Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Friday, 25 August 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m 1600m - 1350m; +9m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.94
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 26-Aug-17 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Finalised 25/8 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:48PM RDS CIVIL Maiden Plate (2210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:21.57 Last 600m: 0:38.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 STAR ECHO (NZ) Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 2 57.5kg $2.60F
2 9 WE’RE ALL EARS Sharon Pepper James Orman 0.3L 10 55.5kg $6.50
3 2 MAJESTIC SHADOW Marcus Wilson Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/51kg) 1.3L 5 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $15
4 10 MISPRINT John Zielke Luke Dittman 3.1L 1 55kg $4.20
5 8 ROTHA’S ROSE Ben Hull Nozi Tomizawa 4.4L 4 55.5kg $31
6 3 SIR ROTHEWAY David Joice Michael Cahill 7.9L 9 57.5kg $26
7 5 STORMY LEO David Scanes Tegan Harrison 9.2L 7 57.5kg $16
8 1 LEGACY WARS Steve Tregea Anthony Allen 10L 6 57.5kg $5.50
9 6 CLEAR THE DEBT Julie Green Bridget Grylls 20.5L 8 55.5kg $26
10 7 REAL ROMANCE Les Ross Nathan Day 29L 3 55.5kg $151
Race 2 - 1:27PM PROFESSIONAL FINANCE SOLUTIONS Class 1 Handicap (1020 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:00.39 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 THE MECHANIC David Vandyke Michael Cahill 2 58.5kg $2.80
2 6 VOL VALLEE David Murphy Robbie Fradd 1.5L 5 54.5kg $8.50
3 1 ALL PLUCK Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1.8L 3 59kg $2.40F
4 5 MAC’S GAL Ben Park Kenji Yoshida 3.3L 4 55kg $19
5 9 LA RANA TORO Bradley Hudson Sally Sweeney (a2/53kg) 3.5L 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $31
6 4 STYLIAN Tony Gollan Tegan Harrison 5.8L 1 57kg $11
7 3 HIGH BLAZE Kelly Schweida Glen Colless 6.8L 6 58kg $9
7 TRAMPERS Andrew Williamson Adam Sewell (a1.5/51.5kg) 0
8 FIGHTING BELLE Paul Robbins Wanderson D'Avila 0
Race 3 - 2:05PM TRENT SCOTT PLUMBING Class 5 Handicap (1708 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:46.85 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SCOUTABOUT Mario Caltabiano Tegan Harrison 1 57.5kg $4F
2 8 MONTRER DAME Bruce W Hill Robbie Fradd 0.8L 6 54kg $4.40
3 5 ANNIHILATION Kathy Stabe Micheal Hellyer 1L 4 55kg $8.50
4 4 SHOTACROSS THE BOW David Murphy Michael Cahill 1.5L 3 57kg $4.40
5 2 EXCELLENT SPIRIT Pat Duff Hannah English (a2/48kg) 8.8L 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
6 1 BOLD KINGSTON John Zielke Ryan Plumb 10.6L 7 59kg $5
7 7 JIMMY HOFFA (NZ) Bevan Laming Jeff Lloyd 11.6L 2 55kg $6.50
6 BEAUMARIS Tim Hurley 0
Race 4 - 2:42PM LYNDONS Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:22.57 Last 600m: 0:37.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 GIFTOFLIFE Les Clarke Jeff Lloyd 3 56.5kg $4
2 6 CANUNGRA KID Phyllis Kalinowski Wanderson D'Avila 0.8L 6 57kg $9
3 3 RITCHFORD Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 0.9L 1 58.5kg $6
4 13e MIAZUMI Barry Baldwin Tegan Harrison 2.7L 2 54kg $5.50
5 4 ROLLING CLOUD Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 6L 4 58kg $3.10F
6 1 ROCKING OSSIE Graham Banks Nozi Tomizawa 7.5L 7 59kg $71
7 10 THE PINKERTON John Zielke Ryan Plumb 11.8L 9 57kg $21
8 12e RIMMSKI David Joice Micheal Hellyer 12.3L 8 56.5kg $31
9 8 D’AMORE D’MERRIER Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 15.1L 5 57kg $20
7 COMPLICIT Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
2 MARK MY WORD Bruce W Hill 0
9 FINEST SAILING Ben Ahrens 0
5 BOLD ASSASSIN Garnett Taylor 0
Race 5 - 3:20PM GIBB ACCOUNTANTS Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.70 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SHEEZALADY Robert Heathcote James Orman 1 57kg $4.80
2 10 FREEZEN EASY Diane G Murphy Kenji Yoshida 1.5L 9 54kg $7
3 5 RAINBOW SPIRIT Jim Murdoch Matthew Gray 2.5L 3 55.5kg $9
4 1 CASCATA ROSSA Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 3.3L 5 58.5kg $2F
5 8 THE MONK Peter Balzen Jason Taylor 4.6L 6 54kg $26
6 6 ARGYLL BAY Paul Butterworth Corey Bayliss (a1.5/48kg) 4.8L 8 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $8
7 12e APPLAUSE A STAR Ross Coveney Nozi Tomizawa 5L 4 54kg $61
8 2 FORT MYER Scott Pedron Ryan Plumb 5.8L 7 57kg $51
9 11 CORDER Stewart Boyd Andrew Spinks 8.8L 2 54kg $151
7 MARANETTA Ben Currie 0
4 EL SHADAY (NZ) Kelly Schweida Glen Colless 0
9 AMERICAN HERO Bryan & Daniel Guy Jim Byrne 0
Race 6 - 3:57PM SWIFTS SPORTS CLUB Class 3 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:22.14 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DUTCH TREAT Trevor J White Matthew Gray 5 55kg $6
2 2 GREAT MOGHUL John Holcombe Adam Best 0.1L 1 58.5kg $5.50
3 6 ALLENA Sam Strazzieri Jim Byrne 0.3L 3 55.5kg $6
4 10 STRATALENA Scott Pedron Hannah English (a2/48kg) 1.1L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $81
5 8 TURKANA Ken Jones Josh Oliver 1.2L 7 55kg $16
6 3 DOUBLE SUPERLATIVE Kelly Schweida Jeff Lloyd 2.7L 2 57.5kg $1.80F
7 9 PRINCE OF FLINDERS Pat Duff Micheal Hellyer 4L 6 54kg $81
11 HAVEN ANGEL Jon Walk Jason Taylor 0
12e COUNT CUMANI Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
4 SHOTACROSS THE BOW David Murphy 0
5 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 0
1 OCEAN CITY Robert Heathcote James Orman 0
Race 7 - 4:35PM SWIFTS BOWLS CLUB Class 1 Handicap (1708 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:47.36 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 CAPE DENISON John Symons & Sheila Laxon Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/52kg) 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
2 8 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Luke Dittman 0.2L 2 55kg $2.20F
3 10 CUSHTY PRINCESS John Wallace Kenji Yoshida 0.5L 3 54kg $51
4 5 IN KOBE Darren Bell Robbie Fradd 4.3L 1 56kg $6
5 6 JUST TRUCKIN’ Kim Loy Jason Taylor 5.1L 9 56kg $7.50
6 1 BAR FLY BARRISTER Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 5.9L 6 59kg $8
7 2 SAME OLD Peter Balzen Michael Cahill 6.1L 7 58kg $9.50
8 12 HOLY HARRY Louise Bedford Micheal Hellyer 12.6L 8 54kg $81
9 9 BLOOMERANG Ken Jones Josh Oliver 17.9L 10 54.5kg $41
10 7 HELL OF A TIME Marcus Wilson Jim Byrne 19.7L 4 55.5kg $26
13e HUKA PELE Darren Bell Beau Appo 0
3 ASTRONOMIC Ben Ahrens 0
4 DUBLEO’S LAD Peter Kings Nozi Tomizawa 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.