS COR Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 5L 11 56kg $17
4 13 ALL THAT IS Barry Baldwin Ms Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 6L 1 54kg (cd 51kg) $13
5 3 BONNE CHEVAL Brett Bellamy Chris Whiteley 6.5L 5 56.5kg $17
6 7 ALLEZ CHIVAL Lauri Wray Tegan Harrison 6.7L 3 55.5kg $20
7 11 I LIKE CANDY Tracy Timbery Micheal Hellyer 7L 6 54.5kg $51
8 2 ESPIRITU Stephen Lee Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 7.8L 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $31
9 14 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Michael Cahill 8.8L 7 54kg $41
10 4 POSITIVE PROBLEMS Bjorn Baker Jeff Lloyd 12.3L 10 56.5kg $5
11 10 MAGIC I AM Toby Edmonds Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 14.8L 12 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
12 1 FLAMING ACES Brad Witt Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 27.3L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $61
6 SORORITY SISTER Garry Schwenke 0
12 MADAME LILY Matthew Dunn 0
Race 2 - 12:17PM HANECO LIGHTING OPEN Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $40,200, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.01 Last 600m: 0:33.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 IL MIO DESTINO Richard Litt Tegan Harrison 5 54kg $5.50
2 1 HARD STRIDE Tony Sears Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 0.1L 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.80
3 4 SONY LEGEND Brian Smith Paul Hammersley 0.9L 7 58.5kg $6
4 3 ROCKY KING Tom Bourke Stephanie Lacy (a3/52kg) 1L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $9.50
5 8 HYDRAZINE Stephen Lee Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 2.3L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $12
6 2 LONDEHERO Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3.3L 6 59kg $4.40F
7 5 WAR JET Rodney E Hurley Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 3.5L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
8 11 NAKANAI Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 4.3L 9 54kg $41
9 6 PROFILER Stephen Lee Jim Byrne 4.8L 8 55kg $15
7 ESPIRITU Stephen Lee 0
10 STELLARCRAFT David Murphy 0
Race 3 - 12:52PM SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC Class 3 Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $25,600, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.47 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Ignite the Light) $4.60 @ 12:54pm. Deductions in $: Win 17c & Place 19c for 1st, 18c for 2nd, 14c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13e GATLINBURG John Meagher Bridget Grylls 9 57.5kg $21
2 12 HINGUS ROSE (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 1.3L 6 53kg (cd 51.5kg) $10
3 7 BONSHO Tony Sears Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 1.6L 2 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.80
4 9 MAKE HER OWN WHEY Robert Heathcote James Orman 2.1L 1 57kg $9
5 1 EXCALIBRATOR Helen Page Luke Dittman 2.2L 7 59kg $8.50
6 5 SARAJEVO Kris Lees Larry Cassidy 2.3L 8 57.5kg $4.40F
7 6 VALLESECO Liam Birchley Michael Cahill 3.3L 5 57.5kg $11
8 11 JEST EXCEL Tony Gollan Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 3.5L 4 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $19
9 2 OCEAN GRAND Terry McCarthy Glen Colless 9.3L 3 59kg $81
SB 3 IGNITE THE LIGHT Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 0 57.5kg  
16e RIDGES PRIDE Vanessa McLennan 0
15e OUTBACK STORM Neil Hocking Andrew Spinks 0
14e TAPAVINO Jason Coyle 0
4 LIFESAVER (NZ) Matthew Dunn 0
8 MAGIC LOVE Chris Anderson Ric McMahon 0
10 ZOUZOUKAKIA Kevin Kemp 0
Race 4 - 1:27PM NHP ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING PRODUCTS OPEN Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $40,200, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:49.00 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MR EPIC Toby Edmonds Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 8 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.30F
2 9 TAP THIS John Meagher Bridget Grylls 1L 6 54kg $13
3 8 HOLLYWOOD BOUND Chris Waller Larry Cassidy 1.5L 1 54kg $15
4 6 LORD COCONUTS Tony Gollan Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 1.7L 3 55kg (cd 52kg) $10
5 5 ANTON EN AVANT Stephen Lee Adam Sewell (a3/52.5kg) 2L 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $20
6 2 EIGHT’S A PARTY Darren Bell Robbie Fradd 3L 9 57kg $31
7 4 OUTRAGED Kelly Schweida Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 4L 5 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $5.50
8 3 LORDAG Robert Heathcote James Orman 4.1L 10 56.5kg $5
9 7 EL CAMPEADOR Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 4.9L 7 54kg $6
10 10 CAPTAIN CLAYTON George Sitek Ms Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 14.4L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $201
Race 5 - 2:02PM LEGRAND AUSTRALIA Ratings Band 0 - 70 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $19,200, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
0 - 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.94 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BOURBON ROAD Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 9 57kg $11
2 13 BLOOMING TYCOON Ian Livingstone Jason Taylor 1.8L 13 56kg $11
3 3 D’HARMONY Steven O'dea Damian Browne 1.9L 12 58kg $6
4 6 SPLINTER Hunter Kilner Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 2L 10 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $20
5 18e GREGORY Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 2.5L 1 56kg $7.50
6 15 DRIVING WHEELS Paul Nolan (Jnr) Michael Cahill 2.6L 14 56kg $21
7 22e ZUCCHERINA Brett Bellamy Chris Whiteley 2.9L 8 54kg $101
8 1 JACKPOT (NZ) Gary Duncan Adam Sewell (a3/52.5kg) 3.1L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $14
9 19e BALABINA Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 3.3L 7 54kg $9
10 2 MALKARA Michael Costa Luke Dittman 3.4L 11 58.5kg $5.50F
11 5 REALLY REILLY Steven O'dea Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 3.7L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $12
12 21e LEGAL COUNSEL Lennie Wheeler Luke Rolls 5.5L 3 55kg $21
13 9 GUNDY STAR Sharlee D'Avila Ms Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 7L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $151
14 11 JADEDFOX Barry Lockwood Jeff Lloyd 9.5L 4 56.5kg $8
20e COUNT CUMANI Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
7 WINNING ACCORD Bruce W Hill Glen Colless 0
4 EXCITED PRINCE Jason Coyle 0
10 ANNE BONNY Owen Glue 0
16 SUNSET HILLS Diane G Murphy 0
14 DOUBLE SUPERLATIVE Kelly Schweida 0
12 KING RED Bevan Laming Tegan Harrison 0
17e SHOTACROSS THE BOW David Murphy 0
Race 6 - 2:37PM PRYSMAIN CABLES Colts, Geldings & Entires BenchMark 80 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $40,200, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.94 Last 600m: 0:34.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Neptune Palace) $12 @ 2:37pm, Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 6c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TYCOON ACE Tony Sears Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 9 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $3F
2 9 BEAT STREET Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 4.3L 7 56kg $4.80
3 3 MARKSFIELD Matt Kropp Ms Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 5.3L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $16
4 12 MERCURIAN Tony Gollan Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 5.8L 8 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
5 15 REVALDOR Bruce Brown Paul Hammersley 6.8L 6 54.5kg $9.50
6 13 ALWAYS SACRED Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 7.8L 3 54.5kg $6.50
7 6 BUSHY Gary Duncan James Orman 8L 4 58.5kg $12
8 14 BRIGADOON LEGEND Les Kelly Jason Taylor 8.5L 10 54.5kg $21
9 10 DELIGHTFUL FEELING Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 9.5L 2 56kg $14
10 8 KWANZA Louise White Robbie Fradd 13.8L 11 56.5kg $31
11 4 SINGLE CHANCE Andrew Parramore Adam Sewell (a3/52.5kg) 14.6L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $101
SB 11 NEPTUNE PALACE Danny J Bougoure Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 0 56kg  
1 WAR JET Rodney E Hurley Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 0
2 HANWRITTEN Matthew Dunn 0
7 DENARIUS Brian Wakefield 0
Race 7 - 3:17PM BGW GROUP OF COMPANIES QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $40,200, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:02.31 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Red Colour) @ 2:50pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WHYPEEO Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 8 54.5kg $2.45F
2 1 SHOGUN SUN Kelly Schweida Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 1L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.70
3 3 ITALIA BELLA Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 2.3L 4 55.5kg $8.50
4 4 COLOSIMO Chris Waller Michael Cahill 2.6L 7 55kg $31
5 2 PARADIS IMPERIAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony McMahon Nathan Day 6.4L 1 58.5kg $16
6 7 BASARA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Sears Tegan Harrison 6.5L 3 54kg $13
7 8 MEIKAS QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 6.8L 9 54kg $61
8 9 NIVO QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Larry Cassidy 7.8L 5 54kg $31
9 11 THE KING’S WIDOW Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 9.3L 2 54kg $41
5 SETOGA Steven O'dea Robbie Fradd 0
10 RED COLOUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross James Orman 0
Race 8 - 3:57PM CNW ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE Class 6 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $40,200, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.12 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 LOTHARIO Steven O'dea Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $9
2 10 CHOICE LARGA Damien Lane Jason Taylor 0.4L 5 54.5kg $21
3 2 CORNROW Peter & Will Hulbert Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 0.9L 10 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
4 3 DENARIUS Brian Wakefield Andrew Spinks 1.7L 6 57.5kg $9.50
5 4 STAR OF NIGHT Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 2.7L 7 57kg $6
6 9 MONSTER OF ENERGY Brian Smith Chris Whiteley 3L 11 55.5kg $9
7 15 EXCITED PRINCE Jason Coyle Ron Stewart 4.8L 3 54kg $31
8 6 DORF STAR Clarry Conners Jim Byrne 5.2L 1 56kg $8
9 13 LANDMARKS Scott Cumming Robert Agnew 5.3L 9 54kg $26
10 5 ALASSAK David Murphy Michael Cahill 12.3L 4 56kg $4.80F
11 7 PALACE TYCOON Tony Sears Tegan Harrison 13.1L 12 56kg $21
12 12 AGAPANTHA Tony Gollan Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 14.4L 2 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
1 BROTHERLY SECRET Robert Heathcote 0
14 ALL THAT IS Barry Baldwin 0
8 BACKSLAPPER Steve Tregea Anthony Allen 0
Race 9 - 4:37PM KIMBERLY ACCESSORIES No Metro Wins Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $40,200, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:49.02 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 CHOICE PRINCESS Fred Adams Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/54kg) 6 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $15
2 4 SCOTTY BE GOTTI Stephen Lee Jim Byrne 1.3L 2 58kg $19
3 11 WHAT’S THAT Tony Gollan Robbie Fradd 2.8L 5 56.5kg $8.50
4 6 ANOTHER LARGA Damien Lane Damian Browne 5.3L 4 57kg $6
5 2 CHLOE’S COMET Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 6.1L 13 58.5kg $7.50
6 5 SNAPPER Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 6.3L 1 57.5kg $5F
7 14 GYPSY MISS Stuart Kendrick Michael Cahill 7.3L 3 54kg $6
8 7 ROBBERS COBBER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 8.8L 7 57kg $20
9 16e THERMAL UNIT David Kelly Adam Sewell (a3/52.5kg) 9.8L 9 56kg (cd 53kg) $18
10 17e IDLE SITUATION Glen Baker Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 10L 8 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $41
11 8 ENDLESS PUZZLE Peter & Will Hulbert Micheal Hellyer 12.3L 10 56.5kg $81
12 9 SIDETRIP Scott Morrisey James Orman 13.8L 12 56.5kg $8.50
13 3 VENECIA Wendy Bannerot Stephanie Lacy (a3/52kg) 21.8L 11 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $41
20e STAR FEST Brett Bellamy 0
18e WALWA (NZ) Scott Morrisey 0
19e NUDGEE Tony Haydon 0
10 SUBSOLAR Chris Anderson Ric McMahon 0
1 REAL MYSTIQUE Ben Currie Mark Pegus 0
15e SKYTASTIC Diane G Murphy 0
12 STEAL A DIAMOND Fred Adams 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.